Favorite

Calendar 

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

Wednesday 06



events

Lecture Okianer Christian Dark talks about "Change Agents within a Community: Becoming a Flea for Justice" at 7 p.m. at the University of Richmond. Admission is free. 289-8980.

stage

Cobb Theatre The Randolph-Macon Drama Guild stages comedian Steve Martin's "Picasso at the Lapin Agile," the fictional encounter between Einstein and Picasso, at 8 p.m. Through Oct. 9. Tickets are $5. 205 Henry St. 752-7316.

Landmark Theater Broadway under the Stars presents Mel Brooks's "The Producers," musical comedy and Tony-award-winning machine, through Oct. 10. 8 p.m. Showtimes vary by date. $35-$60. 6 N. Laurel St. 646-4213.

Modlin Center The Aquila Theatre Company of London presents "The Invisible Man" at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $15-$30. 289-8980.

Richmond Coliseum Disney on Ice presents "Finding Nemo," a father fish searching for his son, through Oct. 10. Tickets are $13-$36. 6 N. Laurel St. For showtimes, call 262-8100.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The museum hosts "Lunch Break Science," an ongoing lecture series, noon-1 p.m. This week, Judson W. White discusses "Environmental Challenges Facing Business Today." Admission is free. Bring a lunch. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

clubs

Alley Katz Tony Furtado with Southern Funk Orchestra, Southside Funk Brothers, 18 and older, 8 p.m.-midnight, $10-$12.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Azzurro's The Russ Hanchin / Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R & B Night, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro C.C. and Company, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Harrison Deane Band, 9 p.m., free.

Canal Club Jazz Jam with Stone's Stew, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Europa Oasis (DJ and house music), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Apollo Night, 8 p.m., $10.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Reggae Night, weekly.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Jazz Men featuring Rudy Faulkner, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Poe's Pub The Lee Harris Three (rock), 9 p.m., $3.

Potter's Pub and Grille Rashem Morton (Motown), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é US, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Kent Alley and Mark Merritt, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul DJ Night (Latin and reggae), 10 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Doctors of Jazz (Dixieland), 7-10 p.m., $5.

Thursday 07



events

Lecture Ikebana of Richmond hosts Madge Overly in a discussion of Japanese flower arranging at Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden, 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Admission is free. 1800 Lakeside Ave. 364-5549.

music

Garden Music Series The Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen hosts a fall music series, 7 p.m. This week, Modern Groove Syndicate. Tickets are $5. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Music on the Market The 17th Street Farmer's Market features a fall music series, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. This week, singer-songwriter Pamela McCarthy. Admission is free. 17th and E. Main St. 646-5826.

stage

Firehouse Theatre The Firehouse Theater Project presents "Shame the Devil! An Audience with Fanny Kemble," a one-woman show about the life of the 19th century actress and abolitionist, at 8 p.m. Tickets are $8-$15. Through Oct. 10. 1609 W. Broad St. 355-2001.

museums

Agecroft Hall Mary Hill Cole gives a talk on "The Lives of the Elizabethan Elite" at 7:30 p.m. 4305 Sulgrave Road. 353-4241.

clubs

Alley Katz The Beautiful Mistake, Park, Tokyo Rose, My New Life, When All Else Fails, Forever and a Day, all ages, 6-11 p.m., $5.

Arthur's at Inns of Virginia Markus Ardoin and the Zydeco Legends, dance lesson 7 p.m., music 8-11 p.m., $8.

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room North 40 (rock), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Canal Club Frickin' A, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Cary Street Café Loop (jam), 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum (hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m.

Comedy Alley Comedy Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Commercial Taphouse The Big Guys, 9:30 p.m., free.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Emilio's The Grove, 10 p.m.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly.

Fox Head Inn Summer jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Funny Bone Raven (hypnotist), 8 p.m., $10.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café TGI Thursdays, weekly, 8 p.m.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Bruce Sullivan Trio (jazz), weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $4. This week, Jazz Addixx with Blind Opticz.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Fancy Trash (country punk), 9 p.m., $3.

Potter's Pub and Grille NE3, 9:30 p.m.-1.30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Chicago Cy, 8 p.m., free

Shockoe Espresso 804noise presents a DJ open mic night (experimental music), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company John Fetherston Band, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 08



events

Fur Ball 2004 The Richmond Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals holds its annual black tie parade of pets at the Jefferson Hotel at 6:30 p.m., featuring a cocktail hour, silent auction and dinner. Tickets are $150. For tickets and information, visit www.richmondspca.org.

Lecture Hamza Walker gives a talk on Renaissance art in VCU's Sculpture Department. 1000 W. Broad St. For information, visit www.renaissancesociety.org.

Sister for Sister Conference The three-day conference celebrates the 50th anniversary of Brown v. Board of Education with workshops and seminars focusing on business, family, health and the spirit, through Oct. 10. For a full listing of events and times, call (888) 301-4102 or visit www.sisterforsister.com.

stage

Barksdale Theatre Theatre IV presents a musical adaptation of "The Jungle Book," the story of man-cub Mowgli, Baloo the bear and the other characters from Rudyard Kipling's tale, Thursdays-Sundays through Nov. 14. Tickets are $10-$12. 1601 Willow Lawn Drive. For times and tickets, call 344-8040.

Carpenter Center The Richmond Ballet presents "Giselle," a story of love beyond death, at 8 p.m. Through Oct. 10. Tickets are $18-$100. 600 E. Grace St. 262-8003.

Grace Street Theatre Starr Foster Dance Project and Jane Foster Dance give a dual performance at 8 p.m., Oct. 8-9. Tickets are $10-$15. 934 W. Grace St. 343-0250.

clubs

Alley Katz Ben Lee, the Low Life, Pony Up, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $8.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Kate Campbell, 8 p.m., $15.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bandito's "Friday Night Fever" with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bella Arte The Russ Hanchin Trio (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room The Progressive Jazz Quintet, 9 p.m., $6.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club North Mississippi All Stars, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, 8 p.m., $17.50 in advance.

Cary Street Café Jackass Flats (bluegrass), 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Hip hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m., $10. Amanda McClish (cabaret), 10 p.m., $10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Dock and the Keynotes (live jazz), weekly.

Enzo's Tavern Hondo's Power Trio, 7:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Kjell, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Raven (hypnotist), 8 p.m., $12. Raven's Erotic Hypnotic, 10:30 p.m., $12.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Strictly jazz with the Urban Jazz Unit, weekly, 6-11 p.m.

John Marshall Hotel and Bubble Bar George Melvin Experience with Carol Covell, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., $5.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with Good Tymes, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Presents with featured soloist, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m. $9.75.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Nanci Raygun Moving Units, Kill Me Tomorrow, Chinese Stars (indie and experimental), all ages, 8 p.m., $8.

The Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Johnny Houston and the Legends (soul), 9:30 p.m., $6.

Potter's Pub and Grille Aftermath (rock), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $4.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's Taphouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 7-10 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Special Edition, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

The Tobacco Company Tony O Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic DJ Jéréme Rometti (lounge, jazz, house and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Country Night (DJ, dance), weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Saturday 09



events

Autumn Harvest Jubilee A Reverse Doo-Dah parade, farm products, petting zoo and Autumn Harvest 10K are the featured events at the 17th Street Farmer's Market 10 a.m.-4 p.m., followed by the Football Classic between the Richmond Spiders and the Maine Black Bears at UR Stadium at 3 p.m. Admission is free. 788-6466 or visit www.autumnharvestjubilee.com.

Festival of India Indian culture, art and cuisine are represented in the Greater Richmond Convention Center, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Admission is free. Through Oct. 10. 403 N. Third St. 754-2138.

Gourmet Chef's Auction Twenty chefs from Richmond restaurants come together for a dinner and silent auction benefiting the March of Dimes, 6:30 p.m. at the Sheraton Richmond West Hotel. Music by The English Channel. $175 per couple. 968-4120.

High on the Hog Festival The popular Libby Hill Park fall festival stars pork and drinks as well as music by Debo Dabney and the Happy Band, Chez Roué, Li'l Brian and the Zydeco Travelers and Brad Spivey's Honky Tonk Experience, noon-sunset. Admission is free. 788-1715.

Richmond Organization for Sexual Minority Auction and Dance Plant Zero is the setting for the 12th annual event celebrating youth and diversity with a silent auction and music by DJ Rick Danger, 8 p.m. $40. 0 E. Fourth St. 644-4800.

Sister for Sister Conference The three-day conference celebrates the 50th anniversary of Brown v. Board of Education with workshops and seminars focusing on business, family, health and the spirit, through Oct. 10. For a full listing of events and times, call (888) 301-4102 or visit www.sisterforsister.com.

music

Austin Armadillos The country music and variety act hosts Armadillo Jam at the Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen at 7 p.m. Tickets are $12-$15. 2880 Mountain Road. 769-2207.

Bagpipe Concert David Mucklow and William "Bud" Deihl perform with Highland and Lowland bagpipes at the Bon Air Christian Church at 8 p.m. Free. 2071 Buford Road. 272-6228.

Gospel Chicken House Series The Montpelier music series continues with Heaven's Rain and the Kellys, starting at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 14709 Greenwood Church Road. 883-6487.

Jazz on the James Easter Seals of Virginia presents a jazz festival featuring local musicians and breweries on Brown's Island, 11 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Tickets are $15-$20. For information, call 746-1007 or visit www.va.easterseals.com.

Takacs Quartet The Mary Anne Rennolds Concert Series at VCU hosts a performance by the world-renowned string quartet at 8 p.m. in Vlahcevic Concert Hall. Tickets are $10-$25. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

clubs

Bajama Joe's Party Radio with Q94, weekly, $5.

Bella Arte Carol Covell Duo with George Melvin, 8-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Sambaiosis (Brazilian jazz), 9 p.m., $6.

Cabo's Corner Bistro First Impressions, weekly, 9:45 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club Coheed and Cambria, Underoath, 3, 7:30 p.m., $15 online.

Cary Street Café Jazz Jam Session, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free. King Solomon's Marbles (Dead covers), 10 p.m., $5.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley Puppets in the Alley presents "Travelin' Jack," 11 a.m., $6-$7. ComedySportz (improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Enzo's Tavern Marna Bales Band, 7:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Will Saturday, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Raven (hypnotist), 8 p.m., $14. Raven's Erotic Hypnotic, 10:30 p.m., $14.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Grafiti Grille The Farmer Brothers (jazz brunch), weekly, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Emme St. James, 8-10:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m., $9.75.

Nanci Raygun Painted Red Battle of the Bands featuring Fall of Rome, Voice Within, A Lost Order, Go Get Your Gun (metal), all ages, 5 p.m., $5-$6.

Poe's Pub Gayle McGehee and the Nocturnes, Patrick and Debra, 8:30 p.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Rock Falls Tavern Eric Byland, 10 p.m., $3.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Little Rodger and the Cheap Thrills, 9 p.m.-midnight, free

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Tony O Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Kris Neilson and guest DJ Jéréme Rometti (electronic dance music and '70s & '80s mix), weekly, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Hip Hop Night (DJ, dance), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Sunday 10



events

Colonial Polo Cup A polo match, divot stomping and tailgating are the featured events at Shirley Plantation starting at 11 a.m. Tickets are $20-$25. (757) 873-7333 or visit www.colonialpolocup.org.

Dominion Film Sundays Dominion Virginia Power presents a series of films made in Virginia to benefit the Byrd Theatre Foundation and Virginia Production Alliance. The series continues with "The Red Sneakers" at 1:30 p.m. at the Byrd Theatre. Tickets are $5. 2908 W. Cary St. (888) 523-1043.

Festival of India Indian culture, art and cuisine are represented in the Greater Richmond Convention Center, noon-8 p.m. Admission is free. 403 N. Third St. 754-2138.

Gabriel Marker Unveiling Program The slave rebel leader is honored in a seminar, lecture and march, 4-7 p.m., starting at Centenary United Methodist Church. 411 E. Grace St. 648-8319.

Lecture John J. Fox discusses and signs copies of his book "Red Clay to Richmond: Trial of the 35th Georgia Infantry Regiment, C.S.A." at Black Swan Books, 3-5 p.m. Admission is free. 2601 W. Main St. 353-9476.

Sister for Sister Conference The three-day conference celebrates the 50th anniversary of Brown v. Board of Education with workshops and seminars focusing on business, family, health and the spirit, through Oct. 10. For a full listing of events and times, call (888) 301-4102 or visit www.sisterforsister.com.

music

Doctors of Jazz A University of Richmond faculty jazz band performs at the Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 2 p.m. 9201 W. Huguenot Road. 272-7514.

Organ Concert Susan E. Walker performs organ compositions by Bach and others at St. Paul's Episcopal Church at 4 p.m. Donations accepted. 815 E. Grace St. 643-3589, ext. 316.

museums

Valentine Richmond History Center The center offers guided walking tours every Sunday. This week, the tour highlights Hollywood Cemetery. The tours start at 2 p.m. and cost $6-$7. For more information and tour starting points, call 649-0711.

clubs

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café McLaw's Drive (funk), 9 p.m., $3.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Commercial Taphouse Heath Haynes, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Emilio's Live drum and bass with Body Karate, weekly.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (jazz and funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Club Anastasia featuring Lonnie B, weekly, $10.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles Lyric Ave (hip-hop, spoken word, comedy), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Mulligan's Sports Bar (Main Street) Dave Pillsbury's Toot Sweet Jazz Ensemble, weekly, 7-10:15 p.m.

Nanci Raygun The Navies, Wives, Barr, the Wayward (indie), all ages, 5 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Randy Wayne Roe (Elvis tribute), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Shady Grove Coffeehouse Beverly Smith and Carl Jones (old-time country), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Shenanigans Mark Abernathy, weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 11



events

Armenian Dance Workshop The International Folk Dance Club of Richmond and the Festival Folk Dancers of Richmond host an Armenian folk-dance workshop with world-renowned dancer Tom Bozigian at Humphrey Calder Community Center, 7-9:30 p.m. $5. 414 N. Thompson St. 527-0759.

Lecture Arthur L. Caplan discusses "What is Immoral (if anything!) about Stem Cell Research?" in the Medical Sciences Building at 1 p.m. Admission is free. 1217 E. Marshall St. 828-6052.

Virginia Arts and Letters Live Richmond performers, including Scott Wichmann and expatriate Clay McLeod Chapman, read from the work of Virginia writers, including Mark Richard and Kelly Cherry, at Barksdale Theatre at 8 p.m. as part of the James River Writers' Festival. Richmond-born literary pop band One Ring Zero accompanies the performances. Tickets are $25. 1601 Willow Lawn Dr. 282-2620.

clubs

Bogart's Back Room Devil's Workshop (big band), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café Tripp n' Jenny (bluegrass), 8 p.m., free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Open Mic spoken word and poetry with DJ Wommack, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (Goth), 18 and older, 10 p.m. $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 12



events

Lecture Scott P. Mayer and W. Harrison Daniel give a talk about "Baseball in Richmond" at the Library of Virginia at noon. Free. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.

music

Incubus The band behind "Drive" comes to the Landmark Theater with Ben Kweller at 7:30 p.m., $32.50. 6 N. Laurel St. 646-4213 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

Throwing Toasters The comedic rock band Throwing Toasters performs at the Randolph-Macon College Mason Coffeehouse at 7:30 p.m. 304 Henry St. 752-7317.

clubs

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Tito Torres and Crosswalk (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem DJ Williams (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Canal Club One Ring Zero, Johnny Hott, 7 p.m., $10 online.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Karaoke Night, weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun A Virulent Affection, Burns Out Bright, Races to April, Glory of This (pop punk), all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Halfacre Gunroom, Escapists (indie, alt-country), 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Poe's Pub Three Bad Jacks (rockabilly), 9 p.m., $4.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 9 p.m., free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: Interview: Gregg Allman

    • I want to use this great opportunity to thank Dr. Akereco for helping me to…

    • on August 19, 2017
  • Re: Review: Richmond Triangle Players' "The View UpStairs"

    • Thanks for coming to the show, Claire! Just a small edit, my last name is…

    • on August 18, 2017
  • Re: The 13 Most Haunted Places in Richmond

    • The Sutherland Tavern..... I've been there personally.

      https://www.petersburgarea.org/events/sutherlands-tavern-ghost-spirits-tour

    • on August 17, 2017
  • More »
  • Latest in Calendar

    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 22, 2011
    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 16, 2011
    • Calendar

      • Jun 9, 2010
    • More »

    Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation