Favorite

calendar 

Wednesday 26

events


The Canal Club "Flicker," the bimonthly screening of 16 mm and Super 8 films by local filmmakers, continues tonight at 8 p.m. $3. 1545 E. Cary St. 643-CLUB.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen Through storytelling, Debra Mims presents a tribute to African-American women from slavery to the present with "My Grandmother Told Me," 6:30 p.m. Free. 2880 Mountain Road. 501-5134.

Libraries Lecture Several panelists sign on for "Separate But Not Equal: Race, Education and Virginia," a round table discussion of the mid-20th century civil rights movement, 7 p.m. in the School of Business Auditorium. Virginia Commonwealth University. 828-1105.

Women's History In celebration of Women's History Month, Alia Malek delivers a lecture titled "Under Occupation: Women's Lives in Palestine," 3-4 p.m. in the Topping Room of Old Chapel. Randolph-Macon College. 752-3712.

Festival Week Four quilt and fiber shows highlight the Williamsburg Festival Week. Through March 2. Call (215) 862-5828 for show locations in Williamsburg.

music

Commons Concert Engine Down, You are the Drum and Ingrid Cold perform at 9 p.m. in Tyler Haynes Commons. University of Richmond. 289-8504.

museums

Agecroft Hall The "Queen Elizabeth I in Film" video series continues with a showing of the Blockbuster hit "Elizabeth," a film from 1998, 7 p.m., free. 4305 Sulgrave Road. 353-4241.

art

17.5 Uncommon Café and Books "Small Portraits," painted tiles in oil by Tom Papa, now on view. Through March 1. 17 1/2 N. 17th St. 780-2665.

For Art's Sake Gallery "Annual Adult Student Art Exhibition 2003," works in watercolor, oil/acrylic and drawing/pastel, now on view. Through March 1. 3451 W. Cary St. 353-8101.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Songwriter Night (features select songwriters), $3.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bogart's Backroom Ground Zero (techno DJs) weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli Animal Crackers, 8 p.m.

Breakers Rick Schaeffer (solo), 8 p.m., free.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Lawrence Olds Trio (jazz/swing), weekly, 9 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Cafe Special Ed & The Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly.

Chopstix The Wax Museum, weekly, 10 p.m., $1.

Chugger's The 9:55 Club comedy show, weekly, free.

Europa Omar Faison, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

The Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow Art of War(artists depictions of war), 11 p.m.

Joey's Open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m.

Medley's The B-Side Players (blues), weekly.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café The ID.

Out Of Bounds Dirty Ol' Soul, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Paysanne Janet Martin, weekly, 9 p.m.

Plan 9 Music Anti-war folk singer Stephan Smith in-store performance, 7 p.m.

Poe's Pub Meanflower, 10 p.m., $4.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Rage Against Charlie Sheen, weekly.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m.

Sideline Café Open mic with Kirk of the Guitar Brothers, weekly, free.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Joe Scott Band, 8:30 p.m., free.

Thursday 27

events


Line-Dancing Betty Robinson teaches the latest in line-dancing without all the stomping and spinning, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Thursdays, through April 17. $30. Bensley Community Building. 2900 Drewry's Bluff Road, Chesterfield. 275-5321.

Teacher Workshops The Richmond Early Childhood Association of the National Association for the Education of Young Children presents an Early Childhood Teacher Workshop, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. at Bon Air United Methodist Church. $18 for nonmembers. 1675 Buford Road. 272 2042.

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts The fifth annual Art After Hours series continues with live music, art tours, poetry readings, beer and wine tastings and more in the museum's Marble Hall. This week: New Orleans R&B music by Grady's Hat and poetry by Jon Pineda. Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. $10. Through Feb. 27. 2800 Grove Ave. 340-1405.

Winter Lecture Series The Bolling Haxall House presents a four-week lecture series Thursdays. This week Dr. Jack Spiro presents a lecture entitled "The Bush Roadmap to an Arab-Israeli Peace," noon-1 p.m. at the Women's Club. $35 for series. 211 E. Franklin St. 643-2847.

stage

One-Woman Show Playwright and performing artist Reanae McNeil tells the stories of eight African-American women from the times of slavery to present day in "Don't Speak My Mother's Name in Vain," 7:30 p.m. in the Topping Room of Old Chapel. Randolph-Macon College. Free. 752-3712.

clubs

Alley Katz Hindu Affiliate, Bats & Mice.

Ashland Coffee & Tea Artist Andy Friedman and songwriter Paul Curerri take the stage in promotion of their "Make A Living" tour, 8 p.m., $5.

Bogart's Backroom John Moossa, 9 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Boulevard Deli Scratch Monkey and Friends, 7 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Steve Bassett and the Jimmy Black trio, weekly, 9-11 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Canal Club Angie Aparo, 8:30 p.m., $8.

Cary St. Café Old School Freight Train, 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum hip-hop showcase with DJ Thread, weekly, "Cut Up Music," with performance by All Area Crew, this week's mc showcase: Bliss D, Ill Flow, DJ Krillin, 10 p.m., $2.

Comedy Alley Kids with Lawnmowers, an experimental improvisational group, weekly, $3.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Easy Street No Charge, 10 p.m., free.

Europa Oregon Hill Brass Band, weekly, 10 p.m.

The Hard Shell Keith Willingham Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow Escalator, 11 p.m.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston & the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Medley's Restaurant & Blues Bar Smokin' Section's open jam, weekly, free.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night with DJ Fernando, weekly, 9 p.m.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café The First Step, Damage Control, The Emergency, all ages. 6 p.m. Revelations, weekly, DJ Rick Danger, 10 p.m.

O'Brienstein's 39 Fingers, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Southern Funk Orchestra, 9 p.m., $4.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Red Oak Café Open stage, weekly, free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Deep House Music, weekly, 7 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Nick's karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sauce at the Pizza Place Frequency party, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m., free.

Southern Culture Chez Roue, weekly, free.

The Tobacco Company John Fetherston Band, 8:30 p.m., free.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 28

events


Art's Festival St. Peter Baptist Church presents "The Life and Times of Gabriel Prosser," as part of the African-American Cultural Arts Festival, 7:15 p.m. Free. 2040 Mountain Road. 262-0230.

Book Signing Chris Sorensen, author of "The Greatest Discovery," signs copies of his book from 7-9 p.m. at Books-A-Million. 9131 Midlothian Turnpike. 272-1792.

Book Signing Michael Dolan, author of "The American Porch," signs and discusses copies of his book, 7 p.m. at Barnes & Noble. 4600 Commonwealth Center Parkway. 744-3245.

Grand Opening Help dedicate and celebrate the grand opening of the new Greater Richmond Convention Center, Feb. 28-March 2 with a Cheers concert by Fighting Gravity and Tumbason, 6 p.m. Free carnival rides, food vendors, exhibits, shopping, art shows, entertainment by regional bands and choirs, March 1 from 10 a.m.-6 p.m. and March 2 from noon-6 p.m. 782-2777. Activities take place on Marshall Street between Third & Fifth streets.

music

West End Concert Pearlmerchant performs their blend of gospel, opera and medieval themes, 8 p.m. at West End Presbyterian Church. 9008 Quioccasin Road. 741-6562.

art

1708 Gallery "Slide Slam," College art students from Virginia, Washington, D.C. and Maryland meet to exchange personal slides and ideas on contemporary art, 6 p.m. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

Anderson Gallery Closing reception for the gallery's three winter exhibitions: "Lather," by Gregory Barsamian; "Thinking With Blood: Conflict and Culture in the American South" and "Return to Normandy," by Allen Jones, from 7-9 p.m. Virginia Commonwealth University. 828-1837.

Eric Schindler Gallery "Thirtyonenewdays, thirtyonenewpieces," by Chris Milk Hulburt, opens with a reception from 7-9 p.m. Through April 4. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

Reynolds Gallery Exhibition of new works by Virginia artist Robert Stuart, opens with a reception from 7-9 p.m. Through April 5. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

stage

Grace Street Theater Guggenheim recipient Tere O'Connor presents "Choke" and "Winter Belly," two performances exploring expressionism and hyper-reality, 8 p.m. Feb. 28 and March 1. $15. Free for VCU students with ID. 930 W. Grace St. 828-1711.

Pine Camp Arts Center In celebration of Black History Month, Jera Entertainment's Women's Series presents "Mason-Dixon," "Harriet Tubman Visits a Therapist" and "Calamity Jane Sends a Message to Her Daughter," all by noted feminist playwright Carolyn Gage, Feb. 28-March 1 at 8 p.m. Repeat performances March 14 and 15. $10. 4901 Old Brook Road. 644-3677.

clubs

Alley Katz Modern Groove Syndicate, 9 p.m.

Ashland Coffee & Tea Todd Snider.

Awful Arthur's (West End) The Jangling Reinharts, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Erich Himan, 8-11 p.m.

Bella Italia Restaurant Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Latin Flava, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom Oregon Hill Funk All-Stars, 9 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli English Channel, Reedy Creek, 7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Janet Martin (acoustic), weekly, 9 p.m.

The Canal Club Sixpence None the Richer, Luce, Forever Moon, 8 p.m., $15.

Captain's Grill Live jazz, weekly, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $7.

Cary St. Café Bluestring, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30.and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Enzos Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, 8 p.m., free.

Frequency DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly, 10 p.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow No Fi, Hortus, Ultra Dolphins, 11 p.m.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m. Also, Patchwork, 9 p.m.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night, weekly, free salsa, meringue and bachata lessons from 9-10 p.m., dance from 10 p.m.-2 a.m., with DJ El Duro and DJ Peligro.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café The Klimt Experience, 9 p.m.

The NorVa CKY, 9 p.m., $10.

Poe's Pub Slingblade, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Jazz jam session with Doc, weekly, $3.

Rock Falls Tavern DJ Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard spins your favorite beach and funk music, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Sauce Friday night house music, Frequency with DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly, 10 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans The Backscratchers, 9 p.m.

Sin é First Impressions, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Armand and Bluesology, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul One (reggae), weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Saturday 01

events


Garden Workshop Landscape Architect Alli Baird teaches a three-weekend workshop titled "The Garden As Art," focusing on visualizing and planning space, form and garden rooms, 10 a.m.-noon. $75. Must register. Pine Camp Arts and Community Center. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3647.

music

Carpenter Center Blues legend, B.B. King performs, 8 p.m. 600 E. Grace St. 262-8100.

Science Museum of Virginia Tom Chapin performs with his band, as part of the museum's "Surf 'n' Turf," a combination of Chesapeake Bay Days and Agriculture Day, noon and 3 p.m. Adults, $10.50; Children 4-12, $9.50; Seniors, $10. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

museums

Meadow Farm Museum Come see works in progress, get tips for your own project or try your hand at quilting at the "Old Fashioned Quilting Bee," 12:30-3:30 p.m. Free. 3400 Mountain Road. 501-5736.

Virginia Aviation Museum Retired USAF Brig. Gen. Paul W. Tibbets discusses his part in dropping the atomic bomb on Hiroshima. Tibbets will also be on hand to sign his book "Flight of the Enola Gay." 2 p.m. 5701 Huntsman Road. 236-3620.

stage

Stage Reading Experience "Lysistrata," Aristophanes' story of women in opposing city states who unite to end the Peloponnesian War, by withholding sex, of course. Volunteers for the Lysistrata Project will read the play at Fieldens, 7:30 p.m. March 1. 2033 W. Broad St. Suggested donation, $10. Proceeds benefit the children's developmental art group Art 180. 233-3273.

clubs

Alley Katz Devil's Workshop, Madorico, Pencilgrass, 9 p.m.

Ashland Coffee & Tea Susan Greenbaum, $8.

Bella Italia Restaurant Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Remarkable Phenomenon, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom Robert Josp'e, 9 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli English Channel, Brandt Humphrey, 7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.

The Canal Club Revelation Darling, Georgia Avenue, 8:30 p.m. $5.

Cary St. Café John Shain Trio, Rockfish Willie, 9 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 p.m., Arnie Sykes, 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Enzos Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, 8 p.m., free.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow Chris Ryan and The Noise, Damn Dirty Apes, 11 p.m.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m.

McGoo's Pub Phifer Marshall Band, free.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Brown Sabbath, Fat Benatar, 9 p.m., all-ages.

The NorVa Switchfoot, 9 p.m., $12.50.

Plan 9 Music In-store performance by Eric Himan, 3 p.m.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Rotating DJs, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Rhythm Masters, 9 p.m., free.

The Taphouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark weekly, 6:30 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Armand and Bluesology, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live salsa, weekly, 8-11 p.m.

Sunday 02

music


Book Signing W. Harrison Daniel and Scott P. Mayer, authors of "Baseball and Richmond: The story of professional baseball in the capital city," sign copies of their book from 2-4 p.m. at Book People. 536 Granite Ave. 288-4346.

Choral Concert The James River Singers perform a community concert, 7:30 p.m. at Perkinson Recital Hall. University of Richmond. $10. 672-1631.

Eureka! Theatre The Richmond Songwriter Series continues with a performance by Rose Polenzani and Stacy Koviak, 7:30 p.m. $12. Science Museum of Virginia. 2500 W. Broad St. 261-3618.

Organ Recital Diane Bish, renowned organ virtuoso and host of The Joy of Music television series, performs a dedicatory organ recital, 3 p.m. at St. Paul's Church. 110 N. Union St. in Petersburg. 733-3415.

stage

The Richmond Symphony Guest conductor and soloist Jaime Laredo performs works by Haydn, Bach and Mozart with the Richmond Symphony in "Baroque and Beyond," 3 p.m. $19-$36. The Modlin Center. University of Richmond. 788-1212.

clubs

Bottoms Up Butterbean Jazz Quartet, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Commercial Taphouse Harry Gore, 9:30 p.m., free.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Graffiti Grille Live jazz, weekly.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow Dragstrip Syndicate, The Dynamite Brothers, The Spinns, 11 p.m.

Legend Brewing Company Sunday-night bluegrass jam, weekly, 6 p.m.

The NorVa Sound Tribe Sector 9, 8 p.m., $12.50.

Rock Falls Tavern Acoustic night with Kirk Farmer of The Guitar Brothers, weekly.

Shenanigans Beach party with Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard, weekly, 7 p.m.

Southern Culture Johnny Hott's Piedmont Souprize, weekly, free.

Monday 03

events


PBS Series The East of the Blue Ridge Series continues with "The James River," a look at the river's historic and sometimes troubled past, 8 p.m. on WCVE. Repeats March 3 at 11 p.m. and March 7 at 9 p.m. 560-8122.

art

Cultural Art Center at Glen Allen Artwork in various media on display in the Slant Wall Gallery. Through April 30. 2880 Mountain Road. 270-4315.

clubs

Alley Katz Sahara Hotnights, Ikara Colt and Washdown, all-ages, 7 p.m.

Bogart's Backroom Devil's Workshop, 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Karaoke with Amanda, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Fox & Hounds The Jangling Reinharts, alternating weekly with Kyle Davis Band, 10 p.m., free.

The NorVa Papa Roach, Non Point and Reach, 7:30 p.m., $17.50.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Karaoke with Matt and Richie, weekly, free.

Shenanigans Karaoke with Len Archer (DJLA), weekly.

Tuesday 04

museums


Children's Museum of Virginia "James River Waterplay," an interactive, water-filled permanent exhibit exploring hydrology, regional history and commerce along the river. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-7010.

clubs

Alley Katz Voodoo Glow Skulls, The Disasters, featuring Roger Miret, Channel 43. All ages.

Bogart's Backroom Terry Garland, 9 p.m. $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Café Modern Groove Syndicate weekly, 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Damon's Wendy Pace (acoustic), weekly, free.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

The Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies weekly, "Strange Brew," 8:30 p.m., free.

The NorVa Sum 41, No Use for a Name, The Starting Line, 7:30 p.m., $20.

Razzles Richmond Shag Club's intermediate shag dance lessons (free for members) and dance, weekly, 7 p.m.

Richie's Pacific Grill Acoustic open-mic night, weekly, hosted by Wendy Pace, 8:30-10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 8:30 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Café Tuesday Verses open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m. $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.
Favorite

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation