Favorite

Galleries 

Opening

1708 Gallery "Drift," sculpture by Ledelle Moe and video work by Greg Streak, opens with a reception Jan. 12, 7-10 p.m. Through Feb. 24. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Gallery A show of paintings by Ryan McLennan and Scott Phillips, and drawings by the Psyche Phone Boys, plus a reinstallation of the gallery's Scope Miami Booth 2006, with works by Stephen Hendee and others, runs through January. There is a second reception Jan. 12, 7-10 p.m. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Brazier Fine Art A show of new works in oil by Dawn Whitelaw opens with a reception Jan. 12, 5-7 p.m. Through January. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chop Suey Books "Hybrids," new drawings and paintings by Jason Blyer, opens with a reception Jan. 12, 6-8 p.m. Through Feb. 4. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Lost Retrospective," works by Thomas Van Auken, opens with a reception Friday, Jan. 12, 7-9 p.m. Through Feb. 6. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Friend House Gallery "Gone Painting in Mexico," photography by Peter D. Wiggins and Paul Hingley, opens with a reception Jan. 12, 7-9 p.m. Through Jan. 27. Bollingbrook St. in Petersburg. 931-1370.

Gallery5 "Alarm," a show of works by David Moore, Todd Hale, Timothy Sean Johnston, Rachel Dunavant and others, explores the use of the color red, through Jan. 26. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Petersburg Area Art League "Generations," multimedia work about family by Mandy Burrow, opens Jan. 12 and runs through Feb. 4. 7 Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The January All Media Show, featuring works by Vinnie Gonzalez, David Diamond Boyer, Bill Gilfoyle, Nancy Lee, Carolyn Jolly and Lydia DeRasmo, opens with a reception Jan. 12 at 7 p.m. Through Feb. 3. 132 N Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Rentz Gallery The Small Works Invitational, featuring pieces by Sheep Jones, Laura Lowe, Jeremy Satterlund and others, opens with a reception Jan. 12, 6-9 p.m. Through Feb. 26. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery A show of oil paintings by Lois Dodd and sculpture by Ledelle Moe opens with a reception Jan. 12, 7-9 p.m. Through Feb. 17. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Visual Arts Studio The Seventh Annual Artistic Gifts show continues with a reception Jan. 12, noon-6 p.m., and runs through Jan. 26. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "Nature on Display," a show of landscapes, oils and sculpture by Nora Harrington, Jeanne Goodman and Ron Buchanan, opens with a reception Jan. 12 with music by Super64, 5:30-8 p.m. Through Feb. 14. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Ongoing



1212 Gallery Artist Charles Philip Brooks presents his Tonalist paintings through Jan. 21. 12 E. 12th St. 233-9957.

Art6 Gallery "Four Artists," paintings by Barbara Hardy Ray, Laura Heyward and Jennifer Yane and collages by Bob Ray, runs through January. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artspace The Annual Members Show runs through Jan. 22. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works "The Water Is Wide," water media by Marta Downs, the All Media Show, "Simply Photography" and Robert Winne's "Three Cities" run through Jan. 19. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Cathedral of the Sacred Heart "Peace," a show of works by Kathleen Markowitz, Karen Morgan and Dan Zobell, runs through Feb. 10. 823 Park Ave. 359-5651, ext. 106.

Chasen Galleries "Art to Tame the Winter Blahs," paintings and abstracts by Michael Sprouse, Christian Nesvadba and Stephen Kasun, runs through January. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "Desire," a juried mixed-media show, runs through Feb. 24. Also, "Transformation: Life Goes On," surreal artwork by Helene Ruiz, runs through January. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-2787.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "Art to Go: Second Annual Benefit Exhibition for Curated Culture" runs through Jan. 19. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Elegba Folklore Society "Interior Motive: The Mystery of Stone and Color," mixed media and installations by Inga Bell, are on display through Feb. 28. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Flippo Gallery The Randolph-Macon College gallery presents "Selected Works From Recent Graduates of the Maryland Institute College of Art," through Feb. 3. 752-3018.

The Gallery Art and Design "Arts and Ends," a collective exhibition featuring works by Elizabeth Evans, Javier Cruz and Frances Aceves Humana, runs through January. 16 S. Dooley Ave. 355-0102.

Jennifer Young Studio & Gallery "Paintings of the American South" by Jennifer Young runs through Feb. 1. 16 E. Main St. 254-1008.

Lazare Gallery "Traditional Treasures: An Exhibition of Finer Small Works by Soviet and Russian Era Artists" runs through Feb. 28. 4641 Kimages Wharf Road. 829-5001.

Main Art Supply "New Work," large-scale color photography by Anna Cox, runs through Jan. 30. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Project Space Project Space at Plant Zero presents "Salon Selectives: Excerpts From ADA Gallery Past," a mixed-media show of work curated by John Pollard, running through Jan. 22. 0 E. Fourth St. 564-4998.

Red Door Gallery "Contemplations," abstract paintings by Douglas Witmer, and "Nature/Nurture," wood abstracts by J.T. Kirkland, runs through Jan. 14. 1607 W. Main St. 358-0211.

Richmond Public Library "Becoming," paintings by Windy Lampson, "Nature's Tapestry," photography by Gary Sargent, and "New Paintings" by Mark Pehanich runs through Jan. 30. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

VMFA Studio School "Recent Paintings & Pastels" are on display through Jan. 12. 2911 Grove Ave. 367-0816.

White Canvas Gallery "All Decked Out for the Holidays," the annual Christmas show, runs through Jan. 10. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776. S

  • Click here for more Arts & Culture








  • Favorite

    Comments

    Subscribe to this thread:

    Add a comment

    Connect with Style Weekly

    Newsletter Sign-Up

    The Flash
    The Bite
    The Scoop

    Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation