Favorite

calendar 

Wednesday 29

events


Film Event Richmond Moving Image Co-op First will have its first event of 2003, a free screening of the best animation as determined by ASIFA East in 2002, 8 p.m. at Shockoe Bottom Art Center. $5. 2001 E. Grace St.

Science Museum of Virginia The Funsten Science Lecture Series: Nuclear Security and Terrorism begins with "Putting the Genie Back in the Bottle: Nuclear Non-proliferation in the New Millennium, by Dr. Jerry Gilfoyle" from 7-9 p.m. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

VCU Guest Speaker The Literature, Crisis and Community series presents Raymond Federman, author of "Smiles on Washington Square," to speak about "the pathetic condition of the novel and the novelist in our time," 7:30 p.m. in the School of Engineering Auditorium. Virginia Commonwealth University. 828-4483.

art

Ivymont Manor House Contemporary watercolor paintings by Richmond artist Peggy Davis. Now on view. Through Feb. 28. 14111 Midlothian Turnpike. 378-5096.

The Virginia Museum "Six Painters," oil, pastel and oil-pastel works by Santa Sergio De Haven, Maruta Racenis, Kathleen Westkaemper, Beatrice Klein, Midge Preston and Peg Redd. Through Feb. 28. 2911 Grove Ave. 359-0901.

clubs

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bogart's Backroom Ground Zero weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Lawrence Olds Trio (jazz/swing), weekly, 9 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Charles Arthur's Hot Acoustic Trio, 9 p.m., free.

Cary St. Cafe Special Ed & The Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly.

Chopstix The Wax Museum presents (weekly), this week: Mordecai's B-Day Throwdown, mc showcase: Storm the Unpredictable (D.C.), 10 p.m., $1.

Chugger's The 9:55 Club comedy show, weekly, free.

Europa Omar Faison, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

The Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow E-Tronic Shorts (video minifestival).

Joey's Open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m.

Medley's The B-Side Players (blues), weekly.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Disco Night (weekly) with DJ Mark Dooky Doo, 10 p.m.

Out Of Bounds Dirty Ol' Soul, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Paysanne Janet Martin, weekly, 9 p.m.

Poe's Pub Charles Arthur Hot (acoustic trio), 9 p.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m.

Sideline Café Open mic with Kirk of the Guitar Brothers, weekly, free.

Sin é Michael James, 8:30 p.m., free.

Swingers Midnight Creeps, Dead End Boys, 10 p.m., $3.

The Tobacco Company The Jangling Reinharts, 8:30 p.m., free.

Thursday 30

events


International Film Series The University of Richmond International Film Series continues with a showing of Wang Xiaoshuai's "Beijing Bicycle." Showings are Thursdays and Sundays at 7:30 p.m. in Jepson Hall room 118, Fridays at 3 p.m. in the Adams Auditorium. Free. University of Richmond. 287-6699.

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts The fifth annual Art After Hours series continues with live music, art tours, poetry readings, beer and wine tastings and more in the museum's Marble Hall. This week, music by the Pete Anderson Jazz Ensemble, poetry by Maria Espiritu. Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. $10. Through Feb. 27. 2800 Grove Ave. 340-1405.

clubs

18th and Main Café Poet Heads open mic, weekly, 8 p.m., $3.

Alley Katz Rufus Brown, Special Ed & The Shortbus, 9 p.m., $10.

Bogart's Backroom John Winntet, 10 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Boulevard Deli Unit 53, From Within, A Year and A Day, 7 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Steve Bassett and the Jimmy Black trio, weekly, 9-11 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

The Canal Club Recipe, 8 p.m., $10.

Cary St. Café Homemade Bread, 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum hip-hop showcase with DJ Thread, weekly, 10 p.m., $2.

Comedy Alley Kids with Lawnmowers, an experimental improvisational group, weekly, $3.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud featuring Rize, weekly, free.

Europa Oregon Hill Brass Band, weekly, 10 p.m.

The Hard Shell Keith Willingham Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow "Over the Top …Way Over," Arm Wrestling Night.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston & the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Medley's Restaurant & Blues Bar Smokin' Section's open jam, weekly, free.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night with DJ Fernando, weekly, 9 p.m.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Hopes Fall, Athea, The Takeover and Murder Weapon, 6 p.m. All ages. Revelations weekly, DJ Rick Danger, 10 p.m.

The NorVa The Pretenders, All Mighty Senators, 8 p.m., $32.50.

O'Brienstein's 39 Fingers (weekly), 8:30 p.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub John Moossa Band, 10 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Red Oak Café Open stage, weekly, free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Deep House Music, weekly, 7 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Nick's karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sauce at the Pizza Place Frequency party, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien (weekly), 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 8:30 p.m., free.

Southern Culture Chez Roue, weekly, free.

The Tobacco Company The Jangling Reinharts, 8:30 p.m., free.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 31

events


Benefit Antiques Show The Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation presents the Benefit Antiques Show and Sale at the Science Museum of Virginia, Jan. 31, 10 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Feb. 1, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. and Feb. 2, noon-5 p.m. Tickets $8. 2500 W. Broad St. 378-0102.

Book Signing Chris Sorensen, author of "The Greatest Discovery," signs copies of his novel from 3-5 p.m. at Tower Bookstore. 1601 Willow Lawn Drive. 282-2006.

International Folk Dancers Learn traditional dances of the British Isles with the International Folk Dance Club from 7:30-10:30 p.m. at Dumbarton Elementary School. $1. 9000 Hungary Spring Road. 527-0759.

Moveable Feast Sharon Denmark and Traci Wood, graduate students in VCU's Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing program, give a reading of their works at 6 p.m. in 1708 Gallery. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

art

Broken Wall Studios "The Difficult Parts," paintings by Edward Gross and "not paintings" by Jillian Gliatto, open with a reception from 7-11 p.m. Through March 6 at the old Henry Street Gallery. 422 W. Broad St. 649-8715.

Spirit of Art Gallery "Hold Your Horses!," fine art-and-crafts theme show featuring watercolors, oils, pottery, metalwork and more, opens with a reception from 6-8 p.m. Through March 7. 17112-B Mountain Road. 883-7760.

stage

The Modlin Center "Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)" comes to the stage in true Shakespearean tradition, Jan. 31, Feb. 1 and Feb. 5-8 at 7:30 p.m. Matinee performance Feb. 2 at 2 p.m. in Cousins Studio Theatre. University of Richmond. 289-8980.

clubs

Alley Katz The Hackensaw Boys (CD release party), Jackass Flats, 10 p.m., $10.

Andy's Excelerator, $3.

Awful Arthur's (West End) The Jangling Reinharts, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Phillip Ramirez and Unique, 8 p.m.

Bella Italia Restaurant 7 p.m., Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Latin Flava, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom The Darius Trio with John D'Earth, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli Strokers, Dog Psychology, Guitar Brothers, 7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Janet Martin (acoustic), weekly, 9 p.m.

Canal Club Mem Shannon (New Orleans blues), 10:30 p.m., $6.

Captain's Grill Live jazz, weekly, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $7.

Cary St. Café Underrated, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30.and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Enzos Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, 8 p.m., free.

Frequency DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly, 10 p.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow Pilot Around the Sun.

Iron Horse Inn Circuit Riders, 8 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m. Floating Folk Festival CD Release Party, 9 p.m.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night, weekly, free salsa, meringue and bachata lessons from 9-10 p.m., dance from 10 p.m.-2 a.m., with DJ El Duro and DJ Peligro.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Day By Day presents Beautiful Decay Issue CD Release Party, 10 p.m., $6. DJs Marty Violence and Drew Snyder spin. 9 p.m., $6.

The NorVa Finch, The Movie Life, Autumn to Ashes, 8:30 p.m., $15.

Poe's Pub Project G-Nome, 9:30 p.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Jazz jam session with Doc, weekly, $3.

Rock Falls Tavern DJ Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard spins your favorite beach and funk music, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Sauce Friday night house music, Frequency with DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien (weekly), 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans The Jackie Frost Trio, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é First Impression, 9 p.m., free.

Svenshine Inn Carol Covell and Company (jazz), 8 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company English Channel, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul One (reggae), weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Saturday 01

art


VCU Arts An "art exchange" invites graduate students from Ohio State University to show paintings and prints at VCU's FAB Gallery in the Fine Arts Building, with an opening today, 5-7 p.m. 1000 W. Broad St. 828-1696.

events

Antique Show Renaissance Promotions presents "The Richmond Civil War Spectacular," Feb. 1 from 10 a.m.-6 p.m. and Feb. 2 from noon-5 p.m. Admission $4. 3000 Mechanicsville Pike. 462-6190.

Barksdale Theatre The Starry Nights Society hosts the inaugural "Galaxy Gala" to benefit the theater's innovative season and community outreach programs with a silent auction and performances by Jan Guarino and Desiree Roots, 8 p.m. Tickets $50. 752-7228.

Bead Festival Enjoy a multitude of beads as the Old Dominion State Intergalactic Bead Festival comes to the Richmond Raceway Complex, Feb. 1 and 2 from 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Admission $8 Saturday, $5 Sunday. 600 E. Laburnum Ave. 888-729-6904.

Book Signing Chris Sorensen, author of "The Greatest Discovery," signs copies of his novel from noon-2 p.m. at Books-A-Million. Southpark Mall, Colonial Heights. 526-7068 and from 3-5 p.m. at Barnes and Noble. 9850 Brook Road. 264-6850.

Keynote Speaker The Democratic Party of Virginia hosts a keynote address by Sen. John Kerry of Massachusetts at the 2003 Jefferson Jackson Day Dinner, 7 p.m. Greater Richmond Convention Center. 403 N. Third St. 644-1966.

Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden Gardening enthusiasts can spend the day with internationally acclaimed gardening authorities from Horticulture magazine, 9:15 a.m.-3:30 p.m., $109. 1800 Lakeside Ave. 262-9887 or visit www.lewisginter.org.

The Virginia Museum A gallery talk, "A Closer Look," features a guided discussion of a spectacular mask from Cameroon that represents an elephant, Feb. 1 and 2 at 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. 2800 Grove Ave. 204-2704.

stage

Richmond Symphony The symphony performs "Audience Favorites," works selected by voting subscribers, 8 p.m. at the Carpenter Center.600 E. Grace St. Call 788-4717 for ticket prices.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia Design and create boats, buildings, bridges, windmills and airplanes and find out about careers in engineering at the "Engineer It" exhibit. Through April 27. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

Virginia War Museum Members of the famous Tuskegee Airmen, the first African-American fighter and support squadrons, share their memories and their mission during Black History Month, noon-1 p.m. 9285 Warwick Blvd., Newport News. 757-243-8523.

clubs

Alley Katz Ringsend, Army of Me, My Blue Pill, The McGuffin, 10 p.m.

Bella Italia Restaurant Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Remarkable Phenomenon, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom Doug Bethel, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli Crucial Elements, Southern Funk Orchestra, 8 p.m., $15.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 p.m., Arnie Sykes, 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Enzos Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, 8 p.m., free.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, Standby Quartet (jazz), 9 p.m.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Bloody Crackdown, New York Relicks, Dead Center. 10 p.m., Dead Serious, Count Me Out, Suicide File, Damage II, Cast Aside, 6 p.m. All ages.

Poe's Pub George Winn and The Bluegrass Partners, 9 p.m., $4.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Rotating DJs, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien (weekly), 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Page Wilson with Reckless Abandon, 9 p.m.

Swingers Project G-Nome, Dead Sky, 10 p.m., $3-$8.

The Taphouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark weekly, 6:30 p.m.

The Tobacco Company English Channel, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live salsa, weekly, 8-11 p.m.

Sunday 02

events


The Virginia Museum "Freedom in Pigment: Henry O. Tanner's Life and Work," a lecture by Dr. Elizabeth O'Leary, 3 p.m. in the auditorium. Tickets $5. 2800 Grove Ave. 340-1405.

clubs

Alley Katz Early November, Hindsight, Defiance of Authority, Race the Sun, 6 p.m., $7.

Bogart's Backroom One Love, 10 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Butterbean Jazz Quartet, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Commercial Taphouse Boots of Leather, 9:30 p.m., free.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Graffiti Grille Live jazz, weekly.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Legend Brewing Company Bluegrass jam, weekly, 6 p.m.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café The Explosion, Ann Beretta, Let It Burn. 6 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Acoustic night with Kirk Farmer of The Guitar Brothers, weekly.

Shenanigans Beach party with Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard, weekly, 7 p.m.

Southern Culture Johnny Hott's Piedmont Souprize, weekly, free.

Monday 03

events


Performance Workshop The Field presents "Fieldwork," a 10-week mixed discipline workshop designed for choreographers, performance artists, theater artists and composers Mondays from 7-9 p.m. at the Orange Door Gallery. $65. 12 W. Broad St. 440-8528.

music

The Carpenter Center The Times-Dispatch "Many Worlds, One Community" Concert Series continues with a performance by BeauSoleil and special guest Marcia Ball at 7:30 p.m. Tickets $26.50-$28.50. 600 E. Grace St. 262-8100.

The Modlin Center Harpist Anatasia Jellison performs , 7:30 p.m. in Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court. University of Richmond. 289-8980.

stage

Swift Creek Mill Theater Last season's knockout "Always…Patsy Cline," is back Thursday through Saturday evenings at 8 p.m., select Wednesday and Sunday matinees. Through March 12. Tickets $24-$25.75. Colonial Heights. 748-5203.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Special Ed and the Shortbus, 10 p.m., $6.

Break Time Sports Bar Karaoke with Amanda, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Fox & Hounds The Jangling Reinharts, alternating weekly with Kyle Davis Band, 10 p.m., free.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Karaoke with Matt and Richie, weekly, free.

Shenanigans Karaoke with Len Archer (DJLA), weekly.

Surfish Station David Carter, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Tuesday 04

music


The Modlin Center Organist Susan Dickerson Moeser performs, 7:30 p.m. in Cannon Memorial Chapel. University of Richmond. 289-8980.

art

Pine St. Barber Shop "Trash," mixed-media work by Jaime Freeman and Aran Galligan now on view. Through March 28. 334 S. Pine St. 780-3126.

clubs

Alley Katz Longwave, The Donnas, OK Go.

Bogart's Backroom Loosely Bound, 9:30 p.m. $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Café Modern Groove Syndicate (weekly), 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Damon's Wendy Pace (acoustic), weekly, free.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

The Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies weekly, "Adventures of Baron Munchausen," 8:30 p.m., free.

The NorVa Big Head Todd and the Monsters, 8 p.m., $17.50.

Razzles Richmond Shag Club's intermediate shag dance lessons (free for members) and dance, weekly, 7 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 8:30 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Café Verses, weekly, 8 p.m.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Favorite

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Most Popular Stories

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation