Summer Music Calendar 

June 1

Cheap Trick, Innsbrook After Hours

Christian McBride Band with Russell Malone, Modlin Summer Nights

Cheap Trick, Innsbrook After Hours

Jubeus, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



June 2

The Seldom Scene, Groovin' in the Garden

The Rotations and Cedar Creek, Thursdays in Old Towne

Brian McKnight, Landmark Theater



June 3

Pat McGee Band, Friday Cheers

Jazz Attack, Fridays at Sunset

Richmond Symphony, Pocahontas Premieres

Shanghai Quartet with Christian McBride, Modlin Summer Nights

Kings of Swing, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series

Marna Bales Band, River's Bend



June 4

8th Day, Harbor Blast

Christian McBride Band with Russell Gunn, Modlin Summer Nights

Jesse McCartney, Paramount's Kings Dominion



June 5

Shanghai Quartet with Ruth Laredo, Modlin Summer Nights



June 7

Thrill Ride, Tuesday Tunes



June 8

The Switch, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



June 9

Robert Earl Keen, Groovin' in the Garden

Gov't Mule, Galactic, Xavier Rudd, Innsbrook After Hours

Billy Scott & The Prophets and Unravelled, Thursdays in Old Towne



June 10

The Spin Doctors, Friday Cheers

Faith Evans, Fridays at Sunset

Houserockers Band, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series

Casper, River's Bend



June 11

Project Natale, Pocahontas Premieres

June 14

Joe Scott Group, Tuesday Tunes



June 15

Mary Chapin Carpenter, Mindy Smith, Innsbrook After Hours

Breakfast Club, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



June 16

Rhondels and The Fifth, Thursdays in Old Towne

Miguel Botafogo, VMFA

Richmond Philharmonic Concert

Miguel Botafogo and Bruce Owen and The Solid Senders, Third Thursdays



June 17

Terrance Simien, Friday Cheers

Buddy Guy, Fridays at Sunset

Marna Bales Band, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series

The Wallflowers with Anna Nalick and Jeffrey Gaines, Innsbrook Pavilion

Janitors, River's Bend



June 18

4Play, Harbor Blast



June 21

John Legend, Landmark Theater

Jimi Smooth & Hittime Band, Tuesday Tunes



June 22

Indigo Girls, Innsbrook After Hours

Blue Line Highways, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



June 23

Seal, Fridays at Sunset

Holiday Band and The K.O.D.E, Thursdays in Old Towne



June 24

Cowboy Mouth, Friday Cheers

Dave Koz, Fridays at Sunset

Li'l Ronnie and the Grand Dukes, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series



June 25

Choppin' Block Blues, Pocahontas Premieres

Blind Boys of Alabama, Innsbrook After Hours





June 26

The Jangling Reinharts, Sunday Fun-Days



June 29

Foreigner, Innsbrook After Hours

Coconut Grove, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



June 30

Coastline and Southern Justice, Thursdays in Old Towne

Dave Koz and Friends, Fridays at Sunset



July 1

Cameo and Nappy Roots, Fridays at Sunset

Kings of Swing, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series



July 2

B2B & Limbic Trigger, Harbor Blast



July 6

Ban Caribe, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



July 7

Main Event and 8th Day, Thursdays in Old Towne

Third Day, Pillar and Hyper Static Union, Paramount's Kings Dominion



July 8

Lynyrd Skynyrd, Innsbrook After Hours

Fighting Gravity, Friday Cheers

Neville Brothers, Fridays at Sunset

The English Channel, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series

Audio Adrenaline, Cameron Mills, Rebecca St. James, Kutless, Building 429, Hawk Nelson and Stellar Kart, Paramount's Kings Dominion

Parrotthead, River's Bend



July 9

The Wailers, Intense City, Innsbrook After Hours

Newsboys, Wes Hamilton, TobyMac, FFH, Jeremy Camp, Thousand Foot Crutch and Dizmas, Paramount's Kings Dominion



July 10

Raven-Symone, Paramount's Kings Dominion



July 13

Dierks Bentley, Innsbrook After Hours

Amy Henderson and the Orderlies, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



July 14

Johnny Dollar and Unravelled, Thursdays in Old Towne



July 15

Ingram Hill, Friday Cheers

Lyfe, Fridays at Sunset

The String Cheese Incident, Keller Williams, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Yonder Mountain String Band, Umphrey's McGee, New Monsoon and Xavier Rudd, Big Summer Classic

Clay Mottley, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series

Band of Oz, River's Bend



July 16

Eleven to One, Harbor Blast



July 20

Random Effect, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



July 21

DJ Rick Danger, Third Thursdays

The Shakers and Casino, Thursdays in Old Towne



July 22

Virginia Coalition and The Samples, Friday Cheers

Summer Storm, Fridays at Sunset

Susan Greenbaum, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series

Coastline, River's Bend



July 24

The Latin Cats, Sunday Fun-Days



July 25

Chesterfield Community Band, Musical Mondays at Maymont



July 27

Hootie and the Blowfish, Innsbrook After Hours

Hilary Duff, Richmond Coliseum

Rainmarket, Wednesday Wandering Concerts



July 28

Lyle Lovett, Innsbrook After Hours

North Tower and Cedar Creek, Thursdays in Old Towne



July 29

Cracker, Friday Cheers

Maxi Priest, Fridays at Sunset

Farewell, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series

Casper, River's Bend



July 31

O.A.R. (Of A Revolution), Innsbrook After Hours



August 1

Henrico Concert Band, Musical Mondays at Maymont



August 3

The Doobie Brothers, Innsbrook After Hours

Quantico Marine Band, Pocahontas Premieres



August 4

Rickey Godfrey Band and 4Play, Thursdays in Old Towne



August 5

Unwrapped and Marcus Johnson, Fridays at Sunset

Kings of Swing, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series



August 6

4Play, Harbor Blast



August 8

Henrico Community Band, Musical Mondays at Maymont



August 10

Huey Lewis and The News, Innsbrook After Hours



August 11

Johnny Dollar and the Fifth, Thursdays in Old Towne



August 12

Mint Condition, Fridays at Sunset

Rockfish Willie, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series



August 13

Larry Stephenson Bluegrass Band, Mill Run with Bobby Goff, Pocahontas Premieres



August 13

Travis Tritt, Marty Stuart, Emerson Drive and Cowboy Crush, Lake Country Musicfest



August 15

European Wind Ensemble, Musical Mondays at Maymont



August 17

REO Speedwagon, Innsbrook After Hours



August 18

Gypsy Roots, Third Thursdays

The Holiday Band and Limbic Trigger, Thursdays in Old Towne



August 19

India.Arie, Fridays at Sunset

Marna Bales Band, Short Pump Town Center MusicalSeries



August 20

Cedar Creek, Harbor Blast



August 22

Hanover Concert Band, Musical Mondays at Maymont



August 25

Main Event and the Rotations, Thursdays in Old Towne



August 26

Souler Coaster, Short Pump Town Center Musical Series



August 28

Al Green, Fridays at Sunset



August 29

Richmond Concert Band, Musical Mondays at Maymont



August 31

Ted Nugent, Innsbrook After Hours







FRIDAYS AT SUNSET The Kanawha Plaza at 8th and Canal streets. 6 p.m. Ticket prices vary. For more information, call (888) 301-4102 or visit www.fridaysatsunset.com.



FRIDAY CHEERS American Civil War Center at Historic Tredegar through July. August locations to be announced. Free. (804) 788-6466 or www.citycelebrations.org.



GROOVIN' IN THE GARDEN Thursday nights at 5:30 p.m. Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden. 1800 Lakeside Ave. $18 in advance, $20 day of show, member discounts available. (804) 262-9887 or www.lewisginter.org.



HARBOR BLAST Appomattox Boat Harbor. 1604 Fine St. in Prince George. Shows at 5:30 p.m. unless noted otherwise. $5. (804) 536-1200 or www.harborblast.com.



INNSBROOK AFTER HOURS Wednesdays and special edition shows at the Innsbrook Pavilion in Glen Allen. Ticket prices vary. (804) 423-6589 or www.innsbrookafterhours.com.



MODLIN SUMMER NIGHTS University of Richmond's Modlin Center for the Performing Arts. Ticket prices and times vary. (804) 289-8980 or www.oncampus.richmond.edu/cultural/modlinarts/.



MUSICAL MONDAYS AT MAYMONT On the Carriage House Lawn, 1700 Hampton St. Free. Children's entertainment starts at 5:30 p.m., headliners begin around 6:30 p.m. (804) 358-7166, ext. 310, or www.maymont.org.



POCAHONTAS PREMIERES At the Heritage Amphitheater in Pocahontas State Park at 10301 State Park Road in Chesterfield. Most shows are Saturday at 6 p.m. $7 in advance, $10 day of show. (800) 933-7275 or www.dcr.virginia.gov/parks/premieres.



RIVER'S BEND CONCERT SERIES 12701 Kingston Ave. in Chester. 6 p.m. $5. www.riversbendconcertseries.com.



SHORT PUMP TOWN CENTER MUSICAL SERIES 11800 West Broad St. 6-8 p.m. Free. (804) 360-1700.



SUNDAY FUN-DAYS At the Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden 1800 Lakeside Ave. Regular garden admission applies. 5-8 p.m. (804) 262-9887 or www.lewisginter.org.



THURSDAYS IN OLD TOWNE Two bands rain or shine at the Old Towne Civic Center 136 River St. in Petersburg. $5. Concerts run from 6:30 to 11:45 p.m. (804) 733-8344 or www.otciviccenter.com.



THIRD THURSDAYS Theme parties at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. 200 N. Boulevard. $10, $9 for members. 6-9 p.m. Ages 21 and up. (804) 340-1405 or www.vmfa.state.va.us.



TUESDAY TUNES At Main Street Centre, 600 E. Main St. 12:15-1:15 p.m. 775-0960.



WEDNESDAY WANDERING CONCERTS VCU's weekly music series, noon-1 p.m. on the Commons Plaza at 907 Floyd Ave. Free. 828-4554.





Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: PJ Harvey Performing at The National In April

    • She's saxy.

    • on December 9, 2016
  • Re: Richmond's Engine and Frame Motorcycle Repair Shop Becomes a Community Hangout

    • Interested in coming by need location or Phone # , please send info to princess77@ctc.net…

    • on December 7, 2016
  • Re: Movie Review: Based on a French Novel, "Elle" Needed to Return to the Source

    • Verhoeven is one of my favorite directors. I hope this plays in RVA soon!

    • on December 7, 2016
  • More »
  • Latest in Night and Day

    Copyright © 2016 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation