Got a Plan? 

Some musical routes to help you get the most from the 2013 Richmond Folk Festival.

The Go Big Route

For: People who want to dance and party

Alex Meixner (wild polka)
Friday, 6:30, Altria Stage

Don Carlos (reggae)
Friday, 7:45, Community Foundation Stage

Jesse Lége and Joel Savoy (porch Cajun)
Friday, 8 p.m., Dominion Dance Pavilion

The Stooges (New Orleans big brass)
Friday, 9 p.m., Altria Stage

Unofficial After Party: Bio Ritmo (local salsa)
After 10 p.m., the Camel

The Chankas (Peruvian scissors dance)
Saturday, noon, MWV Stage

Marshall Ford Swing Band (Western swing)
Saturday, 1:30 p.m., Dominion Dance

The Stooges (New Orleans brass)
Saturday, 2 p.m., Community Foundation

James King Band (bluegrass)
Saturday, 3 p.m., Community Foundation

Jesse Lége and Joel Savoy (Cajun)
Saturday, 4 p.m., Dominion Dance Pavilion

The Prusinowski Trio (central Poland)
Saturday, 5 p.m., Community Foundation

Salsa Dance lessons with Eileen Torres
Saturday, 6:30 p.m., Dominion Dance

Spanish Harlem Orchestra (salsa dura)
Saturday, 7 p.m., Dominion Dance

Chuck Brown All-Star Tribute (go-go music)
Saturday, 8:30 p.m., Dominion Dance

After Party: Neutral Milk Hotel at the National (sold out) or Black Girls at the Camel

Gospel Traditions (Lurrie Bell unplugged)
Sunday, noon, Union First Market Bank/University of Richmond Stage


Maggie Ingram and the Ingramettes (gospel)
Sunday, 3 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage

Whitetop Mountain Band (old country)
Sunday, 4 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage

The Holmes Brothers (blues gospel)
Sunday, 5 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage

 

The Wanderlust Route

For: Foreign sounds, unusual moments.

Christine Salem (maloya)
Friday, 7:15 p.m., MWV Stage

Aurelio Martinez (garifuna)
Friday, 7:45 p.m., Altria Stage

(Catch the end of) Yves Lambert Trio (Quebec)
MWV Stage

Rhythm of Rajastan
Friday, 9:15 at MWV Stage

The Chankas (Peruvian scissors dance)
Saturday, noon, MWV Stage

Alash (Tuvan throat singing)
Saturday, 12:45 p.m., MWV Stage

Nathalie Pires (Portuguese fado)
Saturday, 2 p.m., Altria

Lurrie Bell Blues Band (blues)
Saturday, 3 p.m., Altria

Singing traditions from Around the World
Saturday, 4 p.m., MWV Stage

Prusinowski Trio (central Poland)
Saturday, 5 p.m., Community Foundation Stage

Abdoulaye Diabate and Super Mande (Mali)
Saturday, 6 p.m., Community Foundation

Spanish Harlem Orchestra (salsa dura)
Saturday, 7 p.m., Dominion Dance Pavilion

Don Carlos (reggae)
Saturday, 8:45 p.m., Altria Stage

Masters of Percussion
Sunday, noon, MWV Stage

Instrumental Traditions: Asia, Africa and the Americas
Sunday, 1:15 p.m., MWV Stage

Aurelio Martinez (garifuna)
Sunday, 2:30 p.m., Dominion Dance Pavilion

Thomas Maupin (Appalachian buck dance and old time)
Sunday, 3:15 p.m., MWV Stage

Christine Salem (maloya)
Sunday, 4 p.m., Community Foundation Stage

Global Guitar Traditions (blues and gospel)
Sunday, 5 p.m., MWV Stage

 

The Family Route

For: Stroller-pushing music lovers.

The Spillman Carousel
Folk life area

Alex Meixner (wild polka)
Friday, 6:30 p.m., Altria Stage

Cajun dance lessons with Talia Moser
Friday, 7:30 p.m., Dominion Dance Pavilion

Jesse Lége and Joel Savoy
Friday, 8 p.m., Dominion Dance Pavilion

Silly Bus
Saturday, noon, Genworth Financial Family Stage

Red Trouser Show
Saturday, 12:45 p.m., Genworth Financial Family Stage

Andrew Alli Harmonica Workshop
Saturday, 2 p.m., Genworth Financial Family

The Knicely Family Band
Saturday, 3 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage or

Chankas (Peruvian scissors dance)
Saturday, 3:15 p.m., Union First Market Bank/University of Richmond Stage

From Central Asia to Virginia (Tuvan throat singing and Mongolian dance)
Saturday, 4 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage

Appalachian buck dance workshop with Thomas Maupin and Company
Saturday, 4:15 p.m., Genworth Financial Family Stage

Dry Hill Daggers (old time)
Sunday, noon, RT-D Folklife Stage

Mothers, Brothers and Sisters (Virginia musical families)
Sunday, 1 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage

Elizabeth LaPrelle (Appalachian songs and ballads)
Sunday, 2 p.m., Genworth Financial Family Stage

Maggie Ingram and the Ingramettes (gospel)
Sunday, 3 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage

Hot Seats Short Band
Sunday, 4:15 p.m., Genworth Family Financial Stage

Holmes Brothers
Sunday, 5 p.m., RT-D Folklife Stage

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: Richmond International Raceway and AEG Live Announce Partnership for Classic Amphitheater

    • The Classic Amphitheatre is no Wolf Trap. Acts come to venues for the most bucks…

    • on December 4, 2016
  • Re: Toy Maven: An Antique Plaything Specialist Talks About the Joys of Collecting

    • Very nice article. I'm not surprised and still impressed with your continual desire to Learn…

    • on December 3, 2016
  • Re: Five Questions for the New President of the Virginia Historical Society

    • Watchthisspace, see answer to your question from Bosket posted above. Thanks for the comment.

    • on December 2, 2016
  • More »
  • Copyright © 2016 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation