Favorite

Calendar 

click to enlarge nightledebatista_200_0.jpg

WEDNESDAY 6


music
Innsbrook After Hours The music series continues with Dark Star Orchestra at 6 p.m. at the Innsbrook Pavilion. Tickets are $15-$20. 4901 Lake Brook Drive. 794-6700.


museums
Science Museum of Virginia Experts share information on science topics during the Lunch Break Science series at noon. Free. 2500 W. Broad St. 864-1400.

night life


29th Division, Cary Street CafA©, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.


'80s Night, New York Deli, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 358-3354.


Amy Henderson, Shenanigan's, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 264-5010.


The Bee Team with Phil and the Firefly and Cinemasophia, Canal Club, 7:30 p.m., $8. 643-2582.


DJ Oliver K (house, techno), Europa, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 643-0911.


Fight the Big Bull, Cous Cous, 10 p.m., free. 358-0868.


Gene Smilek, Last Try and others, Alley Katz, 7-11 p.m., $7. 643-2816.


Jesters Ink (improv comedy), Bottoms Up downtown, weekly, 8 and 9 p.m., 644-4400.


Jose Conde, Emilio's, 10 p.m. $5-$7. 359-1224.


Justin Trawick, CafA© Diem, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.


The Katz Band (jazz/Motown), Martini Kitchen and Bubble Bar, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 254-4904.


Needle in a Hempsack, Extra Billy's, 8 p.m., free. 282-3949.


Retrolution (industrial), Mars Bar, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.


Service Industry Night, Lucky Buddha, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-5100.


Shore Leave, Tobacco Company, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.


Stand-up Comedy, Cosmopolitan Lounge, weekly, 6 p.m., $5. 386-7979.


Thor Eros (acoustic), Chiocca's, weekly, 7 p.m., free. 355-3228.


Tommy Witten Trio featuring Laura Ann Boyd, Bottega Bistro, weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 379-9899.


The Wrest with Pat O'Brien (rock), Sharky's, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.


WTF Wednesdays (punk hardcore DJ), Empire, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 344-3323.


THURSDAY 7


events


Flowers After 5 Stroll through the flowers and plants at Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden as live jazz plays at 6 p.m. 1800 Lakeside Ave. 266-0856. Admission is $6-$10. 262-9887.

word


Book Signing Andy Straka discusses and signs "Record of Wrongs,?VbCrLf at the Library of Virginia, noon-1 p.m. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.


music
Thursday in Old Towne Mark Robert & the Breeze Band perform outside Old Towne Civic Center in Petersburg at 7 p.m. Aparallax performs inside at 9:30 p.m. Tickets are $6-$8. 136 River St. 733-8344.  


night life
3rd Wave, Mulligan's in the Fan, 7:30 p.m., free. 353-8686.


Billy Williams, the Triple Restaurant, 10 p.m., $5. 359-7777.


Buck Nasty, No Wings to Speak of, Catalepsy and others, Alley Katz, 6-11 p.m., $10. 643-2816.


Chez Roue, CafA© Diem, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 353-2500.


ComedySportz High School League, 7 p.m., $8. 266-9377.


The Dave Pillsbury Toot Sweet Jazz Ensemble with Carol Covell, Curry House, 6-9 p.m., $5. 762-4411.


DJ Dusty, Europa, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 643-0911.


DJ Rick Danger, Bandito's, weekly. 354-9999.


Glenn Michael, Dixie Diner in Petersburg, 9 p.m.-12 a.m., free. 732-7425.


Jamie McLean, Cary Street CafA©, 10 p.m., $7. 353-7445.


Jeff Carretto (piano), Ruth's Chris Steak House, weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 378-0600.


Ladies Night with DJ Busch, Lucky Buddha, weekly, 10 p.m. 648-5100.


Live band, J&D's CafA©, weekly, 7:30-10 p.m., free. 266-2331.


Live music, Bottoms Up in Glen Allen, weekly, 6:30-8:30 p.m., free. 249-2000.


Live Jazz, Maggiano's Little Italy, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.


Matt & Alan of Mozely Rose (acoustic), 10 p.m.-1 a.m. 750-1120.


Nick DiPaolo, Funny Bone, 7:30 p.m., $15-$17. 521-8900.


Pat O'Brien (rock), Sharky's, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.


Poetry, Cosmopolitan Lounge, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 386-7979.


Pop '80s Dance Night, Mars Bar, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.


Reggie Righteous and the Prophets of Funk, Martini Kitchen and Bubble Bar, weekly, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free. 254-4904.


Rhythmasters, Tobacco Company, 8 p.m., free. 782-9555.


Richmond Afrobeat Movement, Emilio's, 10 p.m., $5. 359-1224.


Skip Gailes and Laura Ann Boyd, the Bank, weekly, 5:30 p.m., free. 648-3070.


Uisce Beatha (Irish jam), Rare Olde Times, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free. 750-1346.


Turf Fire, Dublin's Irish Pub, 7-10 p.m., free. 723-5582.


The Wheat Kings (Tragically Hip Tribute), Pour House, 9:30 p.m., free. 364-9083.


FRIDAY 8


music
Fridays at Sunset Anthony Hamilton performs at Kanawha Plaza at 6 p.m. Tickets are $40. 901 E. Canal St. 644-8515 or www.fridaysatsunset.com.
Summer Concert Series E3 performs at 6 p.m. at Short Pump Town Center. Free. 11800 W. Broad St. 360-1700.
 Innsbrook After Hours The music series continues with Boston at 6 p.m. at the Innsbrook Pavilion. Tickets are $20-$25. 4901 Lake Brook Drive. 794-6700.


stage
"The Boyfriend?VbCrLf Luther Memorial's Arts in the Summer Program presents the romantic spoof of a 1920s musical comedy at the Glen Allen Cultural Arts Center at 7:30 p.m. Through Aug. 10. Aug 10 show at 2:30 p.m. Tickets are $9.  261-ARTS.


galleries
Art Annex Abstract paintings and pop art by Jill Blom. Reception 7-9 p.m.  825 Grove Road in Midlothian. Through Aug. 30. 379-2600.


The Friend House Gallery Runway, figure paintings by Carol Meese. Reception 7-9 p.m. Through Nov. 1. 27 and 29 Bollingbrook St. in Petersburg. 931-1370.


Petersburg Area Art League Juried Show, works by member and nonmember artists. Reception 6-10 p.m. Through Sept. 7. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.


Visual Arts Center of Richmond Annual Faculty and Staff Exhibition, works by Pam Anderson, Barbara Atkinson, John Balasa, Robert Barrientes, Jessica Bauserman and others. Reception 5:30-8:30 p.m. 1812 W. Main St. 353-0094.


night life


'80s and Electronic Dance Night, Mars Bar, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.


Allison Mills & the Family Band, Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, 8:30 p.m., free. 270-RIBS.


Andy, Cindy and Thensome (traditional Irish), Rare Olde Times, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 750-1346.


Aparallax, Sin A©, 9 p.m., free. 649-7767.


Blue Line Highway, Obrigado in Louisa County, 8-11 p.m., $5. 540-967-9447.


Brad Spivey & the Honky Tonk Experience, Shenanigan's, 8:30 p.m. 264-5010.


Cat Daddy,Tobacco Company, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.


Chris Fuller and Frank Coleman, Ashland Coffee & Tea, 8 p.m., $7. 798-1702.


ComedySportz Full Contact Improv (adult improv),10 p.m., $10. 266-9377.


Dick Butt Kiss and the Tightends with the Zydepunks and Danny Plotnik, the Triple Restaurant, 10 p.m., $5. 359-7777.


DJ Disco Stew, Pour House, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 364-9083.


DJ Ghozt, Lucky Buddha, weekly, 10 p.m. 648-5100.


DJ Jizzy Trent, Pour House, weekly, 11 p.m., free. 364-9083.


DJ K-Dub, Club Richbrau, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 644-3018.


DJ Kean, Jereme Rometti, 316L and Timy B, Godfrey's, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 648-3957.


Doc Branch & the Keynotes, Emilio's, 10 p.m. $5. 359-1224.


The Doug Gibson Band, Bleu Bistro, 10 p.m.-1 a.m., free. 750-1120.


Fred Ostrow and Lee Covington (jazz), Maggiano's Little Italy, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.


Friday After Work Party (hip-hop, reggae), Caribbean Mingles, weekly, 5-8 p.m., $5. 780-0013.


Guza, Lignoli and Alley, Enzo's Ristorante & Tavern in Manakin-Sabot, 7:30-11:30 p.m., $3. 784-2962.


House music with Omar Faison, Europa, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 643-0911.


Kari Smith, Pour House, weekly, 6 p.m., free. 364-9083.


The Katz Band, Cosmopolitan Lounge, weekly, 6 p.m., $10. 386-7979.


The Kip Williams Trio with Steve Kessler and Matt Hall, Infuzion Lounge, weekly, 8:30-11:30 p.m., 249-COOL.


Larry Keel & Natural Bridge, Capital Ale House, 10 p.m., $10-$12. 780-ALES.


Little Texas, Toad's Place, 7 p.m., $20. 648-TOAD.


Live Acoustic, Pour House, 6 p.m., free. 364-9083.


Live country music, Bahama Joe's, weekly, 9 p.m., $5. 262-9652.


Live music, Mulligan's Sports Grille on South Side, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5. 744-8686.


Live music, Sandy's Restaurant, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., $5. 329-7263.


Live music, Taphouse Grill, 8 p.m., free. 644-3018.


Loose Gravel, Sportsman's Restaurant, 8 p.m., free. 236-1911.


Nat King Kong, Andy's Restaurant in Ashland, 9 p.m., $3. 798-9751.


New Wave Dance Night, Mars Bar, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.


Nick DiPaolo, Funny Bone, 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m., $15-$17. 521-8900.


P.K.S. (rock, alternative), Dixie Diner in Petersburg, 9 p.m.-12 a.m., free. 732-7425.


Purple Crayons, From Dawn to Decadence, Boombox Saints and others, Alley Katz, 5-9 p.m., $6-$10. 643-2816.


The Recliners, CafA© Diem, weekly, 8:30 p.m., 353-2500.


Rodrigo y Gabriela with a special guest, the National, 9 p.m., $25-$30. 612-1900.


Royal Pain, Sam Miller's, 10:30 p.m., free. 644-5465.


Rylo, Capital Ale House, 5 p.m. free. 780-ALES.


Susan Greenbaum, the Farmhouse at Manakin Road in Manakin-Sabot, 8:30-10 p.m. 784-2224.


Terri Simpson Trio, Hard Shell, weekly, 7:30-10:30 p.m., free. 643-2333.


The Whigs with Mermaid Skeltons and others, Canal Club, 8 p.m., $10-$13. 643-2582.


The Wrest and Pat O'Brien (rock), Sharky's, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.


SATURDAY 9


events
10th Annual Coming Together Festival  The Weyanoke Association hosts dancing and performances by an a cappella ensemble, Legacy of Weyanoke  at 1 p.m. Universal Ministries. 3800 Moss Side Ave. 307-8807.


CaribFest 2008  Caribbean food, music, market, games and story telling noon-9 p.m. at Brown's Island. 515-0999.


Festival for Jonny Z Art 180 presents a celebration at Joe's Inn with arts and crafts from the Bizarre Market, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. 205 N. Shields Ave. 233-4180 or 355-2282.


Filipino Festival Filipino cuisine and culture with performances and games at Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church, 10 a.m. - 8 p.m. 8200 Woodman Road. 262-1770 or www.filipinofestival.org.


Gala Flea Market & Family Festival Performances, and games for children at Faith & Family Church, 7 a.m.-2 p.m. 7900 Walmsley Blvd. 439-0612.


Women's Roles in Civil War History A discussion at Tredegar Iron Works at 1 p.m., followed by a walking tour. 470 Tredegar St. 226-1981.


word


Book Signing Natale Stenzel signs "The Druid Made Me Do It?VbCrLf and "Pandora's Box?VbCrLf at Barnes & Noble at Chesterfield Towne Center, 10 a.m. -1 p.m. 11500 Midlothian Turnpike. 378-0714.


music


Pocahontas Premieres presents the Atkinsons and Blue Line Highway at Pocahontas State Park's Heritage Amphitheater at 6 p.m. 10301 State Park Road. Tickets are $7-$10. Parking is $5. 796-4255 or www.virginiastateparks.gov.


museums


Children's Museum of Richmond "Winnie the Pooh & Friends,?VbCrLf characters will host story time readings 10 a.m. - 4p.m. Admission is $5-$7. 2626 W. Broad St. 474-7000.


night life


'80s and Electronic Dance Night, Mars Bar, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.


Aparallax, Grandpa Eddie's BBQ, 8:30 p.m., free. 270-RIBS.


The Atkinsons, CafA© Diem, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.


The Bobby Kyle Band (blues), Bleu Bistro, 9 p.m.-12a.m. 750-1120.


The Boogie Box with DJ Nitekrawler, the Camel, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., $3. 353-4901.


Cat Daddy, Tobacco Company, 9:30 p.m., free. 782-9555.


Chicago Cy, Sin A©, 9 p.m., free. 649-7767.


ComedySportz (interactive improv), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14. The Scene Improv (adult improv), 10 p.m., $10. 266-9377.


Dick Butt Kiss and the Tightends with the Zydepunks, Poe's Pub, 9:30 p.m., $5. 648-2120.


DJ Busch, Lucky Buddha, weekly, 10 p.m. 648-5100.


DJ K-Dub, Club Richbrau, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 644-3018.


DJ Meaty, Bandito's, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 354-9999.


DJ Savoy (house, disco), Europa, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 643-0911.


The Dueling Piano Show, Pour House, 9:30 p.m., $3. 364-9083.


The Former Champions, Baja Bean Company, 10 p.m., free. 257-5445.


Fred Ostrow and Lee Covington (jazz), Maggiano's Little Italy, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free. 253-0900.


The God Fearing Snake Handlers, the Triple, 10 p.m., $5. 359-7777.


Half Brother Sid, Capital Ale House, 10 p.m. $5-$7. 780-ALES.


Jeff Carretto (piano), Ruth's Chris Steak House, weekly, 6:30-9:30 p.m., free. 378-0600.


Josh Hoge, Canal Club, 10:30 p.m., $8-$10. 643-2582.


Last Train Home, Ashland Coffee & Tea, 8 p.m., $16-$21. 798-1702.


Live music, Daddio's Grill, weekly, 9 p.m., $3-$5. 754-1448.


Live Music, Taphouse Grill, 8 p.m., free. 644-3018.   


Loose Gravel, Sportsman's Restaurant, 8 p.m., free. 236-1911.


Military Appreciation with Steve Brown, Dixie Diner in Petersburg, 4-8 p.m., free. 732-7425.


Mo DeBree, Shenanigan's, 8:30 p.m. 264-5010.


Nick DiPaolo, Funny Bone, 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m., $15-$17. 521-8900.


One Night Stand, DJ Total Eclipse, Ill Insanity and others, Alley Katz, 10 p.m.-3 a.m., $10. 643-2816.


Pat O'Brien (rock), Sharky's, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free. 273-1888.  

   
R&B music, Caddyshack Lounge in Ashland, weekly, 7 p.m., free. 798-4231.


Reggae music, Caribbean Mingles, weekly, 10a.m.-3 p.m. 780-0013.


Rhythm Board, Enzo's Ristorante & Tavern in Manakin-Sabot, 7:30-11:30 p.m., $3. 784-2962.


Slam Richmond Poetry, Artspace Gallery, 8 p.m., $5. 232-6464.


Synthetic Nightmare with special guests, the National, 7 p.m., $10-$13. 612-1900.


SUNDAY 10


events
The 25th Annual Watermelon Festival The Carytown Merchants Association holds the festival, which includes sidewalk sales and live music on eight stages, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. West Cary Street between Nansemond Street and Colonial Avenue. Free. 422-CARY or www.carytown.org.


film


Civil War in the Cinema Film Series The American Civil War Center and the National Park Service present "Shenandoah,?VbCrLf a story about a man pulled into the war despite his feelings against it at the park service theater at 2 p.m. Free. 490 Tredegar St. 780-1865 or www.tredegar.org.


music


Bluemont Concert Series John McCutcheon performs at Hanover Arts and Activities Center at 7 p.m. Tickets are $2-$5. 500 S. Center St. in Ashland. 540-338-4640.
Summer Interlude Series Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Chamber Players play classical music with guest soprano Lisa Edwards-Burrs at Bon Air Presbyterian Church at 3 p.m. Tickets are $14-$56. 9201 Huguenot Road. 340-1405.


museums


"Liberty or Death?VbCrLf Public Re-enactments  The Patrick Henry Committee of St. John's Church presents the 33rd season of re-enactments of the Second Virginia Convention of March 1775. Free tickets available at 1 p.m. 2401 E. Broad St. 648-5015 or www.historicstjohnschurch.org.

word


Poetry Reading Sommer Browning, Mathias Svalina, Julie Doxee and Julia Cohen read at Chop Suey Books at 2 p.m. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.


night life


Bembe Sundays (dancehall reggae), Canal Club, weekly, 9 p.m., $10, 643-2582.


The Butterbean Jazz Quartet, Bottoms Up downtown, weekly. 644-4400.


Debbie Davies, Capital Ale House, 6 p.m. $10-$15. 780-ALES.
DJ Dusty Ray, deLux, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 353-2424.


Jonny Hott Piedmont Souprise, Emilio's, 8 p.m. Free. 359-1224.


Live Music, Dixie Diner in Petersburg, 9 p.m., free. 732-7425.


Liza Kate and Brown Bird, the Triple Restaurant, 10 p.m., $5. 359-7777.


Love and Reverie, My Epic and special guests, Alley Katz, 7-11 p.m., $7. 643-2816.


New wave and metal music, Mars Bar, weekly, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., free. 644-6277.


Nick DiPaolo, Funny Bone, 7 p.m., $15-$17. 521-8900.


Restaurant Employee Appreciation Night, the Triple Restaurant, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 359-7777.


The Silver Beats (Beatles Tribute band from Japan), Toad's Place, 8 p.m., $12-$15. 648-TOAD.


S.I.N., Richbrau Brewing Company, weekly, 4 p.m., free. 644-3018.


Solid Gold Soul, Caddyshack Lounge in Ashland, weekly, 7 p.m., free. 798-4231.


Sax & Jazz, Dixie Diner in Petersburg, noon-2 p.m., free. 732-7425.


MONDAY 11


events


WWE Monday Night RAW World Wrestling Entertainment brings professional wrestling to the Richmond Coliseum at 8:30 p.m. Tickets are $21-$76. 601 E. Leigh St. 780-4956 or www.richmondcoliseum.net.


night life


Beach music with Steve Leonard, Caddy's, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 794-3007.


Guitar Hero with Alan, Richbrau Brewing Company, weekly, 8 p.m., free. 644-3018.


Restaurant Employee Appreciation Night, Triple Restaurant, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 359-7777.


Rick Hollowell, CafA© Diem, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.


TUESDAY 12


word


Book Signing Dominica Radulescu reads and signs "Train to Trieste?VbCrLf at Fountain Bookstore at 6:30 p.m. 1312 E. Cary St. 788-1594.


night life


Asian Theater 3000 with DJ Dizzy, Lucky Buddha, weekly, 10 p.m. 648-5100.


Blues Night, Rare Olde Times, 8 p.m., weekly, free. 750-1346.


Charles Arthur Trio with Roger Carroll, Shenanigan's, 8 p.m. free. 264-5010.


Dirty Luis, Dixie Diner in Petersburg, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 732-7425.


DJ Ghozt, Baja Bean Company, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 257-5445.


DJ Williams Projekt, CafA© Diem, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 353-2500.


The Former Champions, Cary Street CafA©, weekly, 10 p.m., $5. 353-7445.


John Conley Trio, Davis and Main, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free. 353-6641. 


Pat O'Brien (acoustic), Easy Street CafA©, weekly, 9 p.m., free. 355-1198.


RJS Event, Capital Ale House, 6 p.m. 780-ALES.


Terror with Warriors, Death Before Dishonor and others, Canal Club, 6:30 p.m., $12-$14. 643-2582.


Tuesday Night Fever (?~70s disco and funk), Mars Bar, weekly, 10 p.m., free. 644-6277.

 

 

Favorite

Tags:

Latest in Calendar

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect with Style Weekly

Newsletter Sign-Up

The Flash
The Bite
The Scoop

Most Popular Stories

Copyright © 2017 Style Weekly
Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
All rights reserved
Powered by Foundation