Favorite

calendar 



Break Time Sports Bar Karaoke with Amanda, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Lawrence Olds Trio (jazz/swing), weekly, 9 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Brian Sulser Trio (hot jazz), 9 p.m., free.

Cary St. Cafe Special Ed & The Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly.

Chugger's The 9:55 Club comedy show, weekly, free.

Europa Omar Faison, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

The Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Joey's Open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m.

Medley's The B-Side Players (blues), weekly.

Out Of Bounds Dirty Ol' Soul, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Paysanne Janet Martin, weekly, 9 p.m.

Potter's Pub Don Wade's Happy Birthday Elvis Show, 8 p.m., $10.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock (weekly), 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m.

Sideline Café Open mic with Kirk of the Guitar Brothers, weekly, free.

Sin é Dale Trailor, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company The Jangling Reinharts, 9 p.m., free.

Thursday 09

music


Fund-Raising Event for Muscular Dystrophy The Get Lost MD(Muscular Dystrophy) Foundation holds a fund-raising concert at Have A Nice Day Café. Performances include Gutterball, Myracle Brah, NRG Krysis and more. 6:30 p.m., $25. 11 S. 18th St. 560-9622.

art

Crossroads Art Center "Nonobjective or Abstract Exhibitions," features works by juror and artist on display, Christaphora Robeers. Through Jan. 31. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

clubs

18th and Main Café Poet Heads open mic, weekly, 8 p.m., $3.

Bogart's Backroom Terry Garland, 10 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Steve Bassett and the Jimmy Black trio, weekly, 9-11 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Café Underrated, 10 p.m., $4.

Chopstix Wax Museum hip-hop showcase with DJ Thread, weekly, 10 p.m., $2.

Comedy Alley Kids with Lawnmowers, an experimental improvisational group, weekly, $3.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud featuring Rize, weekly, free.

The Hard Shell Keith Willingham Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston & the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Medley's Restaurant & Blues Bar Smokin' Section's open jam, weekly, free.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night with DJ Fernando, weekly, 9 p.m.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Out Of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Wrinkle Neck Mules, 9 p.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Red Oak Café Open stage, weekly, free.

Rock Falls Tavern Nick's karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sauce at the Pizza Place Frequency party, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m., free.

Southern Culture Chez Roue, weekly, free.

The Tobacco Company The Jangling Reinharts, 9 p.m., free.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Zin's Fred Ostrow and Carol Covell (jazz), weekly, 8 p.m.

Friday 10

events


Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen T.R.I.B.U.T.E.S. Entertainment presents Elvis and Friends: "One Night With You," featuring live music by Weekends Only, 7:30 p.m., $18. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

music

Choral Concert The Davidson College Concert Choir performs in the sanctuary of River Road Presbyterian Church, featuring seasonal music spanning centuries, 8 p.m., free. 8960 River Road. 740-7083.

art

1708 Gallery In "Improvisations," Cheryl Goldsleger explores two and three-dimensional spaces in her series of encaustic paintings. Opens with a reception from 8-10 p.m. Through Feb. 22. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery "Russian Impression," oil paintings by artists who graduated from the Repin Academy of Arts in St. Petersburg, opens with a reception from 5-8 p.m. Through Jan. 31. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Column B Gallery "Markers," a group exhibition presented by 1708 Gallery Associate Artist Council, opens with a reception from 6-9 p.m. at Chop Suey Books. Through Feb. 16. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

For Art's Sake Gallery and Studios The"Annual Adult Student Juried Art Exhibition," featuring works in watercolor, acrylic, oil and pastel, opens with a reception from 5-8 p.m. Through March 1. 3451 W. Cary St. 353-8101.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Kate Campbell, 8 p.m., $10.

Awful Arthur's (West End) The Jangling Reinharts, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom The Switch, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Janet Martin (acoustic), weekly, 9 p.m.

Captain's Grill Live jazz, weekly, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $7.

Cary St. Café Ubiquitone, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Frequency DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly, 10 p.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m. Rockfish, 9 p.m.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night, weekly, free salsa, meringue and bachata lessons from 9-10 p.m., dance from 10 p.m.-2 a.m., with DJ El Duro and DJ Peligro.

Mulligan's (Route 360) Cat Daddy.

Poe's Pub The Slack Family, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Jazz jam session with Doc, weekly, $3.

Rock Falls Tavern DJ Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard spins your favorite beach and funk music, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Sauce Friday night house music, Frequency with DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell (weekly), 9 p.m.

Shenanigans The Bopcats, 8:30 p.m., free.

Sin é First Impressions, 9 p.m., free.

Svenshine Inn Carol Covell and Company (jazz), 8 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Blue Mountain Groove, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul One (reggae), weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Saturday 11

stage


The Modlin Center Enjoy the acrobatics and juggling of a traditional circus as the members of the Montreal circus troupe, Cirque éloize, take the stage in their theatrical presentation of "Nomade," 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Repeat performance Jan. 12 at 3 p.m. Tickets $28. University of Richmond. 289-8980.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Billy Ray Hatley and The Showdogs, 8 p.m., $5.

Bogart's Backroom Stone's Stew, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.

Cary St. Café Space Station Integration, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 p.m., Arnie Sykes, 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Lightfoot's Cat Daddy.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, Bob Maurice, 9 p.m.

The NorVa That Girl Band, Mae, 9 p.m., $10.

Poe's Pub Reverb Rockets, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Rotating DJs, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Sin é Patchwork, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Copper Sails, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live salsa, weekly, 8-11 p.m.

Sunday 12

music


Second Sunday South of the James The concert series continues with a performance by A Company of Waites, a Renaissance wind band in costume, at Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 4 p.m. 9201 W. Huguenot Road. 272-7514.

museum

John Marshall House "The African American Enslaved Persons of the Marshall Household,"a lecture addressing the lives of enslaved men and women who made the Marshall household run, precedes a tour of the house, 2 p.m. $8. 818 E. Marshall St. 648-7998.

art

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Gunerick Family showcases the new exhibit "All Dolled Up," featuring the Ellipse Arts Center's sculptural dolls. Opens with a reception from 4-6 p.m. Through March 8. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Ryan Corbitt (11 a.m. brunch) $10 including meal.

Bottoms Up Butterbean Jazz Quartet, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Graffiti Grille Live jazz, weekly.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Legend Brewing Company Bluegrass jam, weekly, 6 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Acoustic night with Kirk Farmer of The Guitar Brothers, weekly.

Shenanigans Beach party with Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard, weekly, 7 p.m.

Southern Culture Johnny Hott's Piedmont Souprize, weekly, free.

Monday 13

clubs


Break Time Sports Bar Karaoke with Amanda, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Fox & Hounds The Jangling Reinharts, alternating weekly with Kyle Davis Band, 10 p.m., free.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Cafe Devil's Workshop, 10 p.m.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Karaoke with Matt and Richie, weekly, free.

Shenanigans Karaoke with Len Archer (DJLA), weekly.

Surfish Station David Carter, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Tuesday 14

music


University of Richmond David Niethmamer (clarinet) and Joanne Kong (piano) perform in Camp Concert Hall at the Booker Hall of Music, 7:30 p.m., free.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Jarrod Smith, 9:30 p.m. $4.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Damon's Wendy Pace (acoustic), weekly, free.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies (weekly), "The Dark Crystal," 8:30 p.m., free.

The Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Razzles Richmond Shag Club's intermediate shag dance lessons (free for members) and dance, weekly, 7 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Café Verses, weekly, 8 p.m.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.



Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: Interview: Gregg Allman

    • I want to use this great opportunity to thank Dr. Akereco for helping me to…

    • on August 19, 2017
  • Re: Review: Richmond Triangle Players' "The View UpStairs"

    • Thanks for coming to the show, Claire! Just a small edit, my last name is…

    • on August 18, 2017
  • Re: The 13 Most Haunted Places in Richmond

    • The Sutherland Tavern..... I've been there personally.

      https://www.petersburgarea.org/events/sutherlands-tavern-ghost-spirits-tour

    • on August 17, 2017
  • More »
  • Latest in Calendar

    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 22, 2011
    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 16, 2011
    • Calendar

      • Jun 9, 2010
    • More »

    Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation