Favorite

Calendar 

Arts and entertainment events in Richmond.

Wednesday 19



events

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Elmira Jackals at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

galleries

Plant Zero Art180 presents "The Big Show," artwork and performances by area youth, 6-8 p.m. Admission is free. 0 E. Fourth St. 233-4180.

museums

Science Museum of Virginia The Funsten Science Lecture Series presents Arthur Evans discussing "Claws, Jaws, Stings and Wings," 7-8:30 p.m. Admission is free. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

night life

Awful Arthur's (West End) Texas Hold 'Em Tournament, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Azzurro The Russ Hanchin/Joe Sarver Duo (jazz), weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bajama Joe's R&B Night, weekly, free.

Bella Arte KStraw Quartet (jazz, open mic), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Tommy Witten Trio, weekly, 6 p.m.

Bottom Line Nick's karaoke, weekly.

Breaker's South No Charge, weekly, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Johnny Houston and the Legends, weekly, 8:30-11 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café Special Ed & the Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Catch 22 Diva Las Vegas (drag show), weekly, 18 and older, 11:15 p.m.

Club 534 Berlin, '80s new-wave night, weekly.

Club Razzles "Havana Nights," salsa and merengue, with free dance lessons, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Emilio's Southside (jam, funk, drum 'n' bass), weekly, $4.

Europa Ground Zero featuring DJ Sean Lowder, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Dave Attell, 8 p.m., $27.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Halo Atmosphere, weekly dance night of house, breaks, techno and drum 'n' bass, 11:30 p.m.

Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Kitty O'Shea's Brandt Humphrey, 7-10:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA Latin Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar Retrolution Metropolis (industrial), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Out of Bounds Faron Hamblin, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Mid-Atlantic Records Premiere, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é DC Motors, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Bopcats, 8 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Comic Improv Night, 7-10 p.m., $5.

Thursday 20



events

Art Auction The Historic Richmond Foundation's Quoit Club hosts a silent art auction and reception at the Science Museum of Virginia starting at 6:30 p.m. Admission is $20. 2500 W. Broad St. 643-7407.

Lecture Helen "Gig" Smith discusses "The REAL League of Their Own" at The Senior Center of Richmond at 11 a.m. Admission is free. 2710 Monument Ave. 353-6256.

John Robison discusses "The Effect of Irish Immigration on American Music" at the Dumbarton Library at 7 p.m. Admission is free. 6800 Staples Mill Road. 740-5631.

music

Art After Hours The winter social event at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts features music, poetry, beer and wine tastings, and art tours, 6-9 p.m. This week, Claudia Carawan and Friends. Tickets are $10. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

Canine Café The Richmond Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals presents an animal-friendly happy hour at the Robins-Starr Humane Center, 6-9 p.m. Wade Reynolds performs. Tickets are $10. 2519 Hermitage Road. 521-1318.

George Strait Concert The country music superstar plays the Richmond Coliseum with openers Dierks Bentley and Amber Dotson at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $49.50-$59.50, available at 262-8100 or www.ticketmaster.com.

stage

Modlin Center Tony Waag's Tap City brings the best tap dancers of the New York City Tap Festival to the University of Richmond at 7:30 p.m. Through Jan. 21. Tickets are $14-$28.

night life

Alley Katz Brothers Past with Southside Funk Brothers, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $6-$8.

Baja Bean Co. A Lo Hecho Pecho, weekly, 10 p.m., $3.

Bajama Joe's Top 40 Dance Night, weekly, free.

Bandito's "Thursday Night Drama" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room Divided Highway (bluegrass), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottega Bistro Thomas Coleman, weekly, 6 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Roger Carroll and Chez Roué Orchette, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Café Gutenberg Old Time Gootenanny (bluegrass, folk), 8 p.m., free.

Capital Ale House Therapeutic Thursdays, weekly, 5 p.m.

Cary Street Café Central Garage, 10 p.m., $5.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Emilio's Jimmy Janksta, $4.

Europa Escape featuring DJ Jeff McGrath (progressive house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Fox Head Inn Jazz series featuring the Tomasini Trio (Latin jazz), weekly, 7-10 p.m., $3.

Funny Bone Komic Sutra (improv games, skits), 8 p.m., $10.

Fusion Tinsley Ellis, 9 p.m., $10-$12.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Legend Brewing Company Acoustic Night, 9 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Little Italy The RVA New Orleans Jazz Band, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nanci Raygun Red Metric, Dying Breed, Go Get Your Gun, all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Richmatic (underground hip-hop), weekly, 10 p.m., $3. This week, The Producers' Cup.

NV Infiltrate (house, down-tempo, drum 'n' bass), weekly.

Out of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Potter's Pub and Grille M-Unit, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien (singer-songwriter), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Chicago Cy, 8 p.m.

Sideline Café Karaoke hosted by Bill Campbell, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Karaoke Night, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Frank, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Theresa's Italian Villa Karaoke with host Doug Price, weekly, 8 p.m.

The Tobacco Company Jack Diamond and Friends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Chicken Grease, weekly, 7-11 p.m., $5.

Upper East Side Lounge Swing dancing with the Upper East Side Big Band, weekly, 8 p.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 21



events

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Motor City Mechanics at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

Virginia Boat Show Now in its 50th year, this exhibition of things that float on the water comes to The Showplace through Jan. 23. Admission is $2-$6. 3000 Mechanicsville Turnpike. For more information, call 225-8877 or visit www.royalshows.com.

stage

Swift Creek Mill Theatre The Acts of Faith festival continues with "The Diary of Anne Frank," Fridays and Saturdays at 8 p.m. with Sunday matinees. Through March 5. Tickets are $29.25-$31.25. 17401 Jefferson Davis Highway. 748-5203.

galleries

Anderson Gallery "Pivot Points," an artistic study of mentorship, and "Penumbra," sculpture by Genna Watson, open with a reception, 7-9 p.m. The shows continue through March 6. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Crossroads Gallery "Print It!" a collection of prints, opens with a reception, 6-9 p.m. The show continues through Feb. 10. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "The Defense of Rocks," acrylic paintings by Dennis Matthews, is featured with a reception, 7-9 p.m. The show hangs through Jan. 28. 23 W. Broad St. 304-1554.

Hand Workshop Art Center "Adaptation Syndrome: Painting in Contemporary Image Culture" opens, with a reception Feb. 4, 4-8 p.m. Through March 13. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center "Door of No Return," an exhibition featuring artistic interpretations of the titular slavery icon, opens in honor of Black History Month with a reception, 7-9 p.m. The show runs through March 18. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3677.

museums

University of Richmond Museums "Then & Now: Dementi Studio Photographs of the University of Richmond" opens at the Joel and Lila Harnett Print Study Center through May 6 and the Marsh Art Gallery through July 30. 289-8276.

night life

Ashland Coffee and Tea The Jackie Frost Trio, 8 p.m., $5.

Bajama Joe's Live country music, weekly, $5.

Bogart's Back Room Roger Carroll (jazz), 9 p.m., $7.

Breakers South The Tin Man, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Sun-Dried Opossum, 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Hip-hop DJs and electronic music, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7 p.m., $10. Punch! Sketch Comedy (improv, skits), 10 p.m., $10.

Comedy Club at Mulligan's Sports Grille (Mechanicsville) Lee Camp, Stewart Huff, 8:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's Mayuco (flamenco guitar), 7-9 p.m., weekly, free. Doc Branch and Keynotes (jazz), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $4.

Europa DJ Jeff McGrath and DJ J.P. (broken-beat and house), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Robert Schimmel, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $20.

Fusion Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. This week, Cannon and Company.

Glenn's Tavern Friday Night Blast (live music), weekly, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Godfrey's Reflex dance night (Brit pop), 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $3-$5.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Ironhorse Chicago Cy, 9 p.m.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mr. Bojangles "3rd Floor!" DJs (roots, rock, reggae and dancehall), weekly.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Special Ed and the Short Bus, The Vulgar Bulgars, 40,000 Flies, 18 and older, 9 p.m., $5.

Pilates Dance and More Studio Provapalooza! (improv troupes) with Scott Foard, Random Acts and Jessie's Girl, 9 p.m., $15.

Playing Field Karaoke with Max, weekly, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Poe's Pub Tinker's Dam (Celtic acoustic), 9:30 p.m., $4.

Potter's Pub and Grille Electric Tractor, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Gypsy Roots (jazz and swing strings), weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Souler Coaster Band, 10 p.m., $5.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans The Slack Family, 8:30 p.m., $8.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Offering, 7-10 p.m., free.

Sin é Special Edition, 9 p.m., free.

St. Giles Presbyterian Church Pierre Pettis, Chris Lucas, 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

The Tobacco Company Jimmy O Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Upper East Side Lounge Rudy Faulkner and F.R.E.N.S. (R&B, funk), weekly, 9 p.m., $10.

VIP Lounge Whiskey Tears Band, free.

Saturday 22



events

Crystal Ball The Arthritis Foundation's annual black tie fund-raiser honors VCU President Eugene Trani, John Beckner, and Mr. and Mrs. Marshall N. Morton with music by Johnny Houston and the Legends at 7 p.m. Tickets are $150. 101 W. Franklin St. 359-1700, ext. 305.

Richmond RiverDogs The RiverDogs take on the Kalamazoo Wings at the Richmond Coliseum at 7:35 p.m. Tickets are $10-$26. 262-8100 or visit www.riverdogshockey.com.

music

Concertante Chamber music ensemble plays pieces by Strauss, Schoenberg and Brahms at the W.E. Singleton Center at 8 p.m. Tickets are $10-$25. 922 Park Ave. 828-6776.

Tsunami Relief Concert Fusion restaurant presents a fund-raising concert for tsunami relief featuring music by the Oregon Hill Funk All-Stars, Stone's Stew, Howard Curtis' Percussion Discussion, the George Melvin Experience, Susan Greenbaum and others, starting at 1 p.m. at the restaurant. Tickets are $15, with proceeds going to the Red Cross. 109 S. 12th St. 249-2338.

stage

Godwin High School A performance of Indian classical dances is staged to raise money for tsunami relief efforts and rebuilding, 5-7:30 p.m. Tickets are $10-$20. For more information, call 762-9411.

Modlin Center Barbara Duffy and Company presents a program of choreographed tap dance with the University Dancers at 7:30 p.m. Through Jan. 23. 289-8980.

night life

Alley Katz Conshafter, Soul Liberty, Socially Below Standard, 18 and older, 5 p.m., $5.

Ashland Coffee and Tea The Kevin Cordt Quartet, 8 p.m., $6.

Bandito's "Saturday Night Nature" Dance Night with DJ Rick Danger, weekly.

Bogart's Back Room Sambaiosis (Brazilian jazz), 9 p.m., $7.

Café Gutenberg Rebecca Hall and Ken Anderson (folk), 8 p.m., free.

Canal Club "Abbey Road" Live!, 8:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Cary Street Café Jazz jam, weekly, 2-4 p.m., free. King Solomon's Marbles, 10 p.m., $5.

Club Richbrau DJ Rocky and Friends (dance music), weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (interactive improv), weekly, 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., $10.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5.

Emilio's DJs Ben Chambers, Andy Miller and Reggie Carter.

Europa DJ Omar Faison (broken beat and Afro-jazz), weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Funny Bone Robert Schimmel, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., $20.

Glenn's Tavern Disco by Johnny "The Unknown DJ," weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Gospel Chicken House The Pope Brothers, Earl Talley and Friends, 7 p.m., free.

Ironhorse Chicago Cy, 9 p.m.

Kitty O'Shea's Mark Troxell Duo, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., free.

Mars Bar '80s Hits and Electronic Dance Night, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mojo's Anousheh Khalili CD release, 7 p.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Foreknown, The Valentine, Red Letter Philosophy, Skylines, all ages, 5 p.m., $5. Jamie la Douche and Iran Contra present "Stupid Humans Freak Show," 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3.

Pilates Dance and More Studio Provapalooza! (improv troupes) with Glenn Robertson, Random Acts and Jessie's Girl, 9 p.m., $15.

Poe's Pub George Winn and the Bluegrass Partners, 9 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub and Grille Kwest, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richbrau's TapHouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark (traditional jazz), weekly, 6:30 p.m., free.

Sharky's Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Page Wilson with Reckless Abandon, 9 p.m., $6.

Shockoe Espresso and Roastery Tom Stokes (bluegrass, folk), 7-10 p.m., free.

Sin é Naughty Little Monkeys, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

Taste Fahari Sound (reggae), weekly, 21 and older, $5.

The Tobacco Company Jimmy O Band, 9:30 p.m., free.

Tonic Blue Bar with DJ Jéréme Rometti and weekly guests (lounge, jazz, house, '80s retro and breaks), weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Tropical Soul Live jazz, weekly, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

VIP Lounge Whiskey Tears Band, free.

Sunday 23



music

European Wind Ensemble Andreas Marx conducts the 28-piece ensemble in a concert featuring music by Dvorak, Fucik, Lehar and others at the W.E. Singleton Center at 4 p.m. Tickets are $3-$7, with proceeds benefiting the Red Cross tsunami relief effort. 922 Park Ave. 556-3598.

night life

Bogart's Back Room Anthony Dowd Trio (jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Johnny Hott and the Piedmont Souprize, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Cary Street Café Bluegrass brunch jam, weekly, noon, free.

Catch 22 Jack Diamond (Sinatra swing), weekly, 7 p.m.-midnight, $5.

Commercial Taphouse Ames Arnold, Gary Gerloff, Kurt Stemhagen (acoustic), 9 p.m., free.

Don Papa Grande Restaurant Salsa Night with DJ Steve, weekly, dance lessons 6-8 p.m., dancing 8-10 p.m., 18 and older, $5.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Funny Bone Robert Schimmel, 7 p.m., $18.

Glenn's Tavern Another Level Band (R&B, funk), weekly, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Grafiti Grille Jazz brunch with the Farmer Brothers, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free.

Grove Avenue Coffee and Tea Divided Highway (bluegrass), weekly, 9 a.m.-noon, free.

Hard Shell Daniel Clark-Jimmy Sullivan Duo, weekly, 11:30 a.m., free.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Jumpin' J's Java J's Soleil Jazz presents the Carol Covell Trio, weekly, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free.

Kitty O' Shea's Jazz Brunch with the Leon Leary Trio, weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

Metro Grill Mark Troxell Duo, weekly, 7:30-9:30 p.m., free.

Nanci Raygun Three O' Clock Victory, Jynx of Authority, Chalkline Beauty, all ages, 5 p.m., $5.

Richbrau Brewery S.I.N. night, weekly.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

Monday 24



music

Classical Guitar Concert Guitarist Cory Blake and others perform classical music, original compositions, world music and more at the Modlin Center at 7:30 p.m. Admission is free. 289-8980.

night life

Bogart's Back Room Yo' Mama's Brass Band (New Orleans-style marching band), 9 p.m., $6.

Café Diem Open-mic night with Wes Edwards, weekly, free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Easy Street 9:55 Club Comedy Night, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Emilio's Cadillac Jones.

Glenn's Tavern Carlton Ayles and Legacy (jazz), weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free.

Mojo's Open mic hosted by Tyler Henderson, weekly.

Nanci Raygun Lux Courageous, Adara, The Receiving End of Sirens, As Tall As Lions, Races to April, all ages, 5 p.m., $7. Sacrosanct (goth, industrial), weekly, 18 and older, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Karaoke with Matt Rock, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Tuesday 25



music

Gallery Concert French baroque music trio Le Trio Hantai with Ryo Terakado perform composer Jean Phillipe Rameau's "Five Concerts" at St. Paul's Episcopal Church at 7:30 p.m. Donations accepted. 815 E. Grace St. 643-3589, ext. 316.

night life

ADA Gallery 804noise presents FM/Intrusion with Harm Stryker, Monolith Zero, Will O'Donovan and others, 7 p.m., $3.

Alley Katz Benevento/Russo Duo with DJ Williams Projekt, 18 and older, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., $6-$8.

Bajama Joe's Karaoke with Smitty, weekly, free.

Bogart's Back Room Ben Lynch (acoustic singer-songwriter), 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Bubba's Karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight, free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary Street Café The Grove (jam), weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Emilio's Bio Ritmo (salsa), $5.

Europa Dinner and a movie, weekly, 8:30 p.m.

Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Kitty O'Shea's Karaoke with DJ Scuba Steve, weekly.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Maggiano's Charlie Kilpatrick, weekly, 6 p.m.

Mars Bar Plastik Wrap (Brit pop, new wave), weekly, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., free.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (W. Main St.) Karaoke, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Potter's Pub and Grille Wendi Pace and Friends, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free.

Rare Olde Times His and Hers (acoustic vocal duo), weekly, 8-10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Dave Pollard, weekly, 9 p.m.-midnight, free.

S.J.'s Lakeside Tavern Karaoke with Sherry, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sports Page Open Mic Night, weekly.

The Tobacco Company Chris Lucas, 8 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Verses (spoken word, poetry, hip-hop), weekly, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Wildcats Karaoke with Big Jim, weekly, 8 p.m., free.
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: Interview: Gregg Allman

    • I want to use this great opportunity to thank Dr. Akereco for helping me to…

    • on August 19, 2017
  • Re: Review: Richmond Triangle Players' "The View UpStairs"

    • Thanks for coming to the show, Claire! Just a small edit, my last name is…

    • on August 18, 2017
  • Re: The 13 Most Haunted Places in Richmond

    • The Sutherland Tavern..... I've been there personally.

      https://www.petersburgarea.org/events/sutherlands-tavern-ghost-spirits-tour

    • on August 17, 2017
  • More »
  • Latest in Calendar

    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 22, 2011
    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 16, 2011
    • Calendar

      • Jun 9, 2010
    • More »

    Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation