calendar 

Wednesday 05

events


Maymont Find out what it takes to have roses like Maymont's long-lasting beauties at the "Great Gardening at Maymont: Rose Pruning," workshop, 9 a.m. in Maymont Assembly Hall & Italian Garden. Admission, $20. 358-7166.

Virginia Historical Society William Rasmussen delivers a talk titled "The Perpetuation and Reinvention of Old Virginia, 1861-2000" as he reviews the second half of the exhibition, "Old Virginia: The Pursuit of a Pastoral Idea," now on view. 428 N. Boulevard. 342-9652.

music

The Carpenter Center The Richmond Symphony and the Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra perform for "Music Education Recognition Night," 7 p.m. Admission, $10. 600 E. Grace St. 788-4717.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Ann Rabson of the Uppity Blues Women, $12.

Awful Arthur's (West End) Dave Terry (acoustic), weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Bogart's Backroom Ground Zero (techno DJs) weekly, 10 p.m., $5.

Boulevard Deli Animal Crackers, 8 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Lawrence Olds Trio (jazz/swing), weekly, 9 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Café Diem Charles "King" Arthur & The Spacious Guys, 9 p.m., free.

Cary St. Cafe Special Ed & The Shortbus Bluegrass Band, weekly.

Chopstix The Wax Museum presents live DJed hip-hop weekly, 10 p.m., $1.

Chugger's The 9:55 Club comedy show, weekly, free.

Europa Omar Faison, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

The Hard Shell RPF Music (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Holy Chow Crash and Burn (rock)

Joey's Open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m.

Medley's The B-Side Players

Out Of Bounds Dirty Ol' Soul, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Paysanne Janet Martin, weekly, 9 p.m.

Rare Olde Times Princess Complex, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill May Lily Lee, Tim Kaye (singer/songwriters), 9 p.m., $3.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Matt Rock weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Amy Henderson (alternative folk rock), weekly, 7:30 p.m.

Sideline Café Open mic with Kirk of the Guitar Brothers, weekly, free.

Sin é Steve Keith, 8:30 p.m., free.

Thursday 06

events


Book Signing Veronica A. Davis, author of "Here I Lay My Burden Down: A History of the Black Cemeteries of Richmond, Virginia," signs copies of her book, 7 p.m. at Barnes & Noble. 11640 W. Broad St. 360-0103.

Robotics Competition Teams from 10 area states and Washington, D.C. compete in the NASA/VCU Regional FIRST, which takes place from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. at VCU's Siegel Center, 1200 West Broad St. Through March 8. Free and open to the public.

Virginia Spring Show Springtime craft show with more than 350 artisans and crafters from across the country exhibiting and selling, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., March 7 and 8 from 10 a.m.-7 p.m. and March 9 from 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Adults $6, children ages 2-12, $1.50. 372-3996.

Virginia Historical Society The Banner Lecture Series continues with a lecture by Eugene P. Trani, president of Virginia Commonwealth University, titled "The First Cold War: The Legacy of Woodrow Wilson in U.S.-Soviet Relations," noon. 428 N. Boulevard. 358-4901.

Women's History Speaker Gill Robinson Hickman, professor of Leadership Studies at the University of Richmond, leads a discussion titled "Personal Leadership Choices for Women," 11:40 a.m.-1 p.m. in the Topping Room of Old Chapel, Randolph-Macon College. 752-3712.

music

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen Janis Ian performs as the fourth and final artist in the Music Connections Series, 7:30 p.m. Admission, $20. 2880 Mountain Road. 261-6200.

Richmond Coliseum Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band perform to a sell-out crowd, 7:30 p.m. 601 E. Leigh St. 262-8100.

stage

The Firehouse Theatre Project Premiere of "Curse of the Starving Class," a play by Sam Shepard, 8 p.m. $15. Reception follows performance. Through March 23. 1609 W. Broad St. Call 355-2001 for additional showtimes.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Louis Ledford, Allison Mills, $5.

Bogart's Backroom Daybreak (bluegrass), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Boulevard Deli Open Stage with Legitimate Bastards, 7 p.m.

Brandermill Inn Karaoke with Stevie Ray Braun, weekly.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Steve Bassett and the Jimmy Black trio, weekly, 9-11 p.m.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Café Brothers Past, 10 p.m., $5.

Chopstix Wax Museum hip-hop showcase with DJ Thread, weekly, 10 p.m., $2.

Comedy Alley Kids with Lawnmowers, an experimental improvisational group, weekly, $3.

Crossroads Open-mic night with Michelle Saud features Rize, weekly, free.

Europa Oregon Hill Brass Band, weekly, 10 p.m.

The Hard Shell Keith Willingham Trio (jazz), weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Lightfoots Johnny Houston & the Legends, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Open-mic night, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Medley's Restaurant & Blues Bar Smokin' Section's open jam, weekly, free.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night with DJ Fernando, weekly, 9 p.m.

Mulligan's Sports Grille (South Side) Karaoke, weekly, free.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Brothers of Conquest (ex-Nashville Pussy), The Invisibles, 6 p.m. All ages. Revelations weekly, DJ Rick Danger, 10 p.m.

O'Brienstein's 39 Fingers, weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Out Of Bounds Jason Horst, weekly, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub William Walter & Company, 9 p.m., $3.

Rare Olde Times Uisce Beatha (Irish), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Red Oak Café Open stage, weekly, free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Deep House Music, weekly, 7 p.m.

Rock Falls Tavern Nick's karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sauce at the Pizza Place Frequency party, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Seasons Caucasion Brown, weekly, 7-11 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Splinter, 8:30 p.m., free.

Southern Culture Chez Roue, weekly, free.

Visions Dance Club Karaoke, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Friday 07

events


Annual Conference The Virginia Herb Association will have its 17th annual conference, "Herbs for Life," 1 p.m. March 7 and 8 at the Sheraton Park South Hotel. 9901 Midlothian Turnpike. 292-4082.

Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen The Virginia Storytelling Alliance presents "The Virginia Storytelling Gathering" featuring Bil Lepp and nationally known storytellers, March 7-9. 2880 Mountain Road. 590-9087.

Robotics Competition Teams from 10 area states and Washington, D.C. compete in the NASA/VCU Regional FIRST, which takes place from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. at VCU's Siegel Center, 1200 W. Broad St. Through March 8. Free and open to the public.

Silent Auction Team St. Mark's presents a silent art auction of works by prominent Richmond artists to benefit the Fan Free Clinic and other AIDS support services, 6-9 p.m. in Old City Hall lobby. Admission, free. 1001 E. Broad St. 783-6124.

museums

The Library of Virginia "Don't Grieve After Me:The Black Experience in Virginia, 1619-2001," features more than 100 archival photographs in a narrative. Through March 31. 800 E. Broad St. 692-3592.

music

Youth Concert Enjoy music from the Ukraine by Music Mission Kiev Youth Orchestra and Chorus, 7 p.m. at Steward School. Admission, $10. 11600 Gayton Road. 741-3908.

art

Fine Art Exhibit Multimedia works by New York artist Donald Early, opens with a reception, 7:30 p.m. at St. Michael's Episcopal Church, 8706 Quaker Lane. Through March 30. 272-0992.

First Fridays View new exhibits on the first Friday of every month with a walk through of some of Richmond's finest galleries. Complete listings of all gallery shows opening this week available in our Galleries section on Page 50.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Billy Ray Hatley and the Showdogs, $5.

Awful Arthur's (West End) The Jangling Reinharts, weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Babe's Leslie Berry, 8-11 p.m.

Bella Italia Restaurant Carol Covell & Company, 7-10 p.m., free. Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Latin Flava, weekly, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom Joe Scott (jazz, R&B), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottom Line Mirror 66.

Boulevard Deli Legitimate Bastards, Baldy McGregor, 7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Dynamite DJs, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz), weekly, 6-8 p.m.; Janet Martin (acoustic), weekly, 9 p.m.

The Canal Club Barbie N' Bondage, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Captain's Grill Live jazz, weekly, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., $7.

Cary St. Café Harrison Deane Band, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30.and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

Daddio's Grille Karaoke, weekly, 9 p.m., free.

Enzos Tavern Mark Merritt and Kent Alley, 8 p.m., free.

Frequency DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly, 10 p.m.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow No Fi, Hortus, Ultra Dolphins, 11 p.m.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m. Also, Patchwork, 9 p.m.

Mi Hacienda Latin Night, weekly, free salsa, meringue and bachata lessons from 9-10 p.m., dance from 10 p.m.-2 a.m., with DJ El Duro and DJ Peligro.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café Rah Bras, RPG, Sugarfoot., 9 p.m.

Poe's Pub Rodeo Clown, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub John Small, 10 p.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Jazz jam session with Doc, weekly, $3.

Rock Falls Tavern DJ Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard spins your favorite beach and funk music, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Sam Miller's Warehouse Stone's Stew with Daniel Clarke.

Sauce Friday night house music, Frequency with DJ Jeff McGrath, weekly, 10 p.m.

Shamrock Pub Karaoke with Brandon Campbell, weekly, 9 p.m.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard The Wrest with Pat O'Brien weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigans Bluegrass with the Slack Family, 9 p.m.

Sin é Wunderground, 9 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul One (reggae), weekly, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Saturday 08

events


Dance Lessons The Tri-Cities Chapter of the United States Amateur Ballroom Dancers Association presents waltz lessons, 7:30-8:30 p.m. and general dancing, 8:30-10:30 p.m. at Wesley United Methodist Church. $7 for nonmembers, $3 for full-time students. 3701 Conduit Road. 796-9570.

Flea Market D'Amore Promotions presents the "Richmond Big Flea Market," March 8 from 10 a.m.-6 p.m. and March 9 noon-5 p.m. at the Richmond Raceway Complex. $3. 600 E. Laburnum Ave. (757) 430-4735.

Robotics Competition Teams from 10 area states and Washington, D.C. compete in the NASA/VCU Regional FIRST, which takes place from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. at VCU's Siegel Center, 1200 West Broad St. Through March 8. Free and open to the public.

music

Barnes & Noble Open-mic night hosted by author Eric Farrell, 7 p.m. 9850 Brook Road. 264-6850.

Landmark Theater Singer and songwriter Michael Feinstein performs music by Gershwin, Cole Porter, Irving Berlin and others for the Wachovia Securities Symphony Pops Series. Tickets, $30-$62. 788-1212.

museums

Meadow Farm Museum Watch and listen to the tricks of the trade as the iron gets red-hot at "Blacksmithing: Too Many Irons in the Fire," 12:30-3:30 p.m. Free. 3400 Mountain Road. 501-5520.

clubs

Ashland Coffee & Tea Page Wilson with Reckless Abandon, $8.

Bella Italia Restaurant Don Victorio's Night Lounge presents Remarkable Phenomenon, 10:30 p.m., free.

Bogart's Backroom Sambaiosis (Brazilian jazz), 9 p.m., $5.

Bottom Line Nation Gaddy.

Boulevard Deli Jackass Flats, Kate Walton Band, 7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 6-8 p.m.

The Canal Club Leon Milmore, 8:30 p.m., $6

Cary St. Café Handraisin, 10 p.m., $5.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 p.m., $9-$10.

Comedy Zone Stand-up comedians, weekly, 8-9:30 p.m.

County Seat Restaurant Copper Ridge (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Grant's Jazz Bar Big Pat and Legion Band, weekly, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Greek Island Restaurant Jane Butler sings and plays jazz piano, weekly, 6-10 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow The Can Utility, The Racheal Nevadas, Skyline Awake, 10 p.m., $4.

Matt's Village Pub and Comedy Club Stand-up comedians, weekly, 9 p.m., also, Blind Carbon Copy, 10 p.m.

Nine-Twenty-Nine Café The Liars Academy, 30 Day Warranty, Adastra. 6 p.m. All ages. The Wheelies, The Alibi, Winthorpe, 10 p.m.

Poe's Pub Circuit Riders, 9 p.m., $5.

Potter's Pub John Small, 10 p.m., $2.

Rare Olde Times Andy, Cindy and Thensome (Irish folk), weekly, 8:30 p.m., free.

Richie's Pacific Grill Rotating DJs, weekly, 10 p.m., free.

Sharky's Bar & Billiard Pat O'Brien weekly, 9:30 p.m., free.

Shenanigan's The Jackie Frost Trio, 8:30 p.m.

Sin é Patchwork, 9 p.m., free.

The Taphouse Grill Paul Walton and Tommy Clark weekly, 6:30 p.m.

Tropical Soul Live salsa, weekly, 8-11 p.m.

Sunday 09

art


Sweetwater Restaurant "Challenge in the Round," circular works by area artists Ed Trask, Jennifer Holloway, Christine Ferrera, Thomas Van Auken, Tim Harriss, Andras Bality, Dave Brockie and many others, opens March 9 from 7-10 p.m. 727 W. Broad St. 225-8792.

music

String Concert Baroque violinist Lucinda Marvin and Harpsichord player James A. Dorn perform at St. Benedict Catholic Church, 3 p.m., free. 300 N. Sheppard. 254-8810.

clubs

Babe's Phillip Ramirez & Unique, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Bogart's Backroom Brian Jones, 9 p.m., $5.

Bottoms Up Butterbean Jazz Quartet, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Brandermill Inn Wendy and Raye, weekly, 3-7 p.m.

Break Time Sports Bar Tim Wade's karaoke, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Commercial Taphouse The Switch, 9:30 p.m., free.

Fox & Hounds Vulnerable Jones, weekly.

Graffiti Grille Live jazz, weekly.

Havana '59 Sunday Brunch with Havana Son (salsa), weekly, noon-2 p.m., free.

The Holy Chow The Malarkies, 11 p.m.

Legend Brewing Company Sunday-night bluegrass jam, weekly, 6 p.m.

The NorVa Toad the Wet Sprocket, Wheat & Bleu, 7:30 p.m., $22.50.

Poe's Pub River City Blues Society Jam, 4-7 p.m., free.

Potter's Pub Concert Series, Through the Wall, 8:30 p.m., free.

Rock Falls Tavern Acoustic night with Kirk Farmer of The Guitar Brothers, weekly.

Shenanigans Beach party with Steve "Mr. Beach" Leonard, weekly, 7 p.m.

Southern Culture Johnny Hott's Piedmont Souprize, weekly, free.

Monday 10

music


Artspace The March Performance Series commences with Pat DiNizio of the Smithereens with Starbelly, 8 p.m. $15. 6 E. Broad St. 782-8672.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Devil's Workshop, 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Karaoke with Amanda, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Chopstix Information Technology drum 'n' bass DJ show, weekly.

Fox & Hounds The Jangling Reinharts, alternating weekly with Kyle Davis Band, 10 p.m., free.

The NorVa Saw Doctors, 8 p.m., $20.

Penny Lane Karaoke, weekly, free.

Poe's Pub Mary Prankster, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Richie's Pacific Grill Karaoke with Matt and Richie, weekly, free.

Shenanigans Karaoke with Len Archer (DJLA), weekly.

Tuesday 11

events


The Year of Blues The Richmond Jazz Society recognizes the contribution of blues music with a performance by Lady E and the Blues Synsation Band, 7 p.m. at Dabney's Restaurant, 1501 Robin Hood Road. $5. 643-1972.

clubs

Bogart's Backroom Carl Lester & Jazz Journey, 9 p.m., $5.

Break Time Sports Bar Brent Small, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Cabo's Corner Bistro Ashby Anderson (jazz piano), weekly, 7 p.m., free.

Caddy's Karaoke, weekly, free.

Cary St. Café Marlow, featuring jam guitarist Todd Pasternack and opera singer Angela Ford, 9 p.m.

Comedy Alley ComedySportz (improv shows), weekly, 7:30 and 10 p.m., $9-$10.

Damon's Wendy Pace (acoustic), weekly, free.

Easy Street Pat O'Brien, weekly, 9:30 p.m.

The Hard Shell Terry Murphy Trio, weekly, 7-9 p.m., free.

Legend Brewing Company Tuesday Night Movies weekly, "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?," 8:30 p.m., free.

Poe's Pub Steve Mabry's Music Music, 7:30 p.m., $3.

Razzles Richmond Shag Club's intermediate shag dance lessons (free for members) and dance, weekly, 7 p.m.

Richie's Pacific Grill Acoustic open-mic night, weekly, hosted by Wendy Pace, 8:30-10 p.m.

Shenanigans Keith Rogers and Friends, weekly, 7:30 p.m., free.

Sin é Michael James, 8:30 p.m., free.

Tropical Soul Café Tuesday Verses open-mic night, weekly, 8 p.m. $5.

Visions Dance Club Wendy and Ray, weekly, 8 p.m., free.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

  • Re: Footlights

  • Re: Interview: Gregory Allman

    • Hi viewers I’m Helen pulford wilson i am giving this testimony about GREAT PAPA via…

    • on September 25, 2016
  • Re: Interview: Gregory Allman

    • My name is Naomi Struttgard, I am here to testify to the good work of…

    • on September 22, 2016
  • More »
  • Latest in Calendar

    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 22, 2011
    • Calendar

      All events published in Night & Day are open to the public. Club showtimes should be considered after dinner hours unless specified, and cover charges are listed when available.
      • Mar 16, 2011
    • Calendar

      • Jun 9, 2010
    • More »

    Copyright © 2016 Style Weekly
    Richmond's alternative for news, arts, culture and opinion
    All rights reserved
    Powered by Foundation