1212 Gallery "Recent Tonalist Paintings" by Charles Phillip Brooks, "Changing of the Seasons" by Diane Clements and "Illegal Made Legal" by Martin McFadden open with a reception April 28, 7-10 p.m. Through May 21. 12 E. 12th St. 233-9957.

ADA Gallery A show of work by Toronto artist Kim Dorland, painter Bruce Wilhelm, and artists curated by local magazine "The Daily Constitutional" opens with a reception April 28, 7-10 p.m. There is a second reception May 5, 7-10 p.m. Through May 27. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Artspace "Living With Conviction," photography and text by inmates at the Piedmont Regional Jail and students at Hampden-Sydney College, "Arbitrary Selection," sculpture by Jim Rettinger, and a retrospective of work by Bea Klein open with a reception April 28, 7-10 p.m. Through May 21. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Five shows open with a reception April 28, 7-10 p.m.: "Spirit of Water," paintings by Juan Aponte, "April All Media Show," "Color Series" by Crystal Neilson, "Student Shutter Speed Space" and "Expressions through Paintings" by John Balasa. The shows run through May 21. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Chasen Galleries "The Art of Everyday Living," scenes from daily life by Adrian Deckbar, Robert L. Davis, Jack Goldsmith and Jian Wu, runs May 1-31. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Ginger Levit Atelier New paintings by Michael O'Neal, Greg Osterhaus, Anne Newbold Perkins and David Zuck are on display through July 30. 419 Delbrooks Place. 740-1471.

Riverfront Plaza The Bon Air Artists Association display their works April 30-May 27. 901 E. Byrd St. 359-8893.

Uptown Gallery "From Realism to Abstractionism," new works by Pat Angevine and Kathy Miller, runs May 2-June 23, and the Maggie Walker Governor's School Exhibition runs through May. There is an opening reception May 5, 5-8 p.m. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Weinstein JCC "The Magnificent Artwork of Smadar Livne" opens with a reception April 29, 8:30-10 p.m. Through May 19. 5403 Monument Ave. 545-8607.

Westminster Canterbury The Tuckahoe Artists Association displays its work April 28-May 25. 1600 Westbrook Ave. 270-4315.

White Canvas Gallery "The Art of Teaching," multimedia works by Raymond Berry, Joseph Di Bella, Marlene Jack and Brian Kreydatus, opens with a reception April 28, 5:30-8 p.m. Through May 31. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.


312 Gallery An exhibition of miniature landscapes by Eugene R. Vango runs through April. 312 Brook Road. 339-2535.

1708 Gallery "Fight or Flight," mixed-media work by Carson Fox, runs through April 29. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

Anderson Gallery VCU's MFA Thesis Exhibition Round 1 runs through April 30. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Art6 Gallery An exhibition of ceramic sculpture by Lydia Thompson continues through April 30. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery "La Nicaraguense," pottery by Nicaraguan potters Gregorio Bracamonte, Helio Gutierrez and Juan Boza Gutierrez, runs through April. 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Art Works The gallery celebrates the return of the shad and Earth Day with "Bad Shad and Matt's Mixed Metals" through April 26. 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Night Light," an exhibition of neon artwork by Doug Solyan, Matthew Childrey and James Leighty, runs through April. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery "Wet," works by gallery artists, runs through April 30. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

C3 Gallery A show of work by Paul Korthius runs through April. 1801 E. Cary St. 474-3639.

Chasen Galleries of Fine Art "Doggone It," animal paintings by Judy Wright, runs through April 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books An exhibition of new paintings by Ryan McLennan and Jon Zanin runs through April. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Crossroads Art Center An All-Media Show and Rita Herter's landscapes run through May 11. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Southern Watercolor Society's annual juried exhibition runs through May 13. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery "Lost in the Park: Tiny Tales of Stasis and Apocalypse," paintings by Michael McDevitt, runs through April 28. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Elegba Folklore Society An exhibition of work by Ghanaian painter Ben Agbee runs through April 30. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Eric Schindler Gallery "New Work" by Ed Trask continues through April 31. 2305 E. Cary St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery Randolph-Macon College hosts "Comic Art From the Collection of Dr. M. Thomas Inge" through June 9. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Friend House Gallery The photography of Elizabeth Thompson and the acid-etched metal paintings of Tom McCormack are on display through April 28. 27 Bollingbrook St. 931-1370.

Gallery 5800 A show of oil paintings by Tom Hale runs through May 3. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

The Gallery Art and Design A Collective Exhibition, featuring photography by Elena Ehrenwald, sculptures by Timo Solin and paintings by international artists like Mauricio Cervantes and Carlos Torres, continues through April 30. 16 S. Dooley St. 355-0102.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of nature and landscape works by local artists runs through April 29. 422 Henry St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "At the Violet Hour…" landscape paintings by Maruta Racenis, runs through April 28. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel A show of mixed media work by Bird Cox continues through April. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Petersburg Area Art League Gallery An exhibition of work by Ellen Yacovelli and Martha Rhodes and a juried show of local artists run through May 6. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The April All Media Show features works by Susan Mills, Carolyn Jolly, Ellen Murphy, Maria Craston, Marilyn Sirbaugh, Babs Trewoon, and David Martin and runs through May 6. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Pine Camp Arts and Community Center The Spotlight Gallery hosts "Adoration: Multi-Cultural Icons," sculpture, photography, painting and other works by Richmond area artists through June 10. 4901 Old Brook Road. 646-3674.

Quirk Gallery "Belly Dancers," digital photography by Anne C. Savedge, runs through April 27. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Richmond Public Library "Grimm's Fairy Tales," illustrations by the Richmond Illustrators Club, "Studio Archeology: Working Surfaces" by Anna Bushman and "Three Artists From One Virginia Family III" by Page Charlton Coplan, Peg Redd and Paul Charlton run through May 2. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Studio School Gallery at VMFA "Painterly Prints and Other Impressions," monotypes and prints by studio students, runs through May 5. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

Sycamore Rouge "Barbering in Petersburg," photography by Angela Orrell, runs through May 6. 21 W. Old St. 957-5707.

Uptown Gallery An exhibition of work by Tom Krusinis and Bart Dluhy runs through April. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond "Stained and Scattered: Glass Works by Judith Schaechter and Jack Wax" runs through May 21. 1812 W. Main St. 355-0094.

Visual Art Studio "Paris in Springtime," photography by Kathy Cudlin, and "All Dressed Up and Nowhere to Go," paintings by Richard Heinzer, runs through April 28. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.

White Canvas Gallery "A Travelogue," watercolors by Rodney Moser, continues through April 26. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776. S


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: PICK: The Central Virginia Celtic Festival and Highland Games at RIR

    • I posted this comment to the festival site, but it does not appear to be…

    • on October 24, 2016
  • Re: Richmond's Aural History: The 1960s

    • I was there, too... All those things that others have talked about are part of…

    • on October 23, 2016
  • Re: Architecture Review: Kanawha Plaza Reopens With a Welcomed Cleaning and Makeover

    • Jerel, you ever heard the saying about feeding a cat once and they keep coming…

    • on October 23, 2016
  • More »
  • Latest in Galleries

    Copyright © 2016 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation