Favorite

Gallereis 

Opening

Brazier Fine Art "Paint the Town," a collection of work by Plein Air Painters of the Southeast, opens with a reception Sept. 16, 5-8 p.m. Through Oct. 16. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

C3 Gallery An exhibition of art by Hispanic women opens with a reception Sept. 20, 6-9 p.m. Through Nov. 1. 1801 E. Cary St. 334-1745.

Crossroads Art Center "Doorways and Passages," an all-media show, opens with a reception Sept. 16, 6-9 p.m. Through Oct. 27. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Eric Schindler Gallery A Groups Invitational to benefit Art180 features work by Gordon Stettinius, Brett Busang, Susann Whittier, Chris Milk Hulburt and others, opening with a reception Sept. 16, 7-9 p.m. Through Oct. 8. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Ginger Levit Atelier "Paintings for the New Collector" opens with a reception Sept. 16, 6-9 p.m. 419 Delbrooks Place. 740-1471.

James Center Atrium The Jack Woodson Sketch Club shows plein air and studio works Sept. 17-Oct. 7. There is an opening reception Sept. 24, 6-8 p.m. 1201 E. Cary St. 282-6133.

Rentz Gallery "Vibrant Landscapes," by Sheep Jones and Rodger Bechtold, opens with a reception Sept. 16, 6-9 p.m. Through Oct. 31. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

TorMan Essential Energy Products "Artsy Jewelry for Artsy Girls," a collection of wearable art by Megan Allen, opens with a reception Sept. 16, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 3 N. 18th St., Suite A. 648-5900.



Ongoing

1708 Gallery "Casting a New Light," 19th-century photographic processes in contemporary art featuring artists from the U.S. and Germany, runs through Oct. 1. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

312 Gallery "Recent Works," paintings by S. Ross Browne, runs through September. 312 Brook Road. 339-2535.

ADA Gallery Mixed-media work by Sun Tek Chung, James Davis, Jeannine Harkleroad, Danielle Riese and Josh Rickards runs through September. Also, "Twelve by Twelve: A Record Bin Art Show," through November. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 Gallery An exhibition of works by European photographer Leo Divendal continues through Oct. 2. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery "The Art Glass Visions of Veronica and David Bennet" features works in blown glass and steel, through September. There is a second reception Sept. 9, 5-10 p.m. 1601 W. Cary St. 353-2676.

Artspace "Radius250," a juried art show featuring work from artists within 250 miles of Richmond, runs through Sept. 18. Also, the 2005 Sculpture Invitational features work by a dozen sculptors, including Margery Albertini, Tom Chenoweth and Ed Holton, located throughout the Manchester area through Oct. 30. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Four shows run through Sept. 18: "Planes, Trains and Automobiles"; a Members All Media Show; "As We Are," work by Julia Shacklock and Erika Walters; and "Duality of Choice," work by K.B. Basseches. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Figuratively Speaking," paintings and photography of the human form by Susan Singer, David Tanner, Steven Roebuck, Jennifer Yane, Rhoda McCallum, Anne Sylvest, Elizabeth Flynn Chapman and K.B. Basseches, runs through September. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

C3 An exhibition of cowboy and Western paintings by Michael Coleman runs through Sept. 16. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Chasen Galleries "Art for the Soul," works by various artists, runs through Sept. 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 202-1048.

Chop Suey Books "For Your Eyes Only," an exhibition of work by Katrin Paul, Denise Verret, John Ryan, Susan Laswell, Anitra Haendel and Kim O'Grady, curated by Cheryl Gant, runs through Sept. 24. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Corporate and Museum Frame Gallery "African-American Faces and Flowers," paintings by Philip Muzi Branch, runs through Oct. 5. 301 W. Broad St. 643-6858.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "A Touch of Class," works by Amanda Anthony, Carter Evans, Travis Fullerton, Jane Hendley, Robin Ricketts and Thomas Van Auken, runs through Oct. 8. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "Surface and Episode," abstract paintings by Vaughn W. Garland, runs through Sept. 30. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Elegba Folklore Society "Worlds and Their Realms: The Nature of Art," work by Lorenzo Gibson, runs through Dec. 31. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Flippo Gallery "Atelier Circulaire," a collection of prints, at Randolph-Macon College through Nov. 13. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Gallery5 "All Mixed Up," an all-media show featuring local artists, through Sept. 24. 200 W. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of painting, prints and pottery by Nathan Motley and paintings by Georgia Meyers continues through Sept. 30. 422 W. Broad St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "In This Place," paintings by Jeff Dodge, through Sept. 30. 1537 W. Main St. 359-3499.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education An exhibition of botanical prints by John Grant is on display through Sept. 30. 17205 Mountain Road. 883-7378.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel An exhibition of paintings, drawings and mixed media by Scott Eastwood runs through September. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

PAAL Gallery The Petersburg Area Art League presents "Interesting Faces and Exotic Places," work by Doris Furr Gilliland and Paula J. Mims, through Oct. 9. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The All Media show, featuring works by Elaine Bankston, Chase Decker, Bob Procida, Keith Ramsey, Beverly Lockwood and Sheila Thomas, runs through Oct. 8. 132 N. Sycamore St. 732-8200.

Project Space Gallery "Recent Work," paintings by Bill Fisher, runs through Sept. 21. 0 E. Fourth St. 726-4442.

Quirk Gallery "Pet Palace: Richard Summers" and "Dachshunds: Collection of Kathy & John Albers" run through Sept. 29, and "Watt's Up? Chandelier Exhibition" runs through Oct. 23. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Reynolds Gallery "Lift Here and Be Happy," an exhibition of paintings by Paul Ryan and sculpture by Tara Donovan, Kirsten Hassenfeld and Alyson Shotz, runs through Oct. 15. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Richmond Public Library An exhibition of works by the Metropolitan Artists Association, photography by Heather O'Farrell and landscapes by Kay Darling continue through Oct. 4. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Solvent Space VCU School of the Arts presents "Stephen Vitiello: Heaven and Hell (Collaborations with Scanner and Andrew Deutsch)" at Plant Zero through Oct. 30. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

Spotlight Gallery The City Art Program at Pine Camp Arts and Community Center presents "Our Own," exhibits by students and instructors, through Oct. 21. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Uptown Gallery "Inside/Outside," works by Mary Jo Beswick and Kathy Hoppe, runs through Oct. 29. 1305 W. Main St. 353-3319.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond "Recasting the Landscape: Recent Work by Robert Shlaer and Jerry Spagnoli," through Oct. 16. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

Visual Arts Studio "Christo's Gates," a city-wide exhibition of photographs and paintings of Christo and Jeanne-Claude's Central Park project, runs through Oct. 28. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "The Landscape: Collaborations in Photo and Paint," an exhibition of oil paintings and photography by Bill and Linda White runs through Oct. 12. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation