Favorite

Galleries 

Opening

1708 Gallery The Virginia Invitational Forum for Art Students features work from students at VCU, U.Va. and James Madison University, starting Oct. 14 at 5 p.m. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

Artemis Gallery "Full Circle," etched copper plates and other mixed-media works by Candice Alexander, runs through October. There is a second reception Oct. 13, 5-10 p.m. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Ashland Coffee and Tea "Passing Through India: Images From a Journey in the Emergent Subcontinent," photography by Lee Gimpel, runs through Oct. 30. 100 N. Railroad Ave. 798-1702.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Man & Nature," porcelain sculpture and vessels by Lisa Taranto, opens with a reception Oct. 13, 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 14. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education "Heaven and Earth," paintings by Jennifer Yane and Mo Regulinski, runs through October. There is an opening reception Oct. 15, 2-5 p.m. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Petersburg Area Art League "Mixed Expressions," works by Margaret Bucher, Linda Campbell, Vinnie Gonzalez and Steve Harris, opens with a reception Oct. 13, 6-10 p.m. Through Nov. 5. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The art center's largest night of the year, this open house features work by Terry Smith, Jake Kotte, Adam Campen, David Elliot, Larry Grina and M. Youngblood Horner, opening with a reception Oct. 12 at 7 p.m. Through Nov. 4. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

White Canvas Gallery "Convergence," landscapes by Nan Covert, opens with a reception Oct. 13, 5:30-8 p.m. Through Nov. 14. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.



Ongoing

1212 Gallery The National Juried Photography Exhibition 2006 with juror Stephen Perloff runs through Oct. 22. 12 E. 12th St. 233-9957.

1708 Gallery "Replay," charcoal drawings by Eleanor Rufty, and "Bent," sculpture by Greg Wedderspoon, runs through Nov. 8. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Gallery "Innerspace/Outerspace," an installation of paintings and sculptures by Daniel Davidson, and "Photosynthesis," an outdoor installation by Nellie Appleby, run through Nov. 11. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Anderson Gallery "Artificial Light," sculptural works in light by Jennifer Allora, Guillermo Calzadilla, Spencer Finch and others, runs through Oct. 29. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art6 "Finding the Way Out From the Labyrinth," paintings and sculpture by Ji-Wan Joo, and "Li'l Man Goes Exploring," paintings by Bridget Camden, continues through Oct. 29. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artspace A show of works by Charlie Ponticello, Santa Sergio De Haven, Melissa Worthington and Frances Wessells runs through Oct. 22. Also, the 2006 Richmond Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, mounted throughout Manchester and Shockoe Slip, runs through Oct. 29. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Artists Jean Peacock, Judy Crumley, Michele Barnes, Martine Strohmeyer, Andi Helfant-Frye, Chris Semtner, Lorraine Hoff and Kay Franz present their mixed-media works, including "The Seduction of Hot Wax", "Rivers and Gardens" and the Virginia Breast Cancer Foundation's "The Art of Surviving" by Terry Lynn Smith run through Oct. 22. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery The Oil Painters of America, Eastern Regional Small Works Show runs through Oct. 13. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chasen Galleries "Thoughts of Autumn," works by Natalie Levine, Nasco Pell, Gerhard Arnold and Leon Roulette runs through Oct. 19. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books "Fork," an exhibition of woodcuts by Mandy Dunn, runs through Nov. 5. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame "Sacred Photographs" by Regula Franz runs through Oct. 27. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Crossroads Gallery The September All Media Show runs through Oct. 12. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "A Touch of Class," mixed-media work by the center's instructors, runs through Oct. 14. In the Slantwall Gallery, photography by Gary Howerton. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-2787.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "A Celebration of Hispanic Art: Hispanic Women in the Arts Invitational" runs through Oct. 27. Also, photography by Regula Franz runs through October. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Flippo Gallery "Selected Works From the Permanent Collection of the Rocky Mount Arts Center" runs through Nov. 10. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Friend House Gallery "Virginia Moods," paintings by Flora Pinkham, runs through Oct. 28. There is a reception Oct. 13. 27 Bollingbrook St. in Petersburg. 931-1370.

Gallery 5800 The first Small Works group show of 30 artists at the gallery at Suitable for Framing runs through October. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

The Gallery Art and Design "Geographies in Equilibrium," oil paintings by Columbian artist Carlos Torres, runs through October. 16 S. Dooley Ave. 355-0102.

Henry Street Gallery "Go Figure," photography, drawings and paintings, runs through Oct. 27. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Supply "Drift (or Howard's Clouds)," paintings and works on paper by Angela Battle, runs through October. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel The Second Annual Mask Show runs through October. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Outré Gallery "Haunted Couture," Halloween costumes by local artists, runs through October. 3 W. Broad St. 644-2129.

Page Bond Gallery The gallery's new location opens with a show of work by Dragana Crnjak running through Oct. 13. 1625 W. Main St. 359-3633.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center The Spotlight Gallery hosts "Our Own," works by students and instructors, running through Oct. 27. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Project Space "Matter of Time," a mixed-media show of work by Brad Birchett, runs through Oct. 24. 0 E. Fourth St. 564-4998.

Quirk Gallery A show of work by Blanka Sperkova, Terri Long and David Edgar continues through Oct. 22. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Rentz Gallery A show of works from Nimrod Hall's 20th Anniversary Exhibit runs through Oct. 30. Also, a show of work by Mark Chatterley and Steve Hedberg runs through Oct. 16. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery "Paintings and Pastels" by Wolf Kahn and "Inside Out/Outside In" by Ron Johnson run through Oct. 21. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library A show of works by the members of the Metropolitan Richmond Artists Association; "Birds Are Art," photography by Al Warfield; "The Sounds of Mali"; and "Ah O Mama," photography by Evelia Gonzalez Porto, runs through October. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Uptown Art Gallery "People, Patterns and Places," works by Bill Kinsey and Stuart White, runs through Oct. 28. In the Loft, a show of landscapes. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

VMFA Studio School A show of works by members of the studio school faculty runs through Oct. 20. 2911 Grove Ave. 340-1400.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond "Garden" features artistic works on natural themes from 13 artists through Oct. 15. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

Visual Art Studio Artists Susan Singer and Thomas Bosket present "Reflections on Landscape" through Oct. 27. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery Artist James Del Grosso presents "Larger Than Life: The Everyday Revealed," through Oct. 11. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776. S



  • Click here for more Arts & Culture
  • Favorite

    Comments

    Subscribe to this thread:

    Add a comment

    Connect with Style Weekly

    Newsletter Sign-Up

    The Flash
    The Bite
    The Scoop

    Most Popular Stories

    Copyright © 2018 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation