Favorite

Suggested Routes: 2015 Richmond Folk Festival 

With so many performances, the music can overwhelm you. Here’s a guide to a few of the myriad paths you can take.

click to enlarge Riyazz Qawwali

Riyazz Qawwali

The Path to Enlightenment

Friday

6:30-7:30 p.m. The Alt (Irish music) Altria Stage
7:30-8:30 p.m. Cambodian American Heritage Dance Troupe performs Khmer classical dance at WestRock Foundation Stage

Saturday

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Bushehr trance) at VCU Health Stage
1 p.m. Divine Communion: Music of Devotion at the Community Foundation Stage.
2:30-3:15 p.m. Riyaaz Qawwali (Sufi) at the VCU Health Stage
3-3:45 p.m. Ahava Raba (klezmer) at Altria
3:45 to 4:30 p.m. Zedashe (Republic of Georgia) at WestRock Foundation
4-5 p.m. Everyday I have the Blues: Blues Masters
5:15-6 p.m. Feedel Band (ethiojazz) at Altria
6:15-6:30 p.m. Pro Bolivia Comite (Bolivian dance) parade departs at 6:30
7:15-8:15 p.m. Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans) at Altria Stage
8:30-9:40 p.m. Sun Ra Arkestra at Community Foundation Stage

Sunday

Noon-1 p.m. Riyaaz Qawwali at WestRock
1-1:45 p.m. Ahava Raba at Community Foundation
2-3 p.m. Sun Ra Arkestra at Community Foundation Stage
3-4 p.m. Global Voices at WestRock Foundation Stage
4:15-5 p.m. Ensemble Shanbehzadeh at WestRock Foundation Stage
5:15-6 p.m. Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican) at WestRock Foundation Stage

click to enlarge Grupo Rebolu
  • Grupo Rebolu

Dancer’s Delight

Friday

7:45-8:30 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (Cajun) at Altria
8:30-9 p.m. Cumbia dance lessons with Eileen Torres at Dominion Dance Pavilion
9-10 p.m. Grupo Rebolu (Colombian) at Dominion Dance Pavilion

Saturday

Noon-1 p.m. Dudley Laufman and his Barn Dance Band at the Dominion Dance Pavilion.
1 p.m. Leonardo Sandoval (tap artist) at the VCU Health Stage
2:15-3:15 p.m. Shemekia Copeland (blues) at Dominion Dance Pavilion
3:30-4:15 p.m. Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly) at Dominion Dance Pavilion
4:30-5:15 p.m. Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz (Dominican) at Dominion Dance Pavilion
5:30-6:15 p.m. Danny Paisley and the Southern Grass (bluegrass) at VCU Health Stage
5:45-6:45 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (Cajun) at Dominion Dance Pavilion
7:30-8:15 p.m. Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans) at Altria
8:15-9:30 p.m. DJ Grandmaster Flash (hip-hop) at Dominion Dance Pavilion

Sunday

Noon-12:30 p.m. Onida Nation Social and Smoke Dancers at VCU Health Stage
1-1:45 Grupo Rebolu (Colombian) at Altria Stage
2-3 p.m. Grandmaster Flash at Dominion Dance Pavilion
3:15- 4 p.m. Feedel Band at Dominion Dance Pavilion
4:15-5 p.m. Zion’s Voice (gospel) at Union Bank and Trust/UR Virginia Folklife
5:15-6 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band at Dominion Dance Pavilion.

click to enlarge Campbell Brothers
  • Campbell Brothers

What We’ll Probably Do

Friday

7:30-8:30 p.m. Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly and big baritone voice) at Dominion Dance Pavilion
8:30-9:15 p.m. Campbell Brothers (sacred steel guitar) Community Foundation Stage
8:45-9:45 p.m. Shemekia Copeland (blues) at Altria

Saturday

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ensemble Shanbehzadeh (Bushehr trance) at VCU Health Stage
1-1:45 p.m. Divine Communion: Music of Devotion, Worship and Praise at the Community Foundation Stage.
2-2:45 The Rev. John Wilkins (blues) at Community Foundation Stage
3:30-5 p.m. Sleepy LaBeef (rockabilly) at Dominion Dance Pavilion
5-5:45 p.m. Deacon John’s Jump Blues (New Orleans) at Community Foundation
5:45-6:45 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band (Cajun) at Dominion Dance
7-8 p.m. Feedel Band (ethiojazz) at Dominion Dance
8:30-9:40 p.m. Sun Ra Arkestra at Community Foundation Stage

Sunday

Noon – The Rev. Frank Newsome (Old Regular Baptist hymn) at Union Bank and Trust/UR Virginia Folklife Stage
1 p.m. Ladies Vocal Workshop at Union Bank
2 p.m. Grandmaster Flash at Dominion Dance Pavilion
3:15-4 p.m. Banjo competition at Union Bank and Trust
4:15-5 p.m. Ensemble Shanbehzadeh at WestRock Foundation
5:15-6 p.m. Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band at Dominion Dance Pavilion.

Key Notes

• Two of the biggest-name performers, DJ Grandmaster Flash and Sun Ra Arkestra, perform at the same time on Saturday and Sunday. Plan accordingly.
• Cajun music always provides some of the best crowd dancing, and the Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band plays all three days. The other obvious dance pleaser? Deacon John’s Jump Blues.
• Whatever you do, see Ensemble Shanbehzadeh at least once.
• An under-the-radar band that could be a surprise favorite: Amargue Bachata Quintet with Andre Veloz.
• Like life, the key is having a rough plan, and then abandoning it when you begin to love something you weren’t expecting.

Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: Updated: Local Musician Jonny Cecka Dies at 53

    • I work at the Byrd Theatre and remember Jonny and his family as regulars. He…

    • on May 26, 2017
  • Re: Interview: Gregg Allman

    • Real love spell to get ex back and Stop a Divorce or Break-Up !!! This…

    • on May 25, 2017
  • Re: Halcyon Days

    • I have always had such positive experiences at Halcyon with the owner and the delightful…

    • on May 23, 2017
  • More »
  • Latest in Arts and Culture

    More by Brent Baldwin

    Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation