Favorite

Calendar 

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

Wednesday 01



events

Lecture Wendy Wilson Fall gives a talk on "Madagascar in Virginia and Maryland: Family Stories and Written Histories" at the Abner Baptist Church at 7 p.m. 15143 Abner Church Road. 752-3105.

Richmond Braves The Braves take on the Charlotte Knights at 7 p.m. at The Diamond. Tickets are $3-$9. 3001 N. Boulevard. For tickets and information, call 359-4444.

music

Innsbrook After Hours The music series at the Innsbrook Pavilion continues with the Acoustic Planet Tour, featuring Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, Keller Williams and the Yonder Mountain String Band at 6 p.m. Tickets are $20-$25. Charge by phone, 794-6700.

museums

University of Richmond Museums The "Visions from the Soul" exhibition of woodcuts by Hans Friedrich Grohs opens with a lecture by curator Daniel Piersol at 7:30 p.m. and a concert of early 20th century German and Austrian music by Jennifer Cable, Paul Hansen, Charles Hulin IV and Jeffrey Riehl, followed by a reception and viewing, 8:30-9:30 p.m. in the Marsh Art Gallery. 289-8980.

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts "Selections: 20th Century Latin American Art in the VMFA Collection" features artwork by Diego Rivera, Rafael Ferrer, Fernando Botero and others. The show hangs through Dec. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1400.

clubs

Ashland Coffee and Tea Janis Ian, 8 p.m., $20 in advance.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Azzurro's The Russ Hanchin / Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R & B Night, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro C.C. and Company, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Canal Club Jazz Jam with Stone's Stew, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Cafe Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Europa Oasis (DJ and house music), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Reggae Night, weekly.

Kitty O'Shea's Brandt Humphrey, 7-10:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Jazz Men featuring Rudy Faulkner, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Panda Garden benefit show with Michael Otely, Brandon Peck, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5.

Out Of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Idol Search Challenge, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Taylor's Restaurant Dave Pillsbury's Toot Sweet Jazz Ensemble, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke hosted by Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Koinonia (jazz), 8-11 p.m., $5.

Thursday 02



events

Richmond Braves The Braves take on the Charlotte Knights at 7 p.m. at The Diamond. Tickets are $3-$9. 3001 N. Boulevard. For tickets and information, call 359-4444.

music

Musicircus Chop Suey Books hosts a musical collaboration celebrating John Cage in which a variety of musicians, including Johnny Hott, Akili Obika and Brian Jones and Marty McCavitt, arrange themselves around the store and all begin playing at the same time. The audience then roams around, taking it all in, starting promptly at 8 p.m. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Swingin' on the Tracks The Science Museum of Virginia kicks off its music series with Saffire: the Uppity Blues Women and Susan Greenbaum from 6 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. Tickets are $8 in advance, $10 at the door. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1540.

museums

University of Richmond Museums A walk-through of "Visions from the Soul: Woodcuts of Hans Friedrich Grohs" is led by Frauken Grohs Collinson and Robert P. Bareikis, 2-3 p.m. at the Marsh Art Gallery. Admission is free. 289-8980.

clubs

Andy's in Ashland Bill Roberts.

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Crosswalk (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roue Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Canal Club The Blues Jam open mic hosted by Smoking Section, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Cary Street Café Mountain of Venus, 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum (hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m.

Comedy Alley Comedy Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Emilio's The Grove, weekly.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly.

Fox Head Inn Summer jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Glenn's Tavern Katz Band, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café TGI Thursdays, weekly, 8 p.m.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The Bruce Sullivan Trio (jazz), weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Unhinge, all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 18 and up, 10 p.m., $3. This week, DJ T-Dawg.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Why Colorado (folk rock), 9 p.m., $4.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Chicago Cy, 8 p.m.

Shockoe Espresso 804noise presents a DJ open-mic night (experimental music), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke hosted by Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Amy Henderson and the Originals, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul The Funky Sounds of Chicken Grease (funk, soul), 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8-11 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 03



events

First Fridays Art Walk See the Opening section of the Galleries box below for gallery listings.

Richmond Braves The Braves take on the Charlotte Knights at 7 p.m. at The Diamond. Tickets are $3-$9. 3001 N. Boulevard. For tickets and information, call 359-4444.

music

Friday Cheers The Brown's Island concert series continues with the Voltage Brothers from 6-9:30 p.m. Admission is free. 788-6466.

Short Pump Town Center Concert Series The shopping mecca hosts a free music series. This week, the Kings of Swing perform from 7 to 9 p.m. on the main plaza. For more information, call 364-9500.

stage

Landmark Theater Comedian Jerry Seinfeld comes to Richmond to ask the age-old questions "Who are these people?" and "What's the deal with that?" at 7 p.m. 6 N. Laurel St. For tickets and information, call 262-8100 or visit www.ticketmaster.com.

clubs

Ashland Coffee and Tea Louis Ledford, 8 p.m., $5.

Awful Arthur's (West End) The Jangling Reinhardts, 10 p.m., free.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Banditos "Friday Night Fever" with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bella Artes Café The Russ Hanchin Trio (jazz), weekly, 8-11 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Oregon Hill Funk All-Stars (funk), 9 p.m., $6.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Marna Bales Band, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Canal Club The Taters, 9 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Hip hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv), 7:30 p.m., $10. Random Acts (improv), 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Dock and the Keynotes (live jazz), weekly.

Enzo's Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, 7:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Kjell, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Paula Poundstone, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $25.

Godfrey's Reflex Dance Night, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3-$5.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Hyperlink Café Strictly jazz with the Urban Jazz Unit, weekly, 6-11 p.m.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with Good Tymes, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Presents with featured soloist, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m. $9.75.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Nanci Raygun Stop It!!, Life at These Speeds, Wilderness Medicine, Sinaloa, all ages, 6 p.m., $5.

The Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Nat King Kong (garage rock), 10 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 7-10 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

The Tobacco Company Mo Debree, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $5. This week, Johnnie and the Lowdowns.

Upper East Side Lounge Rudy Faulkner and F.R.E.N.S. (jazz and funk), 9 p.m.-midnight, $10.

Saturday 04



music

Gospel Chicken House Series The Montpelier music series continues with Something Different and Amy Williams starting at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 14709 Greenwood Church Road. 883-6487.

galleries

Chester Library "Everlasting Impressions," watercolors and sculptures by Mildred Lucas, opens with a reception, 3:30-5 p.m. 748-1161.

clubs

Ashland Coffee and Tea The Slack Family, 8 p.m., $5.

Awful Arthur's (Broad St.) Why Colorado, 9 p.m., free.

Bajama Joe's Party Radio with Q94, weekly, $5.

Bogart's Back Room John Winntet (jazz), 9 p.m., $6.

Cabo's Corner Bistro First Impressions, weekly, 9:45 p.m.-midnight, free.

Cary Street Café Jazz Jam Session, weekly, 2-5 p.m., free.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv), weekly, 10 p.m., $10. Random Acts (improv), midnight, $5.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Enzo's Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, 8:30-11 p.m., $2.

Europa DJ Will Saturday, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox and Hound Wattsamatta-U, 9 p.m.

Funny Bone Paula Poundstone, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $25.

Hyperlink Café Super Nova International Dance Party, weekly, free before midnight.

Maggiano's Little Italy Mark Lomanno Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedy, weekly, 8 and 10:30 p.m., $9.75.

McCormacks' Reason to Ignite, Caesura, 11 p.m., $5

Mojo's Rockfish.

Nanci Raygun Away, Waking Ashland, Hindsight 20/20, Fall of Transition, all ages, 5 p.m., $6. Skyline Awake, 10-Thirty Three, Single Spies, 12 Step Revenge, 10-33, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $5.

Poe's Pub George Winn and the Bluegrass Partners, 9 p.m., $5.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Rock Falls Tavern Down-N-Out, 10 p.m., $3.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Phifer Marshall Band, 9 p.m.-midnight, free

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Red Country, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

Upper East Side Lounge Hip-Hop Night (dance and R & B), 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Sunday 05



events

Book Signing L. Diane Wolfe discusses and signs copies of "Lori," a novel about the desire to be in the Olympics, at Waldenbooks, 12:30-3:30 p.m. 1404 N. Parham Road. 740-1253.

museums

Valentine Richmond History Center The center offers guided walking tours every Sunday. This week, the tour spotlights Jackson Ward. The tours start at 2 p.m. and cost $6-$7. For more information and tour starting points, call 649-0711.

clubs

Art works Immaculate: Grotesque, As All Die, Never Presence Forever, 7 p.m., $3.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cafe Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprise, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Café Gutenberg Guitar jam and open mic with Stephan Saunders, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Emilio's Live drum and bass with Body Karate, weekly.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Funny Bone Paula Poundstone, 7 p.m., $22.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Club Anastasia featuring Lonnie B, weekly, $10.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Bar (Main St.) Dave Pillsbury's Toot Sweet Jazz Ensemble, weekly, 7-10:15 p.m.

Nanci Raygun Acceptance, Gatsby's American Dream, The Snake The Cross The Crown, Adara, Atkin's Lane, Driving East, all ages, 5 p.m., $7.

Poe's Pub Nard's Karaoke, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Shenanigans Mark Abernathy, weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Star-lite Rusticators (folk duo), 9-11 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Karaoke Night, weekly, 7-11 p.m., free.

Monday 06



events

Richmond Braves The Braves take on the Norfolk Tides at 7 p.m. at The Diamond. Tickets are $3-$9. 3001 N. Boulevard. For tickets and information, call 359-4444.

clubs

Bogart's Back Room Devil's Workshop (big band), weekly, 9 p.m., $6.

Cafe Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Analog Flow Entertainment presents spoken word and poetry open mic, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Sacrosanct (Goth and industrial), 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 07



events

New Rock Listening Party Caroline Distribution and Plan 9 bring a listening party to Ipanema Café, 10 p.m.-1 a.m., with giveaways. 917 W. Grace St.

Socrates Café Café Gutenberg hosts a forum for philosophical discussion at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 1700 E. Main St. 497-5000.

museums

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center "Our Own: Adult Student Work from the Pine Camp Instructional Program" opens in the Spotlight Gallery. Through Oct. 15. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

clubs

Alley Katz Suffocation, Arsis, Set Ablaze, War Torn, all ages, 6-9 p.m., $15.

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Mike Gales and the Warriorz (funk and jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cafe Diem DJ Williams (jazz), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Cosmopolitan Drag Bingo with Barbie Q, weekly, 9 p.m.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Hyperlink Café Karaoke Night, weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

O'Brienstein's Michael St. James, weekly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Poe's Pub Nick Curran and the Nitelifes.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, 9 p.m., free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open-Mic Night, weekly.

The Tobacco Company John Fetherston, 9:30 p.m., free.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Favorite

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation