Favorite

calendar 

Wednesday 12

events


Freeman Lectures The Douglas Southall Freeman Lecture Series, "Changing Fortunes: Witchcraft and Magic in the Renaissance," commences with a lecture by Stuart Clark, professor of history at the University of Wales Swansea, titled "Witchcraft and the Historical Imagination," 7:30 p.m. in Jepson Hall 118. University of Richmond. 289-8332.

museums

Agecroft Museum Rescheduled showing of the 1998 blockbuster hit "Elizabeth," 7 p.m. Free. 4305 Sulgrave Road. 353-4241.

stage

The Modlin Center Enjoy African-American-based dance with ballet, jazz and modern dancing with the performance of "Philadanco," 7:30 p.m. Repeat performance March 13. University of Richmond. 289-8980.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Songwriter Night (features select songwriters), hosted by Louis Ledford, $3.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bogart's Backroom Ground Zero (techno DJs) weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli Animal Crackers, 7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Lawrence Olds Trio (jazz/swing), weekly, 9 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Gary Gerloff & Band Diem, 9 p.m., free.

Cary St. Cafe Special Ed & The Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly.

Chopstix The Wax Museum presents live DJed hip-hop weekly, 10 p.m., $1.

Chugger's The 9:55 Club comedy show, weekly, free.

Europa Omar Faison, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

The Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Joey's Open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m.

Medley's The B-Side Players (blues), weekly.

Out Of Bounds Dirty Ol' Soul, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Paysanne Janet Martin, weekly, 9 p.m.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m.

Sideline Café Open mic with Kirk of the Guitar Brothers, weekly, free.

The Tobacco Company Route 5, 9 p.m., free.

Thursday 13

events


Agecroft Hall Museum Local architectural historian Christopher Novelli presents an illustrated lecture on the Elizabethan Manor House, 7:30 p.m. 4305 Sulgrave Road. $10. 353-4241.

Book Signing Ben Mikaelsen, author of "Touching Spirit Bear" and "Rescue Josh McGuire," signs copies of his books, 7 p.m. at Barnes & Noble. 4600 Commonwealth Centre Parkway. 744-5483.

Book Signing Veronica Davis, author of "Here I Lay My Burdens Down," signs copies of her book, 7 p.m. at Barnes & Noble. 9850 Brook Road. 264-6850.

International Film Series The University of Richmond International Film Series continues with a showing of the psychological French drama "How I Killed My Father." Showings are Thursdays and Sundays at 7:30 p.m. in Jepson Hall Room 118, Fridays at 3 p.m. in the Adams Auditorium, University of Richmond. Free. 287-6699.

Virginia Museum The Richmond Chapter of the Archaelological Institute of America presents a lecture by Tyler Jo Smith of the art history department of the University of Richmond titled "Dirty Dancing: Images of Revelry in Ancient Greece," 8 p.m. 2800 Grove Ave. 779-2277.

music

Last Revelations Promotor/DJ Rick Danger presents the last Revelations Goth night at Nine-Twenty-Nine Cafe with The End of the Book of Revelations, 10 p.m. 353-4263.

art

Marsh Art Gallery "Arnold Mesches: Echoes, A Century Survey," includes more than 100 paintings and drawings that present a survey of the last century, opens with a reception from 8-9 p.m. Through June 28. University of Richmond. 289-8276.

stage

Richmond Ballet Richmond Ballet's studio series presents "Bach Brandenburg III" and "A Maiden's Hymn," a world premiere by Jessica Lang, 6:30 p.m. The Ballet's studio series offers shorter, more affordable ballet in a relaxed setting for people who don't normally go to the ballet. Adult ticket $20, students with ID $16, children $15. Ten shows through March 23. All shows, 6:30 p.m., except Saturday March 15, 6:30 and 9:30 p.m. Sunday matinees, 4 p.m. 344-0906.

clubs

Alley Katz Weekend Excursion, The Lowlife, The Brice Woodall Project, 10:15 p.m., $5.

Ashland Coffee & Tea Jackie Frost Trio, $5.

Bogart's Backroom Jarrod Smith, 9 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Boulevard Deli Salsa Nite with Steve Greene and the Salsa Night Gang, 7 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Steve Bassett and the Jimmy Black trio, weekly, 9-11 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Café Harrison Deane Band, 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum hip-hop showcase with DJ Thread, weekly, 10 p.m., $2.

Comedy Alley Kids with Lawnmowers, an experimental improvisational group, weekly, $3.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Europa Oregon Hill Brass Band, weekly, 10 p.m.

The Hard Shell Keith Willingham Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston & the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Medley's Restaurant & Blues Bar Smokin' Section's open jam, weekly, free.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night with DJ Fernando, weekly, 9 p.m.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Elliot, Matt Pond PA, Army of Me, Adara. 6 p.m. All ages. Revelations weekly, DJ Rick Danger, 10 p.m.

The NorVa Smiling Assassins, Kenny Brown, featuring members of Widespread Panic and the North Mississippi All-Stars, 8 p.m., $17.50.

O'Brienstein's 39 Fingers, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Patrick O'Flaherty, 9 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub Jennifer Lauren (country).

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Red Oak Café Open stage, weekly, free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Deep House Music, weekly, 7 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Nick's karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sauce at the Pizza Place Frequency party, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é The Jeff Greer Band, 8:30 p.m.

Southern Culture Chez Roue, weekly, free.

The Tobacco Company Tommy Whitten Trio, 9 p.m., free.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 14

events


Arts Festival More than 400 craftsmen and fine artists from 30 states and Canada, converge at the Richmond Raceway Complex for the "Craftsmen's Classic Arts and Crafts Festival," from 10 a.m.-8 p.m., March 15 from 10 a.m.-6 p.m. and March 16 from 11 a.m.-5 p.m. 600 E. Laburnum Ave. (888) 96-CRAFT.

Auto Show Start your engines and head down to the "2003 Virginia International Auto Show," at the Greater Richmond Convention Center. March 14 and 15 from 10 a.m.-10 p.m. and March 16 from 10 a.m.-6 p.m. 403 N. Third St. $7. 415-380-8390.

Book Signing Michael Graham, WRVA talk-show host and author of "Redneck Nation: How the South Really Won the War," signs copies of his book, 7 p.m. at Barnes & Noble. 4600 Commonwealth Centre Parkway. 744-5483.

Landmark Theater Comedian and host of the Latham Entertainment Presents Comedy Tour, J. Anthony Brown, performs at 8 p.m. 6 N. Laurel St. Tickets $46.50. 780-4213.

Song Contest Saint Gertrude High School will have their annual song contest among grade levels. The competition is judged by three area music professionals, 7:30 p.m. at the Arthur Ashe Center. 3001 N. Boulevard. 358-9114.

music

Artspace The March Performance Series continues as Howard Curtis and Darius Jones perform with Jason Gay on sax and Colin McEnearney on guitar, 8 p.m. 6 E. Broad St. 782-8672.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen Larry Sparks and The Lonesome Ramblers perform with opener King Wilkie, 8 p.m.. 2880 Mountain Road. $24. 320-7067.

art

Shockoe Bottom Arts Center Gallery talk and artist reception for the "March All Media Show," works in various media now on view in the Tobacco Gallery. Reception, 7:30 p.m. Through April 12. 2001 E. Grace St. 643-7959.

Uptown Gallery Painted palm-tree images by Nada Askew and various works in multimedia by Fran Thomas, opens with a reception from 5-7:30 p.m. Through May 10. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

clubs

Alley Katz Dark Little Rooms, Broken Hips, 9 p.m.

Ashland Coffee & Tea Dixie Power Trio, $5.

Awful Arthur's (West End) The Jangling Reinharts, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Bella Italia Restaurant Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Latin Flava, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom Jad Trio, 9 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli 59H2O, No Ones Neighbor, Loosely Bound, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Janet Martin (acoustic), weekly, 9 p.m.

The Canal Club Reel Big Fish.

Captain's Grill Live jazz, weekly, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $7.

Cary St. Café Evolutionary String Band, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m. Also, Rockfish, 9 p.m.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night, weekly, free salsa, meringue and bachata lessons from 9-10 p.m., dance from 10 p.m.-2 a.m., with DJ El Duro and DJ Peligro.

Mulligan's (Route 360) Cat Daddy.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Kattiwankis, Waiting For July, Opening Day, Hindsight 20/20. All ages. 6 p.m.

The NorVa Mudvayne, 9 p.m., $25.

Poe's Pub Fabulous Armadillos (country), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Jazz jam session with Doc, weekly, $3.

Rock Falls Tavern DJ Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard spins your favorite beach and funk music, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Sauce Friday night house music, Frequency with DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly, 10 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Big City, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul One (reggae), weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Saturday 15

events


Book Signing Rita Mae Brown, author of "The Tail of the Tip-Off: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery," signs copies of her book, 7 p.m. at Barnes & Noble. 11640 W. Broad St. 360-0103.

Book Signing Dave Rosi, author of "One Good Deed," signs copies of his debut novel, 5 p.m. at Barnes & Noble. 9850 Brook Road. 264-6850.

Elegba Folklore Society Cultural Center Seven-week class of African dance and cultural traditions for children and adults, Saturdays, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Through April 12. 101 E. Broad St. $60 for session, $9 per class. 644-3900.

Landmark Theater The Richmond Forum hosts former FBI Director Louis Freeh to address the importance of intelligence and justice to our national security and foreign policy, 8 p.m. 6 N. Laurel St. 330-3993.

Soul Kitchen Poets, singers and artists, bring your material and your friends to Soul Kitchen for live music, poetry and great food every third Saturday. 8:30 p.m. at The Captain's Grill in the John Marshall Hotel, 101 N. Fifth St. 304-6857.

St. Patrick's Day Festival Food, crafts, kids' activities and live music by such artists as Page Wilson, Virginia Coalition, Jimmy's Chicken Shack and more. Musical acts take the stage from 1-5 p.m. Visit www.richmondriverdistrict.com for more details.

music

Carpenter Center The Stylistics, Delfonics, Manhattans and Chilites join forces for a '70s soul jam concert, 8 p.m. Tickets $29.50-$35. 225-9000.

Coffeehouse Series The Starbuck's Winter Coffeehouse Series continues with Pierce Pettis and special guest Chris Lucas, 7:30 p.m. at Patterson Auditorium in St. Giles Presbyterian Church. 5200 Grove Ave. 794-6700.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen Country Jamboree: "A Little Bit of Gospel and a Whole Lot of Country," featuring Nick Nixon, Born Again Country, the Fabulous Armadillos, 7 p.m. $12. 233-7666.

Piano Recital Adjunct University of Richmond faculty member Marta Puig performs a piano recital of works by Mompou, Albeniz, deFalla and more, 7:30 p.m. in Perkinson Recital Hall. University of Richmond. 289-8277.

museums

Meadow Farm Museum Find out how candles are made and help make the year's supply of candles for Meadow Farm at the "Bee's Wax and Tallow" exhibit from 1-3 p.m. 3400 Mountain Road. 501-5520.

art

Crossroads Gallery Artists Reception from 4-8 p.m. for March Gallery Show "The Ides Have It," now on view through March 31. Crossroads Art Center. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Open House Walk-through for Shockoe Bottom Arts Center's new location in Petersburg, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. 132 N. Sycamore St. 643-7959.

clubs

Alley Katz Mike Doughty, DJ Jereme, 9 p.m.

Ashland Coffee & Tea DaVinci's Notebook, $15.

Baja Bean Company (Mechanicsville) Cook County Bluegrass, 9 p.m.

Bella Italia Restaurant Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Remarkable Phenomenon, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom Oregon Hill Funk All-Stars, 9 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli Johnnie & The Lowdowns, Robyn Stanley and the B-Side Players, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.

The Canal Club Fighting Gravity, 8:30 p.m., $10

Cary St. Café King Solomon's Marbles, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

County Seat Restaurant Michelle Nixon (bluegrass) 7:30 p.m., $5.

Daddio's Jennifer Lauren (country).

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m., also, Rockfish Willie, 9 p.m.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café DJ Rick Danger hosts The Madonna Party, 10 p.m.

The NorVa The Movielife, Onelinedrawing, A Static Lullaby, Senses Fall, 8 p.m., $10.

Poe's Pub George Winn and the Bluegrass Partners, 9 p.m., $4.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Rotating DJs, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Rock Falls Tavern Cat Daddy.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Uisece Beatha, 2-5 p.m., Patrick O'Flaherty, 6-8 p.m., Wunderground, 9 p.m., free.

The Taphouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark weekly, 6:30 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Big City, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live salsa, weekly, 8-11 p.m.

Sunday 16

events


Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen "45 Centuries of Latin American Art," textiles, pottery, jewelry, silver and oil paintings, now on view. Through May 17. 261-6200.

St. Patrick's Day Festival In celebration of St. Paddy's Day, experience a traditional Irish wake at the 17th Street Farmers' Market at 1 p.m. Visit www.richmondriverdistrict.com for more details.

music

Choral Concert The Richmond Men's Chorus presents "Sing Me to Heaven," a concert of remembrance, 3:30 p.m. at First English Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1603 Monument Ave. $10. 275-7344.

Richmond Men's Chorus "Sing Me to Heaven," a concert of remembrance, takes place at First English Evangelical Lutheran Church, Monument and Stuart avenues, 3:30 p.m. $10. 275-7344.

Richmond Symphony The symphony performs "Great Cultures of the Ancient World," a kid classics family concert, 3 p.m. at the Carpenter Center, 600 E. Grace St. $10. 262-8003.

Sunday Concerts The Sunday Series continues with violinist Laura Roelofs and pianist Charles Staples, 4 p.m. at Trinity United Methodist Church, 903 Forest Ave. 288-6056.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Mark Lomanno, 9 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Butterbean Jazz Quartet, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Café Stranger, The McGuffin, 10 p.m.

Commercial Taphouse Flesh Mountain Boys, Boob, 9:30 p.m., free.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Graffiti Grille Live jazz, weekly.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow Industrial DJ spins, 10 p.m.

Legend Brewing Company Sunday-night bluegrass jam, weekly, 6 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Acoustic night with Kirk Farmer of The Guitar Brothers, weekly.

Shenanigans Beach party with Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard, weekly, 7 p.m.

Sin é Uisece Beatha, 3-6 p.m., Naughty Little Monkey, 7-10 p.m., free.

Southern Culture Johnny Hott's Piedmont Souprize, weekly, free.

Monday 17

music


The Modlin Center The WomenROCK Series continues with a Celtic-rooted performance by The Eileen Ivers Band, 7:30 p.m. University of Richmond. 289-8980.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Devil's Workshop, 9 p.m., $6.

Break Time Sports Bar Karaoke with Amanda, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cary St. Café John Leedes and Harrison Deane, 10 p.m.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Fox & Hounds Nobody with Bill Roberts of Cat Daddy, 10 p.m., The Jangling Reinharts, alternating weekly with Kyle Davis Band, 10 p.m., free.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Poe's Pub St. Patrick's Day Celebration with Tinker's Dam, 5:30-9 p.m.

Richie's Pacific Grill Karaoke with Matt and Richie, weekly, free.

Shenanigans Karaoke with Len Archer (DJLA), weekly.

Sin é Happy St. Patrick's Day, live music all day and night.

Tuesday 18

events


Book Signing Michael D'Ambrosio, author of "Fractured Time," signs copies of his book, 7:30 p.m. at Barnes & Noble, 9850 Brook Road. 264-6850.

Library of Virginia Elizabeth O'Leary, guest curator of the domestic life exhibition at Maymont House, discusses the project as well as upper-class households in the gilded age, noon. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Terry Garland, 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Damon's Wendy Pace (acoustic), weekly, free.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

The Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies weekly, "Johnny Dangerously," 8:30 p.m., free.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Oxes, Cass McCombs, You Are The Drum, Sal Volatile, 9 p.m.

The NorVa Jolly Green Jam featuring Better Than Ezra, 8 p.m., $17.50.

Razzles Richmond Shag Club's intermediate shag dance lessons (free for members) and dance, weekly, 7 p.m.

Richie's Pacific Grill Acoustic open-mic night, weekly, hosted by Wendy Pace, 8:30-10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 8:30 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Chris Lucas, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Café Tuesday Verses open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m. $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.
Favorite

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Most Popular Stories

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation