Favorite

Calendar 

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

Wednesday 30



events

Book Signing Christopher Phillips signs copies of his book "Socrates Café" and leads a discussion group at Café Gutenberg at 7 p.m. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Elmira Jackals at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. Call 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

lectures

Community Forum VCU and the Life Sciences and Religion Community Forum of Central Virginia present "Sexual Behavior and Orientation," a panel discussion, in the VCU Student Commons at 6:30 p.m. Free. 907 Floyd Ave. 827-0891.

music

Orchestra Concert The University of Richmond Orchestra performs Dvorak, Ireland and others at the Modlin Center at 7:30 p.m. Free. 289-8980.

stage

Chamberlayne Actors Theatre "The Woman in Black," a ghost play, opens at 8 p.m. Through April 16 with some matinees. Tickets are $13. 319 N. Wilkinson Road. 262-9760.

Fieldens Cabaret Theatre The Richmond Ensemble Theatre presents David Mamet's "Boston Marriage" at 8 p.m. Through April 23 with some matinees. Tickets are $14-$16. 2033 W. Broad St. 346-8113.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The museum's Funsten Science Lecture Series presents "Earth, Moon, Mars and Beyond…Exploration in the 21st Century," 7-8:30 p.m. This week, Eric Queen discusses "Mars Exploration Rovers." Free. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

night life

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 672-9385.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin/Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 282-1509.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free. 355-9330.

Bahama Joe's R&B Night, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Bella Arte George Melvin, 8-11 p.m., free. 515-9099.

Bogart's Back Room Chris Grigg and Friends (funk, rock), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly. 644-5944.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m. 323-8024.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Janet Martin, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Canal Club Radio 4, Delegate, Boneanchor, 7 p.m., $10. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m. 343-1560.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly. 353-9670.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 330-0007.

Emilio's Southside (jam, funk, drum 'n' bass), weekly, 10 p.m., $4. 359-1224.

Empire Lounge 804noise Presents (experimental music social), weekly, 7-10 p.m., free.

Europa Double Standard with DJs Mordecai and Barnacles (hip-hop, funk, dancehall), 10 p.m., free. 643-9011.

Funny Bone Gary Owen, 8 p.m., $12. 521-8900.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Honey Whyte's Jason Duncan, 8 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Ultimate Alternative Night, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Brandt Humphrey, 7-10:30 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Out of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free. 355-7390.

Positive Vibe Café Burnt Taters, 7:30 p.m., free. 560-9622.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands featuring Pennyshaker, Loose Gravel, Project G-nome, 8 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Reflections Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, $5 for men. 519-5324.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-5010.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Bopcats, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Upper East Side Lounge Doctors of Jazz (Dixieland jazz), 7 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

Wildcats Hallelujah!, Hex Machine, Man Speaking Chinese, 10 p.m., $5. 377-3555.

Thursday 31



lectures

Art Talk Steve Seid talks about new works of visual art from around the country, 10 a.m. at the VCU Student Commons. Free. 907 Floyd Ave. 828-2813.

night life

Alley Katz Municipal Waste video shoot, Baroness, all ages, 8-11 p.m., free. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Paul Curreri, Drew Gibson, 8 p.m., $5. 798-1702.

Bahama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free. 262-9652.

Baja Bean Company Karaoke, weekly. 257-5445.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Bogart's Back Room Flesh Mountain Boys (bluegrass), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m. 379-9899.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly. 739-8871.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, 9:30 p.m., free. 355-1144.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Canal Club 102.1 the "X" presents Local X-posure (showcase of Richmond bands), weekly, 8 p.m., free. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Bangarang (reggae), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free. 643-2060.

Emilio's The Joint Chiefs, 10 p.m., $3. 359-1224.

Europa Meet and Greet with the models from the Strut Fashion Show and Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Fox Head Inn Jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3. 784-5126.

Funny Bone Gary Owen, 8 p.m., $14. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 8:30 p.m., $5. This week, Stone's Stew Trio. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Katz, weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-6487.

Godfrey's Reflex Dance Night (Brit pop), 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3-$5. 648-3957.

Honey Whyte's Ryan Hearn, 8 p.m., free. 643-6022.

Hyperlink Café Liquid Lounge with DJ Rayvon (old school, reggae, crunk), weekly, 10 p.m., $5-$10. 254-1942.

Lucky Lounge Ashley York and Friends (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free. 744-8686.

Nanci Raygun Prabir Mehta, Eyes to Space (space geek rock), all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m., $4. This week, a tsunami relief show featuring the Echo Boomers, Lord Honeydew, MicThefinite and Sub Surface. 353-4263.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m. 355-7390.

Poe's Pub Zydeco Pilots, 9:30 p.m. $5. 648-2120.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m. 748-4786.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5. 771-1605.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 379-3800.

Friday 01



events

Bizarre Bazaar The spring craft fair features more than 200 exhibitors and vendors with gifts, food items, jewelry, décor and more, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. at the Richmond Raceway Complex. Through April 3. Tickets are $1.50-$6.50. 600 E. Laburnum Ave. 673-6280.

Book Sale Friends of the Richmond Public Library hosts the biannual Big Book Sale, 2-5 p.m. and 7-8:30 p.m. Through April 2. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-3411.

First Fridays Artwalk The monthly gallery opening receptions on Broad St. are listed in the Galleries box. 304-1554.

French Film Festival The VCU French Film Festival at the Byrd Theatre starts at 3 p.m. Through April 3. Tickets are $6 for individual shows and $25-$125 for VIP passes. For more information, call 827-3456 or visit www.frenchfilm.vcu.edu.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Danbury Trashers at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

music

A Cappella Concert The a cappella group the Exboyfriends performs at the Modlin Center at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $14-$28. 289-8980.

museums

Children's Museum of Richmond The museum's new performing arts center, the CMoR Playhouse, opens with a day of festivities, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tickets are $5. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-2667.

University of Richmond Museums Bradley Jane Wright gives a talk on "Eighteenth-Century European Drinking Glasses" at the Lora Robins Gallery of Design From Nature at noon. 289-8276.

night life

Alley Katz Mensrea, Overlord, Dead Eyes Open, Culdera, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea John Cowan Band (newgrass), 8 p.m., $19.50 in advance. 798-1702.

Bahama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bogart's Back Room Joe Scott Band (jazz), 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 323-8024.

Canal Club Todd Snider, the Taters, 8:30 p.m., $15-$17.50. 643-2582.

Cary Street Café Sun-Dried Opossum (Southern jam), 10 p.m., $7. 353-7445.

Chopstix Hip-hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3. 358-7027.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free. 644-3018.

ComedySportz ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7 p.m., $10. 266-9377.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 754-1448.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 270-7767.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), 7-9 p.m., weekly, free. Doc Branch and the Keynotes (jazz), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $4. 359-1224.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Gary Owen, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $16. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, the John Conley Quintet. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Friday Night Blast (live music), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 321-3444.

Hyperlink Café Virtual High 106.5 Club Night featuring Carl Thomas, weekly, 10 p.m., $10. 254-1942.

Jesse's Place Karaoke with Amanda Rogers, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 550-0804.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Steve, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 739-0800.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance, polka), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Mark Lomanno Trio, 7-11 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Montpelier Center for Arts and Education Heritage Music Bluegrass Night featuring the Jeanette Williams Band and West Hanover Boys, 7:30 p.m., $10-$12. 883-7378.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly. 344-2901.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 755-7700.

Poe's Pub The Richmond Roots Revival presents Amy Henderson, Penny Shaker and Copper Sails, 9 p.m., $5. 648-2120.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m. 330-0617.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Rob Smith (acoustic groove), 7-10 p.m., free. 648-3734.

Sin é Special Edition, 9 p.m., free. 649-7767.

Studio/Gallery 6 Anthony Curtis (progressive guitar), 9 p.m., free. (252) 207-4677.

The Tobacco Company Marna Bales Band, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tonic Flashback Night with DJ Jéréme ('70s, '80, '90s), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 648-4300.

Upper East Side Lounge Hip-Hop Night (DJ, dancing), 9 p.m., $5. 515-8099.

VIP Lounge Ebony and Ivory Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Saturday 02



events

ACORN Walking Tour The Alliance to Conserve Old Richmond Neighborhoods presents a walking tour by architectural historian Chris Novelli about the history of Franklin Street, starting at the Jefferson Hotel at 10 a.m. Tickets are $5-$10. 422-2148.

Film Screening The "Jesus Film Project" comes to Salem Baptist Church at 6:30 p.m. 5930 Centralia Road. 748-9894.

History Program The Chesterfield Confederate Heritage Foundation presents a day of history, music and exhibits about Confederate history, noon-3 p.m. at the Historic 1917 Courthouse. Free. 10020 Ironbridge Road. 377-0438.

Memorial March The Capital of the Confederacy Memorial March is a procession to Hollywood Cemetery to honor Confederate soldiers, starting at the DMV on W. Broad St. at 2 p.m. 789-0184.

Reconciliation Ceremony The community group History, Healing and Hope hosts a reconciliation ceremony to commemorate the 140th anniversary of the burning of Richmond and the surrender of the Confederate Army at Tredegar Iron Works at 4 p.m. Free. 490 Tredegar St. 230-2999.

Richmond RiverDogs and Battle of the Bands The RiverDogs take on the Danbury Trashers at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Local bands Copper Sails, the Rachel Leyco Band and others perform during intermissions. Tickets are $10-$26. Call 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

stage

Children's Museum of Richmond CMoR Playhouse presents Heidi Rugg and the Barefoot Puppets in "The Little 'Bread' Hen" at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Admission is $7. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-2667.

galleries

Eric Schindler Gallery Art180 presents "Collectors Create," a benefit show and sale for the nonprofit art group, 7-10 p.m., and April 3, noon-4 p.m. 2305 E. Broad St. 644-5005.

museums

Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens "Asia Blooms in the Garden," 11 a.m.-4 p.m., featuring ikebana displays, cultural performances and a lecture by ikebana master Elaine Jo. Through April 3. Admission is $8-$9; the lecture is $15-$24. 1800 Lakeside Ave. 262-9887.

Pamplin Historical Park The Petersburg historical park commemorates the 140th anniversary of the fall of the Confederate Army, starting with a predawn tour at 5:30 a.m. and running all day. 861-2408.

night life

Alley Katz Sicks Deep, Saint Diablo, Unhinge, Cikada, all ages, 6-10 p.m., $5-$8. Soldiers of Jah Army, Bloodshot, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 643-2816.

Ashland Coffee and Tea Page Wilson with Reckless Abandon, 8 p.m., $8. 798-1702.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly. 354-9999.

Bogart's Back Room Butterbean Jazz Quartet, 9 p.m., $7. 353-9280.

Cary Street Café Jazz jam, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free. Muelle (jam), 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

ComedySportz ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $10. 266-9377.

Cotton Club Lyric Ave (spoken word, comedy, hip-hop variety show), weekly, 8 p.m., $10. 752-0179.

Crossroads Restaurant The Main Frame Band, 9 p.m., $5. 643-2060.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 270-7767.

Europa DJ Omar (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 643-0911.

Funny Bone Gary Owen, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $16. 521-8900.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, the Jamal Milner Band. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 321-3444.

Grafiti Grille The Russ Hanchin Duo, 7-10 p.m., free. 288-0633.

Hyperlink Café Funk and Groove Martini Sip, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $10. 254-1942.

Lucky Lounge DJ Burn-E (electronic, dance, polka), weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Mark Lomanno Trio, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free. 253-0900.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mojo's Black Cash (Johnny Cash covers), 10 p.m., free. 644-6676.

Nanci Raygun Hit Play presents the Mercury Program, Travis Morrison, Vague Angels, Now Sleepyhead, all ages, 7 p.m., $5. 353-4263.

Positive Vibe Café Fumblebrush, 10 p.m., free. 560-9622.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Doug Fuller (original jazz), 7-10 p.m., free. 648-3734.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

The Tobacco Company Marna Bales Band, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Jéréme Rometti and weekly guests (lounge, jazz, house, '80s retro and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 648-4300.

Tropical Soul Soultry Saturdays DJ Night (funk, reggae, hip-hop, afrobeat), weekly, 9 p.m. 771-1605.

Unitarian Church Sheryl Warner and the Southside Homewreckers (blues, ragtime), 8 p.m., $10-$12. 909-4501.

Upper East Side Lounge Rudy Faulkner and F.R.E.N.S. (R&B, funk), 9 p.m., $10. 515-8099.

VIP Lounge Ebony and Ivory Band, 9 p.m., free. 282-6518.

Sunday 03



events

Intercultural Festival VCU students present "Common Denominator," a daylong festival of intercultural performances, food, music, fashion, vendors and more, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. in the VCU Commons Plaza. Free. 907 Floyd Ave. 874-3894.

music

African Children's Choir A troupe of 23 African children sing and dance at the Bon Air Baptist Church at 7 p.m. 272-1475. 2531 Buford Road.

Battle of the Bands The Randolph-Macon College Music Honor Society presents a battle of the bands featuring the Atkinsons, Colin Hogan, the Clay Mottley Band, Bueno and Pennyshaker, ending with a performance by Carbon Leaf at the Blackwell Auditorium. The competition starts at noon; the concert starts at 7 p.m. Tickets are $10-$15. 752-3047.



VCU Guitar Series The annual faculty/alumni concert features classical, flamenco and jazz selections at the Singleton Center at 4 p.m. Free. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

museums

Valentine Richmond History Center The museum leads a weekly Sunday walking tour of various Richmond locations starting at 2 p.m. This week, the tour covers Shockoe Bottom. Tickets are $6-$7. 649-0711.

night life

Bogart's Back Room North Forty (rock, bluegrass), 6 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m. 739-8871.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass brunch jam, weekly, noon, free. 353-7445.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5. 343-1560.

Commercial Taphouse When Harry Met Buzzy (acoustic), 9 p.m., free. 359-6544.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5. 270-7767.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly. 272-8309.

Funny Bone Gary Owen, 7 p.m., $14. 521-8900.

Fusion Sunday Session with Michael Hawkins, 5-7 p.m., free. 249-2338.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 321-3444.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., free. 288-0633.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free. 288-6211.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free. 643-2333.

Hyperlink Café Sunday Gospel Brunch Series, 11 a.m., $6.95-$9.95. 254-1942.

Jumpin J's Java J's Soleil Jazz Presents the Carol Covell Trio, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free. 344-3500.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free. 739-0800.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free. 353-4433.

Millie's Diner Flesh Mountain Boys (bluegrass), 9:30-midnight, $5 for music and buffet. 643-5512.

Positive Vibe Café Chicago Cy, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free. 560-9622.

Potter's Pub and Grille Battle of the Bands featuring Zerohour, Hundredth Monkey, 7 p.m.-midnight, free. 282-9999.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly. 644-3018.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

Monday 04



events

James River Film Festival The Richmond Moving Image Co-Op presents the 12th James River Film Festival at the Byrd Theatre and Plant Zero through April 10. For information on showtimes and tickets, call 232-7642 or visit www.rmicweb.org.

museums

Library of Virginia Two exhibits open: "What Is an Archive?" through July 2, and "Honoring the Past, Building Our Future: The Centennial of the Virginia Library Association," through July 25. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.

night life

Bogart's Back Room Live music, 9 p.m., $6. 353-9280.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 353-2500.

Cary Street Café Harrison Deane Band (rock), 8 p.m., free. 353-7445.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly. 358-7027.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Funny Bone B.E.T.'s "Coming to the Stage" Tour featuring Joe Recca, Greg Warren and Cory Fernandez, 8 p.m., $12-$15. 521-8900.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 321-3444.

Hollywood Grill Hallelujah!, Yuppie Pricks, Amoeba Men, 10 p.m., $4. 819-1988.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5. 353-4263.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free. 780-1682.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Tuesday 05



night life

Bahama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Mike Gales and the Warriorz (funk), 9 p.m., $5. 353-9280.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 798-0941.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free. 236-1600.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free. 355-1144.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free. 794-3007.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 355-1198.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m. 643-0911.

Funny Bone B.E.T.'s "Coming to the Stage" Tour featuring Joe Recca, Greg Warren and Cory Fernandez, 8 p.m., $12-$15. 521-8900.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free. 643-2333.

Honey Whyte's Movie Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café True Music Series (alternative acoustic), weekly, 10 p.m., $2. 254-1942.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Scuba Steve, weekly. 739-0800.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 232-3446.

Maggiano's Little Italy Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m. 253-0900.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 353-8686.

Nanci Raygun Battle for Ozzfest featuring Trauma Concept, Final Drive, Sicks Deep, A Lost Order and Downward Halo, all ages, 5 p.m., $5-$8. 353-4263.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 282-9999.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8-10 p.m. 750-1346.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-5010.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free. 649-7767.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-3799.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly. 379-1844.

The Tobacco Company Live music, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5. 771-1605.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 379-3800.

Favorite

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation