Favorite

Calendar 

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

Wednesday 29



night life

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin/Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R&B Night, weekly, free.

Bella Arte KStraw Quartet (jazz, open mic), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Emilio's Southside, weekly.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Mark Curry, 8 p.m., $18.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Mass Movement of the Moth, Black Castle, The Tenth Key, Shed For You, Romeo in Pieces, all ages, 7 p.m., $5.

Out Of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Chelsea and Beau, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Kevin Tully, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Bopcats, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul DJ Night (Latin and reggae), 10 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Doctors of Jazz (Dixieland jazz), 7-10 p.m., $5.

Thursday 30



events

Capital City Kwanzaa Festival The Elegba Folklore Society presents a holiday celebration at the Greater Richmond Convention Center, featuring live jazz, African dance, drummers, Afro-Cuban band Timbason, food tastings and speaker Maulana Karenga, creator of the Kwanzaa holiday, 6 p.m.-2 a.m. Tickets are $5-$6. Broad and Fifth streets. 644-3900.

Film Festival The Canadian Hunka Junk Film Festival comes to Chop Suey Books with a collection of old educational films, commercials and film trailers at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

night life

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room Therochelle (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Breakers West Chris Shepard (solo acoustic).

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Steve Bassett, weekly, 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Canal Club The Wailers, 8:30 p.m., $17.50-$20.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox Head Inn Jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Funny Bone Mark Curry, 8 p.m., $18.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, The Imperial Norton Trio.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Harrison Street Coffee House 804noise presents a DJ open-mic night (experimental music), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Out Of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Steppin' Stone, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans The Taters, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing Time Big Band, 7-10 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 31



events

New Year's Eve Celebrations See the New Year's box for information about events.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Danbury Trashers at the Richmond Coliseum at 8:05 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

museums

Children's Museum of Richmond The Ululating Mummies perform, 1-3 p.m. Other activities include making noisemakers for the big countdown. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-7000.

night life

Alley Katz 10th anniversary celebration with Supercomp, Bone Anchor, The Rising Sons, Jason and the Vacations, 18 and older, 8 p.m.-3 a.m., $10.

Art6 Gallery Hotel X, Rattlemouth, 9 p.m., $15.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bogart's Back Room Moossa, Plum Street Ramblers, 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Buckhead's Restaurant Dave Pollard and Barry Charlton, 10 p.m.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Janet Martin, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., free.

Canal Club GWAR, Municipal Waste, Mensrea, 8 p.m., $20.

Cary Street Café King Solomon's Marbles, 10 p.m., $12.

Chopstix Hip-hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

ClubRichbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), 7 p.m., $12. ComedySportz, 10 p.m., $20-$22.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Greg Lausch and Averell Carter, 8:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), weekly, 7-9 p.m.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken-beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Mark Curry New Year's Eve Shows, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $60 each.

Fusion Stone's Stew, 6:30-1:30 p.m., $20-$55.

Glenn's Tavern Friday Night Blast (live music), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Bio Ritmo, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $50-$70.

John Marshall Hotel and Bubble Bar The George Melvin Experience with Carol Covell, $20.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Mark Lomanno Quintet, 9 p.m., $25.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Nanci Raygun Suppression, The Bunny Rabbits, Hueristic, 18 and older, 9 p.m., $5.

The Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub The Wall-O-Matics, 9:30 p.m., $10.

Potter's Pub and Grille Cheenon (classic rock), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's Taphouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Big Boss Man.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Special Edition, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company English Channel, 9:30 p.m., $20.

Upper East Side Lounge Samson Lounge Union (jazz), 9 p.m.-midnight, $5.

VIP Lounge The Beacon Street Band, $15.

Saturday 01



galleries

Brazier Fine Art Gallery "Paintings for the New Year by Gallery Artists" features the works of 40 artists, through Jan. 31. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Chasen Galleries of Fine Art "The Beauty of Impressionism" features the oil paintings of Samir Sammoun, through Jan. 29. There is a reception Jan. 14. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

night life

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

ClubRichbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Greg Lausch and Averell Carter, 10 p.m.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), weekly, 7-9 p.m.

Europa DJ Omar Faison (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Mark Curry, 8 p.m., $20.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Deaves (classic rock), 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Chicago Cy, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Jéréme Rometti and weekly guests (lounge, jazz, house, '80s retro and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Sunday 02



night life

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Commercial Taphouse Big Cat Bark, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Jumpin' J's Java J's Soleil Jazz presents Carol Covell Trio, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Nanci Raygun For the Girls, Still Life, Immure, The Rose Parade, all ages, 5 p.m., $6.

Potter's Pub and Grille Randy Roe (Elvis tribute), 8:30-11:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 03



night life

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Open Mic spoken word and poetry with DJ Wommack, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 04



night life

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Funny Bone Apollo Night, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8-10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Favorite

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Most Popular Stories

Copyright © 2018 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation