Galleries 

Opening

312 Gallery An exhibition of miniature landscapes by Eugene R. Vango opens with a reception April 7, 7-10 p.m. Through April. 312 Brook Road. 339-2535.

1708 Gallery "Fight or Flight," mixed-media work by Carson Fox, opens with a reception April 7, 7-10 p.m. Through April 29. 319 W. Broad St. 643-1708.

ADA Galleries An exhibition of vinyl art by Joey Slaughter, paintings by Matt Fisher and fabric art by Rachel Hayes, runs through April 22. There is a second reception April 7, 7-10 p.m. 228 W. Broad St. 644-0100.

Art6 Gallery An exhibition of ceramic sculpture by Lydia Thompson opens with a reception April 7, 7-10 p.m. Through April 30. 6 E. Broad St. 343-1406.

Artemis Gallery "La Nicaraguense," pottery by Nicaraguan potters Gregorio Bracamonte, Helio Gutierrez, and Juan Boza Gutierrez, opens with a reception April 7, 5-9 p.m. There is a second reception April 14, 5-9 p.m. Through April 1601 W. Main St. 254-1755.

Brazier Fine Art Gallery "Wet," works by gallery artists, runs April 7-30. 3401 W. Cary St. 359-2787.

Creative Arts Space A show of works by Suki Meyer, Marta Downs and continuing works by the Bad Girls, Maureen Olsen and Carolyn Seamen, opens with a reception April 7, 6-9 p.m. Through April. 1520 W. Main St. Suite 104. 355-2502.

Curated Culture at Cornerstone Gallery A show of paintings by Michael McDevitt opens with a reception April 7, 7-10 p.m. Through April 28. 23 W. Broad St. 344-1508.

Easy Street Café Local artist Mary Nell Jackson holds an auction of art to benefit the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society April 6, 5:30-9 p.m. with music by John Small. 2401 W. Main St. 355-1198.

Gallery5 "The Goods," work from the VCU Department of Craft/Material Studies, opens with a reception April 7 at 7 p.m. featuring music by Travis Elliot and Jason Horst, Anousheh Khalili, Physics of Meaning, Adah, The Gaskets, The Family Swaggards, Hoots and Hellmouth, and Prabir and the Substitutes. The show runs through April 23. 200 N. Marshall St. 644-0005.

Gallery 5800 A show of oil paintings by Tom Hale opens with a reception April 6, 5:30-8 p.m. Through May 3. 5800 Grove Ave. 285-0774.

The Gallery Art and Design A Collective Exhibition, featuring photography by Elena Ehrenwald, sculptures by Timo Solin, and paintings by international artists like Mauricio Cervantes and Carlos Torres, opens with a reception April 7, 6-9 p.m. Through April 30. 16 S. Dooley St. 355-0102.

Henry Street Gallery An exhibition of nature and landscape works by local artists opens with a reception April 7, 7-10:15 p.m. Through April 29. 422 Henry St. 247-1491.

Main Art Gallery "At the Violet Hour…" landscape paintings by Maruta Racenis, opens with a reception April 7, 7-9 p.m. Through April 28. 1537 W. Main St. 355-6151.

Nonesuch Art and Apparel A show of mixed media work by Bird Cox opens with a reception April 7, 7-10 p.m. Through April. 918 W. Grace St. 649-4069.

Quirk Gallery "Belly Dancers," digital photography by Anne C. Savedge, runs through April 27. There is a belly-dancing performance April 6, 5:30-7:30 p.m. 311 W. Broad St. 644-5450.

Richmond Public Library "Grimm's Fairy Tales," illustrations by the Richmond Illustrators Club, "Studio Archeology: Working Surfaces" by Anna Bushman, and "Three Artists from One Virginia Family III" by Page Charlton Coplan, Peg Redd and Paul Charlton, opens with a reception April 7, 7-9 p.m. Through May 2. 101 E. Franklin St. 646-4740.

Studio School Gallery at VMFA "Painterly Prints and Other Impressions," monotypes and prints by studio students, runs April 7-May 5. 200 N. Boulevard. 340-1405.

Uptown Gallery An exhibition of work by Tom Krusinis and Bart Dluhy is featured in a second reception April 7, 5-8 p.m. Through April. 1305 W. Main St. 353-8343.

Visual Arts Center of Richmond "Stained and Scattered: Glass Works by Judith Schaechter and Jack Wax," opens with a reception April 7, 6-8 p.m. There is a gallery talk with the artists April 9 at 2 p.m. Through May 21. 1812 W. Main St. 355-0094.

Visual Art Studio "Paris in Springtime," photography by Kathy Cudlin, and "All Dressed Up and Nowhere to Go," paintings by Richard Heinzer, opens with a reception April 7, 6:30-10 p.m. Through April 28. 208 W. Broad St. 644-1368.



Ongoing

1212 Gallery This new Manchester Gallery opens with an all-media show running through April 23. 12 E. 12th St. 233-9957.

Anderson Gallery The Juried Student Design and Fine Art Exhibitions runs through April 15. 907 1/2 W. Franklin St. 828-1522.

Artspace "Accessing," mixed-media work by Charlie Ponticello, Peter Tansill and others, runs through April 23. 0 E. Fourth St. 232-6464.

Art Works Six shows runs through April 23: "Works of Anne Kruwitt," "March All Media Show," "Recent Works of Krishanna Spencer," "Paintings by Virginia Godfrey," portraits of Richmond Community students by Mary Alice Weiss and "Recent Works of K.B. Basseches." 320 Hull St. 291-1400.

Bainbridge Art Center "Night Light," an exhibition of neon artwork by Doug Solyan, Matthew Childrey and James Leighty, runs through April. 1312 Bainbridge St. 230-4544.

Chasen Galleries of Fine Art "Doggone It," animal paintings by Judy Wright, runs through April 30. 3554 W. Cary St. 204-1048.

Chop Suey Books "Nowhere to Go," an exhibition of new photographs by Travis Conner, runs through April 8. 1317 W. Cary St. 497-4705.

Crossroads Art Center "Far East Influences," a juried gallery show featuring David Leahy, runs through April 13. 2016 Staples Mill Road. 278-8950.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Southern Watercolor Society's annual juried exhibition runs through May 13. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Elegba Folklore Society An exhibition of work by Ghanaian painter Ben Agbee runs through April 30. 101 E. Broad St. 644-3900.

Eric Schindler Gallery "New Work" by Ed Trask continues through April 31. 2305 E. Cary St. 644-5005.

Flippo Gallery Randolph-Macon College's gallery presents a show of paintings by Setsuya Kotani, running through April 16. 211 N. Center St. 752-3018.

Friend House Gallery The photography of Elizabeth Thompson and the acid-etched metal paintings of Tom McCormack are on display through April 28. 27 Bollingbrook St. 931-1370.

Petersburg Area Art League Gallery "Little Monsters," an installation by Terry Ammons, continues through April 9. 7 E. Old St. 861-4611.

Petersburg Regional Art Center The "All Media Show," featuring work by Chase Decker, Richard Buhrmann, Sharon Crouse and David Martin, runs through April 8. 132 N. Sycamore St. 733-8200.

Rentz Gallery "The Spirit of Life," paintings by Laura Loe, runs through April 10. 1700 W. Main St. 358-5338.

Reynolds Gallery "Paintings" by William Willis runs through April 22. 1514 W. Main St. 355-6553.

Solvent Space Harrell Fletcher's exhibition "The American War" continues through April 15. 0 E. Fourth St. 827-0984.

VCU School of the Arts The VCU Department of Sculpture presents "Fixed and Hazardous Objects," an exhibition by visiting artist Ester Partegas that continues through April 6. 1000 W. Broad St. 828-7176.

White Canvas Gallery "A Travelogue," watercolors by Rodney Moser, continues through April 26. 111 S. 14th St. 782-1776.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: Interview: Gregory Allman

    • My name is Naomi Struttgard, I am here to testify to the good work of…

    • on September 22, 2016
  • Re: A Hip-Hop Historian Takes on Richmond

    • Hello. I would highly suggest that the writer and researcher reach out to some of…

    • on September 21, 2016
  • Re: Preview: Roxane Gay at University of Richmond

    • Are tickets required? Or first come, first serve?

    • on September 21, 2016
  • More »
  • Latest in Galleries

    Copyright © 2016 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation