Favorite

Calendar 

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

Wednesday 24



night life

Alley Katz Boys' Night Out, Emery, Gym Class Heroes, Adara, 6-10 p.m., $10.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin / Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R & B Night, weekly, free.

Bella Arte KStraw Quartet (jazz, open mic), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Oregon Hill Funk All-Stars, 9 p.m., $8.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Emilio's Southside.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Kitty O'Shea's Brandt Humphrey, 7-10:30 p.m.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Reggae Night featuring State Side Lions, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, $3-$5.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Poe's Pub Gayle McGehee and the Nocturnes, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Guitar Brothers (classic rock), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans The Janet Martin Band, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company The Jangling Reinhardts, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul DJ night (Latin and reggae), 10 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Therochelle (R & B), 7-10 p.m., $5.

Thursday 25



night life

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Steve Bassett, weekly, 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox Head Inn Summer jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Harrison Street Coffee House 804noise presents a DJ open mic night (experimental music), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Unplugged with live DJs, weekly, $5.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Vanishing Point, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 26



events

Legendary Santa Legendary Santa, the Snow Queen and the elves create Santaland in the Greater Richmond Convention Center, featuring "Tea with Santa," 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Times vary through Dec. 24. The Santaland entrance is on Marshall Street at Third Street. For more information, call 788-6466 or visit www.citycelebrations.org.

Santa at The Shops at Willow Lawn Proving that he really can be in two places at once, Old Saint Nick arrives with "Season's Readings" by characters from Charles Dickens, starting at 5 p.m. For more information, visit www.shopsatwillowlawn.com or call 282-5198.

stage

Barksdale Theatre "The Man Who Came to Dinner," the comedy about radio personality Sheridan Whiteside and his ego invading the home of the Stanleys, starts at 8 p.m. Tickets are $34-$38. Dates and times vary through Jan. 16. 1601 Willow Lawn Dr., Ste. 301-E. 282-2620.

Landmark Theater The Virginia Opera presents "The Merry Widow" by Franz Lehar, the story of widow Hanna Glawari's pursuit of an old flame, at 8 p.m. The second show is Nov. 28 at 2:30 p.m. Tickets are $40-$85. 6 N. Laurel St. 262-8003 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

museums

Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens This year's GardenFest of Lights, themed "Woodland Fantasy," uses more than half a million lights shining nightly through Jan. 2, 5-10 p.m. $3-$9. 1800 Lakeside Ave. 262-9934.

Science Museum of Virginia The 27th Annual RF & P Model Railroad Show features small-scale constructions of a circus, a winter wonderland and a 1950s-era Broad Street Station, as well as antique cars from the Antique Automobile Club of America, Richmond Region, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. The show runs through Nov. 28. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

galleries

43rd Street Gallery Holiday Open House Gifts for the holidays including jewelry, furniture and more are available through Nov. 28, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. 43rd St. and Forest Hill Ave. 233-1758.

Art Works The holiday show features the After Thanksgiving All-Media Show, The Simply Photography Show and opening receptions for Dorothy Ellis, Lisa Renee, Petie Bogen-Garrett, Victoria Dye and others, plus holiday music, starting at 2 p.m. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

night life

Alley Katz Doug Clark's Hot Nuts, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $8.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bella Artes Cafe The Russ Hanchin Trio (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Oregon Hill Funk All-Stars, 9 p.m., $8.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club Fighting Gravity, 8:30 p.m., $10.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m., $10. Random Acts (improv), 10 p.m., $8-$10.

Chopstix Hip hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Spins Nitely, Carl Carter, 8:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), weekly, 7-9 p.m. Dock and the Keynotes (jazz jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Enzo's Tavern Mark Merritt, Kent Alley, 7:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5..

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with Good Tymes, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Mark Lomanno Trio, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles Plunky and Oneness (jazz, funk), 10 p.m., $15.

Nanci Raygun Waiting for Tomorrow, Nisus, Chalkline Beauty, Anniversary Downfall, 18 and older, 9 p.m., $5.

The Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Mo Debree (R & B), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's Taphouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

The Tobacco Company Fat Daddy Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic DJ Jéréme Rometti (lounge, jazz, house and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Doors Wide Open (R & B, fusion), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Saturday 27



events

Ice Skating Benefit "An Evening for Miracles" features performances by Olympic medalist figure skaters and other ice- skating stars with proceeds benefiting the Children's Miracle Network, 7:30 p.m. at the Richmond Coliseum. Tickets are $30-$80. 601 E. Leigh St. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

music

Betsy Q Concert The family entertainer performs at The Shops at Willow Lawn at 10 a.m. Admission is free. 1601 Willow Lawn Drive. 282-7710.

Gospel Chicken House Series The Montpelier music series continues with Born Again Country and The Freedomaires, starting at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 14709 Greenwood Church Road. 883-6487.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The 27th Annual RF & P Model Railroad Show features small-scale constructions of a circus, a winter wonderland and a 1950s-era Broad Street Station, as well as antique cars from the Antique Automobile Club of America, Richmond Region, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. The show runs through Nov. 28. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

night life

Alley Katz DJ Williams Projekt, In Session, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Ashland Coffee & Tea Susan Greenbaum, 8 p.m., $8.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bella Arte Carol Covell Trio, 8-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Mike Gales and the Warriorz (funk, jazz), 9 p.m., $6.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Janet Martin, 9:30 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club 102.1 The X presents The Exies, Honestly, Game Show Hero, 8 p.m., free.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Spins Nitely, Carl Carter, 8:30 p.m.

Comedy Alley Puppets in the Alley presents "Beatrix Potter," 11 a.m., $6-$7. ComedySportz presents "Puppetz vs. People" (interactive improv), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), weekly, 7-9 p.m.

Enzo's Tavern Mark Merritt, Kent Alley, 7:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Omar Faison (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Tracy Morgan, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $22.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Maggiano's Little Italy Jazz Favorites, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Alchemist's Lament, Loser Next Door, Downward Halo, A Lost Order, all ages, 5 p.m., $5-$8. Napalm Death, Goatwhore, Municipal Waste, Adolf Satan, Def Con 4, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $13-$15.

Poe's Pub George Winn and the Bluegrass Partners, 9 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille KWEST (classic, variety), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Billy Ray Hatley and the Showdogs, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Sin é Patchwork, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Fat Daddy Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Kris Neilson and guest DJ Jéréme Rometti (electronic dance music and '70s & '80s mix), weekly, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Flo's Mellow Mood (jazz vocals), 9 p.m.-midnight, $10.

Sunday 28



events

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Elmira Jackals at the Richmond Coliseum at 5:05 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

stage

Landmark Theater The Virginia Opera presents "The Merry Widow" by Franz Lehar, the story of widow Hanna Glawari's pursuit of an old flame, at 2:30 p.m. Tickets are $40-$85. 6 N. Laurel St. 262-8003 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The 27th Annual RF & P Model Railroad Show features small-scale constructions of a circus, a winter wonderland and a 1950s-era Broad Street Station, as well as antique cars from the Antique Automobile Club of America, Richmond Region, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

night life

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Funny Bone Tracy Morgan, 7 p.m., $20.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (jazz and funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Club Anastasia featuring Lonnie B, weekly, $10.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 29



events

Poetry Slam The Firehouse Theatre Project presents the Just Poetry Slam, hosted by D.L Hopkins, a battle of spoken word and verse on the last Monday of the month, 8 p.m. Free. 1609 W. Broad St. 355-2001.

music

Chamber Ensembles The University of Richmond Chamber Ensembles perform at 7:30 p.m. at Camp Concert Hall. Admission is free. 289-8980.

VCU Jazz The VCU Small Jazz Ensembles perform at the W.E. Singleton Center at 8 p.m. Admission is free. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

night life

Bogart's Back Room DJ Williams Projekt (funk), 9 p.m., $6.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Open Mic spoken word and poetry with DJ Wommack, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 30



events

WWE SmackDown The dramatic combat spectacle comes to the Richmond Coliseum at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $20-$45. 601 E. Leigh St. 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

stage

Barksdale Theatre The Richmond Playwright's Forum performs a staged reading of "If the Suit Fits, Wear It," by Woody Eney, noon-1 p.m. Admission is free, but donations are accepted. 1601 Willow Lawn Dr., Suite 301-E. 515-7357.

Comedy Alley "Songs from Bedlam," six monologues on mental illness performed by Henrico High School's Drama Club, starts at 8 p.m. Additional performances Dec. 1, 15 and 16. Tickets are $10. 7115-A Staples Mill Road. 266-7458.

night life

Alley Katz The Legendary Shack Shakers, 18 and older, 8 p.m.-midnight, $6-$8.

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Therochelle (jazz, funk), 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem DJ Williams (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Club Richbrau Drag Bingo with BarbieQ: The Farewell Show, 7 p.m., $5.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Open Mic Night, weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8 p.m.-10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Tobacco Company Chris Lucas, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.
Favorite

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation